» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The theory of social and economic organization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The theory of social and economic organization

by Max Weber

About this title: The fullest general statement of Max Weber's sociological theory to appear in any of his writings, "The Theory of Social and Economic Organization" is an introduction to Weber's ambitious comparitive study of the sociological and institutional foundations of the modern economic and social order. In this work originally published in German in 1920, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Max Weber

price: $10.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: FREE PRESS-1964 Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1950

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Mild wear to boards, spine faded, no dust jacket. Some discrete underlining in red pencil throughout, no text obscurred. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 2nd printing of 1st American edition.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Max Weber, Parsons, Ed

price: $12.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press of Glencoe Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Highlighting/underlining/marginalia (fewer than 10 pp. ), scotch tape on cover, previous owner info. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max (1865-1920)

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1947

Description: Acceptable in edgeworn jacket. Edited with Introduction by Talcott Parsons. Translation by A. M. Henderson & Talcott Parsons (1902-1979) of Part I of Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft (Vol. 3 of Grundriss der Sozialoekonomik). NY: Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st Edition in English. x+436pp. Mottled gray cloth with painted green spine label. First 85 pages heavily scored in pencil, otherwise very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 13.4 ounces = 836 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Social & Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Trans. by A.M. Henderson & Talcott Parsons, ed. & intro. by Parsons., Free Press of Glencoe, 1947, 8vo. cloth, 436pp. much pencilling, just starting to crack at tp, G in pieces of dj $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max; Parsons, Talcott (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press / Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 2nd Printing; cover worn/discolouration, fly missing; front endpaper missing 2.5" x 1" piece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization new book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max, and Parsons, Talcott (Introduction by)

price: $20.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836409 ISBN: 0684836408

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Max Weber

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684836409 ISBN: 0684836408

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear, light sun fading on edges, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Name within. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, sunned at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $11.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press of Glencoe Date Published: 1947

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Owner name inside, Minor wear to yop back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780684836409 ISBN: 0684836408

Description: Acceptable. Owner's name written on title page, highlighting on first 15 pages of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization new book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max And Parsons, Talcott

price: $16.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836409 ISBN: 0684836408

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684836409 ISBN: 0684836408

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max; Talcott Parsons

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Part one of 'Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft'. 436p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $17.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd print.1950 Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD university press Date Published: 1947

Description: very good. 6X9, beige cloth. small inl name fep, a nice and healty copy! translated by A. M. Henderson and Talcott Parsons, edited w/ introduction by Talcott Parsons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization new book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $18.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684836409 ISBN: 0684836408

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Max Weber

price: $19.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836409 ISBN: 0684836408

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Oxford University, 1947. x+436 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Translated by A. M. Henderson and Talcott Parsons. Edited with an Introduction by Talcott Parsons. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Dj is lightly scuffed, edge-worn, and chipped near points, with spine panel darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization new book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Max Weber

price: $21.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836409 ISBN: 0684836408

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $23.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Free Press & Falcon's Wing Press, U.S. A Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back Translated from the German by Henderson and Parsons. Green top stain. Corners and spine are moderately bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Textblock is clean. Inking top right first free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Near Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Social and Economic Organization

by Weber, Max

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9781135935177 ISBN: 1135935173

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Helena

"Wanna know the basic in politics? This book is a must!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Jessicarr, The United States

"Is it possible I'm a Weber groupie?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.