About this title: This is the classic work upon which modern-day game theory is based. What began more than sixty years ago as a modest proposal that a mathematician and an economist write a short paper together blossomed, in 1944, when Princeton University Press published "Theory of Games and Economic Behavior". In it, John von Neumann and Oskar Morgenstern conceived a groundbreaking mathematical theory of economic and social organization, based on a theory of games of strategy. Not only would this revolutionize economics, but the entirely new field of scientific inquiry, it yielded - game theory - which has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13:9780471911852ISBN:0471911852
Description: Fair. Trade paperback, later printing, viii + 641 pages; ex-library copy with creased, soiled and worn covers, but tight in binding with a clean, unmarked text except for underlinings on approximately 10 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 2007-03-19
ISBN-13:9780691130613ISBN:0691130612
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691130613. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Second edition. No writing. First page has a crease & a tear. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some creasing. read more
Description: Good. Underlining to p.39, then clean. Binding tight. Hardcover with jacket, sixtieth-anniversary edition, 2004. Other than the underlining, no notable flaws. read more
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1947
Description: Second edition. Moderate wear at the base of the spine, and some overall wear, a very good copy without dustwrapper. Ownership stamp, and signature of important psychologist George A. Miller, at the time he was head of the Harvard Psychology Department. Miller was, among many other things, the former president of the American Psychological Association, recipient of the National Medal of Science, and the founder of WordNet. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. xviii, 641 p. : diagrs.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1947 Second Edition. Good to fair condition. Princeton University Press. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Interior text clean with no highlighting or underlining. Pages are tanned due to age. Some spots of soiling on red cloth covered boards, along with some small indention marks, fading, and rubs. Most of the wear is along the edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine are a bit frayed. Some soiling along book's page edges ... read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 642 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine a bit sunned; ends bumped. Modest rubbing to corners. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ numerous figures. Contents nice. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good- in Good+ to Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 642 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Bottom corners bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and few short tears to edges. Small chip to top edge of rear panel near spine. Spine a bit darkened. Includes numerous mathematical equations and figures. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1944
Description: Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth, spine lettered in gilt on a dark red panel, pale red top-stain. With the printed dust jacket. List of corrigenda printed on thin paper loosely inserted as issued. One gathering poorly opened, a production flaw leading to a little chipping at head not affecting text, but a very good copy in the rather tanned jacket with faded spine, one large chip at middle of spine and another at head of front joint, few nicks elsewhere; still a very good copy, scarce in the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Description: Good. Third Edition, 1953. Binding tight and textblock unmarked. Some spots on top and foredge. Previous owner's info inside front cover. Some spots on cover from sizing loss. read more
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780691130613ISBN:0691130612
Description: VG. Includes introduction by Harold W. Kuhn and afterword by Ariel Rubenstein; Contains writings by Paul Samuelson, Paul Crume, Claude Chevalley, Will Lissner, John McDonald, and Oskar Morgenstern. BW pictorial wraps; 739 pp.; Numerous bw diagrams and tables. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780691130613ISBN:0691130612
Description: New. Published in 1944, "Theory of Games and Economic Behavior" featured a groundbreaking mathematical theory of economic and social organization, based on a theory of games of strategy. This title includes the original text, an introduction by Harold Kuhn... read more
Edition: 60 ANV
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780691130613ISBN:0691130612
Description: New. This is the classic work upon which modern-day game theory is based. What began more than sixty years ago as a modest proposal that a mathematician and an economist write a short paper together blossomed, in 1944, when Princeton University Press publ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.