» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theory of games and economic behavior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Theory of games and economic behavior

by John Von Neumann, Oskar Morgenstern

About this title: This is the classic work upon which modern-day game theory is based. What began more than sixty years ago as a modest proposal that a mathematician and an economist write a short paper together blossomed, in 1944, when Princeton University Press published "Theory of Games and Economic Behavior". In it, John von Neumann and Oskar Morgenstern conceived a groundbreaking mathematical theory of economic and social organization, based on a theory of games of strategy. Not only would this revolutionize economics, but the entirely new field of scientific inquiry, it yielded - game theory - which has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John; Morgenstern, Oskar

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780471911852 ISBN: 0471911852

Description: Fair. Trade paperback, later printing, viii + 641 pages; ex-library copy with creased, soiled and worn covers, but tight in binding with a clean, unmarked text except for underlinings on approximately 10 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by John; Morganstern, Oskar Von Neumann

price: $30.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Paperback, pages straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere, Pages tanned/yellowed over time. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John, and Morgenstern, Oskar, and Rubinstein, Ariel (Afterword by)

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 739 p. Contains: Illustrations. Princeton Classic Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior (Commemorative Edition) (Princeton Classic Editions) new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior (Commemorative Edition) (Princeton Classic Editions)

by John Von Neumann~Oskar Morgenstern

price: $47.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John / Morgenstern, Oskar / Kuhn, Harold W. (Int) / Rubinstein, Ariel (Aft)

price: $48.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691130613. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior (Science Editions)

by John Von Neumann & Oskar Morgenstern

price: $51.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Second edition. No writing. First page has a crease & a tear. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior 60th Anniversary Edition new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior 60th Anniversary Edition

by Von Neumann

price: $58.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 160 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John; Morgenstern, Oskar

price: $64.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691119939 ISBN: 0691119937

Description: Good. Underlining to p.39, then clean. Binding tight. Hardcover with jacket, sixtieth-anniversary edition, 2004. Other than the underlining, no notable flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John And Oskar Morgenstern

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed Binding: brown cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1953

Description: N-fine. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John (1903-57) And Morgenstern, Oskar (1902-77)

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th. ptg. ISBN-13: 9780691119939 ISBN: 0691119937

Description: VG/Poor; Princeton 1953, 8vo., xx, 641 pp., 103 figs., notes, indexes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior (Commemorative Edition) (Princeton Classic Editions) new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior (Commemorative Edition) (Princeton Classic Editions)

by John Von Neumann; Oskar Morgenstern; Afterword-Ariel Rubinstein; Introduction-Harold William Kuhn

price: $119.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780691119939 ISBN: 0691119937

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John And Oskar Morgenstern

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1947

Description: Second edition. Moderate wear at the base of the spine, and some overall wear, a very good copy without dustwrapper. Ownership stamp, and signature of important psychologist George A. Miller, at the time he was head of the Harvard Psychology Department. Miller was, among many other things, the former president of the American Psychological Association, recipient of the National Medal of Science, and the founder of WordNet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of games and economic behavior

by Von Neumann, John, and Morgenstern, Oskar

price: $165.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xviii, 641 p. : diagrs.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1947 Second Edition. Good to fair condition. Princeton University Press. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Interior text clean with no highlighting or underlining. Pages are tanned due to age. Some spots of soiling on red cloth covered boards, along with some small indention marks, fading, and rubs. Most of the wear is along the edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine are a bit frayed. Some soiling along book's page edges ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orange Grove Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John And Morgenstern, Oskar

price: $205.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 642 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine a bit sunned; ends bumped. Modest rubbing to corners. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ numerous figures. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John And Morgenstern, Oskar

price: $255.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good- in Good+ to Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 642 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Bottom corners bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and few short tears to edges. Small chip to top edge of rear panel near spine. Spine a bit darkened. Includes numerous mathematical equations and figures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John, & Oskar Morgenstern

price: $7,684.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1944

Description: Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth, spine lettered in gilt on a dark red panel, pale red top-stain. With the printed dust jacket. List of corrigenda printed on thin paper loosely inserted as issued. One gathering poorly opened, a production flaw leading to a little chipping at head not affecting text, but a very good copy in the rather tanned jacket with faded spine, one large chip at middle of spine and another at head of front joint, few nicks elsewhere; still a very good copy, scarce in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John, And Oskar Morgenstern

price: $31.05

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover trade, light fading to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John & Oskar Morgenstern

price: $33.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Very Good. Trade Paper tape repair to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John, and Morgenstern, Oskar, and Rubinstein, Ariel (Afterword by)

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 739 p. Contains: Illustrations. Princeton Classic Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Neumann, John Von; Morgenstern, Oskar

price: $38.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: 60th Anniversary edition. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear down spine paper, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 739 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John, ; Morgenstern., Oskar

price: $39.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press

Description: Good. Third Edition, 1953. Binding tight and textblock unmarked. Some spots on top and foredge. Previous owner's info inside front cover. Some spots on cover from sizing loss. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior: Sixtieth-Anniversary Edition used book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior: Sixtieth-Anniversary Edition

by Von Neumann, John And Oskar Morgenstern

price: $40.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: VG. Includes introduction by Harold W. Kuhn and afterword by Ariel Rubenstein; Contains writings by Paul Samuelson, Paul Crume, Claude Chevalley, Will Lissner, John McDonald, and Oskar Morgenstern. BW pictorial wraps; 739 pp.; Numerous bw diagrams and tables. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Morgenstern, Oskar

price: $42.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: New. Published in 1944, "Theory of Games and Economic Behavior" featured a groundbreaking mathematical theory of economic and social organization, based on a theory of games of strategy. This title includes the original text, an introduction by Harold Kuhn... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by Von Neumann, John; Morgenstern, Oskar An

price: $43.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 60 ANV Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: New. This is the classic work upon which modern-day game theory is based. What began more than sixty years ago as a modest proposal that a mathematician and an economist write a short paper together blossomed, in 1944, when Princeton University Press publ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior new book

Theory of Games and Economic Behavior

by John Von Neumann, Oskar Morgenstern, Harold W. Kuhn, Ariel Rubinstein

price: $47.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691130613 ISBN: 0691130612

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.