About this title: Rawls, a noted philosopher and recipient of a 1999 National Humanities Medal, examines justice in society through the prism of utilitarianism and social contract theory. His classic work of moral philosophy and ethics is drawn from journal essays written over a number of years, and is divided into three parts: Theory, Institutions, and Ends.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674880146ISBN:0674880145
Description: Very Good. 0674880145. Light general wear, small rubbed area on spine, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 607 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674880146ISBN:0674880145
Description: VERY GOOD. Large blue-green paperback, 607 pages, 1971. Light wear, a few pages with pen underlining/notes. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard, Cambridge, Mass.
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. "Each person, " writes John Rawls, "possesses an inviolability founded on justice that even the welfare of society as a whole cannot override. Therefore in a just society the rights secured by justice are not subject to political bargaining or to the calculus of social interests. " In this book Mr. Rawls attempts to account for these propositions, which fee believes ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Belknap Pr
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780674000780ISBN:0674000781
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674000780. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674000780ISBN:0674000781
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 16th Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674880146ISBN:0674880145
Description: A comprehensive study. Description: xv, 607 p. ill. 24 cm. Subjects: Justice. A very good paperback copy. Slightest suggestion only of edgewear, remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 607. read more
Edition: 16th Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674880146ISBN:0674880145
Description: A comprehensive study. Description: xv, 607 p. ill. 24 cm. Subjects: Justice. A very good paperback copy. Slightest suggestion only of edgewear, remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press, Bx628
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674880108ISBN:0674880102
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0674880102. Hardcover. 8vo. Harvard/Belknap press. 1971. 607 pgs. Xv, 607 pgs. First Edition/Fourth Printing. DJ in G+ shape with some rubbed panels and some light sunning present to the flap edge and the spine. Large previous owner's gift inscription present on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx628; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 607 pages. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1972
Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. The very uncommon hardback edition. 1972 2nd printing, just on the heels of the 1971 1st printing. In this, its earliest incarnation in hardback, this towering achievement in legal philosophy and justice remains very, very elusive. Thick octavo, 607 pgs. Tight and VG+ in a bright, price-clipped, VG example of the original green dustjacket. Light chipping at the top-edges of the jacket's front and back panels and neat former owner signature to front ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674880108ISBN:0674880102
Description: Good in Near VG jacket. First edition, hardcover, Gregory Vlastos's copy with his name and "Dept of philosophy, Princeton University" to front endpaper, his pencil underlining and his pencilled notes to margins and rear endpapers, page edges solied and with a number of small mostly light stains, some smudges and occasional small stain within, boards spotted and soiled, some foxing to endpapers, slight musty odor, otherwise solid, a Good copy in a somewhat rubbed but otherwise VG dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press, Bx628
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674880108ISBN:0674880102
Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674880102. Hardcover. 8vo. Harvard/Belknap press. 1971. 607 pgs. Xv, 607 pgs. First edition/first printing. DJ in vg shape with some light rubbing to the front flap fold over, rear of the gutter of the spine with some light chipping present to the heel and crown of the spine. Bound in purple cloth with light green titles. Previous owner's name present on the ffep. Text has underlining present to page 42. Page edge lightly foxed, boards clean with no wear present. ... read more
"terrific rebirth of liberalism in a time when neo-liberal thought was making its mark. i actually read the revised edition 1999, but didnt find it in the search."
"Rawls follows a long and misguided tradition of creating a nifty scheme and then insisting that morality and thus reality, change to suit his scheme. He makes some fundamental errors, such as assuming that we all value everything identically, including and especially risk. If we follow his assumptions to their logical conclusion we would all choose a purely egalitarian society where NO ONE is allowed to succeed or advance because then we would not rank as high as they or they might EARN something which we do not get freely..
While it is a well crafted little scheme, it simply fails from the very beginning to tell us anything about reality. Moral theory, as with all other aspects of philosophy, is supposed to help describe reality so that we can advance. Rawls, as so many moral theorists before him, simply offers up his own ideas about how he wishes morality would be rather than describing the nature of morality as it in fact is. This is akin to saying that gravity ought to let us flap our arms and fly at light speed to whereever we might wish to go. Okay, neat.. now what about the real world?
The only reason to read this is so that you can address the failings of those who have mistakenly bought into the ideas contained within.."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.