» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Rhine: A Screaming Eagle in Germany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond the Rhine: A Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R Burgett

About this title: The concluding volume of Burgett's acclaimed World War II memoir chronicles the death throes in Europe as witnessed by a young soldier. From daring night raids behind enemy lines to river crossings and die-hard pockets of resistance, Burgett recounts acts of courage, cowardice, and anger in the face of a splintered but still dangerous enemy. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $2.68

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $2.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Good. Slight wear to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $2.76

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany new book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R.

price: $3.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: New. 0440236363 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Very Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild spine crease and slant; Mild rubbing to covers and spine; Mild tanning to page edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $4.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R.

price: $4.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891416975 ISBN: 0891416978

Description: Good. 0891416978 Cover has shelf wear. Light stain on first page. Used condition. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: A Screaming Eagle in Germany new book

Beyond the Rhine: A Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: DELL, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Very Good. 4 1/4" x 7" 0440236363 PAPERBACK 16 pages of B&W photos. Chronicles the death throes of WWII in Europe as witnessed by a young 19 year old soldier-a member of the 101st Airborne paratroopers. A portrait of war's aftermath. Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R.

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, Novato, Ca. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780891416975 ISBN: 0891416978

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 169 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: A Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: A Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R

price: $13.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780891416975 ISBN: 0891416978

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ dj. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 169 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ dj. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. 169 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Rhine. a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Presidio, Novato Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Rhine a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 2001, 1st book club edition, fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, minor wear to dust jacket edges, published by the Presidio, Press, Novato, 169 pages. The author a member of the 101st Airborne Division, gives an account of the last battle of the 101st Airborne Division, the drive that would carry them through Alsace, Germany's Ruhr Valley, the Rhineland, Autria, and the liberation of the Nazi's inhuman concentration camps, and the end of the war in Europe. Illustrated with photographs ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany new book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780891416975 ISBN: 0891416978

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R.

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, Novato, Ca, Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780891416975 ISBN: 0891416978

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0891416978. Xiv, 168 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Donald R. Burgett and the rest of the paratroopers of the 101st Airborne had fought long and hard since the Normandy Invasion. They fought through 72 days of continuous combat in Holland, and 30 days of frozen hell in Bastogne during the Battle of the Bulge. War weary, tired, and bloodied, Burgett and other Screaming Eagles of A Company were heading for the last battle, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $2.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $2.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $2.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $2.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891416975 ISBN: 0891416978

Description: Good. Dust cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine used book

Beyond the Rhine

by Donald Burgett, Donald R. Burgett

price: $4.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891416975 ISBN: 0891416978

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany used book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Donald R. Burgett

price: $4.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891416975 ISBN: 0891416978

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany new book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R.

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine new book

Beyond the Rhine

by Burgett, Donald R.

price: $4.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: BRAND NEW. 0440236363. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany new book

Beyond the Rhine: a Screaming Eagle in Germany

by Burgett, Donald R.

price: $5.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440236368 ISBN: 0440236363

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Kurt, The United States

"Sadly, this was the last book in the series by Burgett. While I have thoroughly enjoyed reading a number of the other autobiographies of WWII troopers, the detail Burgett went into really took the telling of the experiences to a new level, and to a new level of respect from me. Without any unnecessary embellishment or overstated gory details, Burgett provides a glimpse into the horrors he experienced throughout the war; this time discussing the experience up to the end of the war. I would highly recommend this series for anyone who wishes to gain some level of understanding as to what the frontline soldiers witnessed and endured on a daily basis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.