» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theory of Justice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Theory of Justice

by Professor John Rawls

About this title: Rawls, a noted philosopher and recipient of a 1999 National Humanities Medal, examines justice in society through the prism of utilitarianism and social contract theory. His classic work of moral philosophy and ethics is drawn from journal essays written over a number of years, and is divided into three parts: Theory, Institutions, and Ends.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Belknap Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: Very Good. 0674880145. Light general wear, small rubbed area on spine, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 607 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xv, 607 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Theory of Justice

by John Rawls

price: $12.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. P Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Underlined and written in; 1971 Edition Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $13.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: VERY GOOD. Large blue-green paperback, 607 pages, 1971. Light wear, a few pages with pen underlining/notes. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice new book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John, Professor

price: $18.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 607 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. "Each person, " writes John Rawls, "possesses an inviolability founded on justice that even the welfare of society as a whole cannot override. Therefore in a just society the rights secured by justice are not subject to political bargaining or to the calculus of social interests. " In this book Mr. Rawls attempts to account for these propositions, which fee believes ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twentieth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0674880145. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

A Theory of Justice (Harvard Paperbacks)

by John Rawls

price: $23.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Belknap Press Pub Date: 2/1/1972 Binding: Paperback Pages: 607. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Theory of Justice-

by John Rawls-

price: $23.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice new book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John, Professor

price: $29.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674000780 ISBN: 0674000781

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 538 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 13th prtg Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: Pbk 607pp covers a tad shelf worn excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice new book

A Theory of Justice

by John Rawls

price: $30.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 30 September, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674000780 ISBN: 0674000781

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice new book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $32.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Pr Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780674000780 ISBN: 0674000781

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674000780. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice new book

A Theory of Justice

by John Rawls

price: $35.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674000780 ISBN: 0674000781

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Justice

by John Rawls

price: $35.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: San Val Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780613915472 ISBN: 061391547X

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by John Rawls

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Uniersity Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: Good. No Jacket. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 607pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John (1921-2002)

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: A comprehensive study. Description: xv, 607 p. ill. 24 cm. Subjects: Justice. A very good paperback copy. Slightest suggestion only of edgewear, remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 607. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John (1921-2002)

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: A comprehensive study. Description: xv, 607 p. ill. 24 cm. Subjects: Justice. A very good paperback copy. Slightest suggestion only of edgewear, remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Bx628 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880108 ISBN: 0674880102

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0674880102. Hardcover. 8vo. Harvard/Belknap press. 1971. 607 pgs. Xv, 607 pgs. First Edition/Fourth Printing. DJ in G+ shape with some rubbed panels and some light sunning present to the flap edge and the spine. Large previous owner's gift inscription present on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx628; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 607 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Theory of Justice

by John Rawls

price: $500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1972

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. The very uncommon hardback edition. 1972 2nd printing, just on the heels of the 1971 1st printing. In this, its earliest incarnation in hardback, this towering achievement in legal philosophy and justice remains very, very elusive. Thick octavo, 607 pgs. Tight and VG+ in a bright, price-clipped, VG example of the original green dustjacket. Light chipping at the top-edges of the jacket's front and back panels and neat former owner signature to front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Appledore Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $600.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880108 ISBN: 0674880102

Description: Good in Near VG jacket. First edition, hardcover, Gregory Vlastos's copy with his name and "Dept of philosophy, Princeton University" to front endpaper, his pencil underlining and his pencilled notes to margins and rear endpapers, page edges solied and with a number of small mostly light stains, some smudges and occasional small stain within, boards spotted and soiled, some foxing to endpapers, slight musty odor, otherwise solid, a Good copy in a somewhat rubbed but otherwise VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $1,000.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Bx628 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880108 ISBN: 0674880102

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674880102. Hardcover. 8vo. Harvard/Belknap press. 1971. 607 pgs. Xv, 607 pgs. First edition/first printing. DJ in vg shape with some light rubbing to the front flap fold over, rear of the gutter of the spine with some light chipping present to the heel and crown of the spine. Bound in purple cloth with light green titles. Previous owner's name present on the ffep. Text has underlining present to page 42. Page edge lightly foxed, boards clean with no wear present. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: pp. 607. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slightly creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Theory of Justice used book

A Theory of Justice

by Rawls, John

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: Good. 0674880145 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Theory of Justice: , used book

A Theory of Justice: ,

by Rawls, John, Professor

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780674880146 ISBN: 0674880145

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 607 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By LJ, BC,, D9, Philippines

"One of the best.

review- to follow"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Kyle, Toronto, ON, Canada

"terrific rebirth of liberalism in a time when neo-liberal thought was making its mark. i actually read the revised edition 1999, but didnt find it in the search."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Robert, Charleston, WV

"The classic. Made Rawls the most important political philosopher of the 20th century. And he's still on top."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"Rawls follows a long and misguided tradition of creating a nifty scheme and then insisting that morality and thus reality, change to suit his scheme. He makes some fundamental errors, such as assuming that we all value everything identically, including and especially risk. If we follow his assumptions to their logical conclusion we would all choose a purely egalitarian society where NO ONE is allowed to succeed or advance because then we would not rank as high as they or they might EARN something which we do not get freely..

While it is a well crafted little scheme, it simply fails from the very beginning to tell us anything about reality. Moral theory, as with all other aspects of philosophy, is supposed to help describe reality so that we can advance. Rawls, as so many moral theorists before him, simply offers up his own ideas about how he wishes morality would be rather than describing the nature of morality as it in fact is. This is akin to saying that gravity ought to let us flap our arms and fly at light speed to whereever we might wish to go. Okay, neat.. now what about the real world?

The only reason to read this is so that you can address the failings of those who have mistakenly bought into the ideas contained within.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Theory of Justice by Professor John Rawls

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.