About this title: 'This is a book from which you will be able to learn how to do mathematics', and we cannot do better than repeat this advice with all the confidence that comes from knowing that it has been endorsed by those best situated to discover that it was sound, namely, the students who have followed it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* This is the 1952 Corrected Printing of the Second Edition, 454 pp., hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Geoffrey Cumberlege
Date Published: 1939-01-01
Description: Fair. 2nd Edition, 1939. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering on spine has edge wear. Front cover hinge tape reinforced. Pre-owners name-info inside cover and on first page. Pages tanning. Staining on fore-edge page ends. A few pages have notes. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair reading copy, a bit dulled, a minor bit of underlining, some margin notes and calculations, end page name and calculations. Solid binding. Fair dust jacket, torn on the spine edge, and corners, spine sunned. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Reprint of the 1939 second edition.; 454 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 5/13/1976
ISBN-13:9780198533498ISBN:0198533497
Description: Fine. 0198533497 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1939
Description: Near Fine. A little scuffing to blue buckram covers, bright gilt titles and decoration to spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner was economist John Muth, the man who originated the idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on John Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears John Muth's ownership signature. A unique association copy. SIGNED by John ... read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, ET AL
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Spine edge slightly worn. Browning on front flyleaf. Former owner name inked in. Tear with paper loss on half-title page. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean cover w/ bumping to corners and spine. Faded spine. Textblock and pages are tanned. Previous owner's name inside of front board and on title page. Inside hinge split. Tightly bound. Deckled bottom of textblock. Clean text, 454 pages. read more
Edition: Second Edition Sixth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Great Britain
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Cover 452 pages with Bibliography and Index. Binding is tight. Corners and spine are moderately bumped. Penciled notations throught page 16 only. Blue boards are faded and discoloured top front and spine. Previous owner's name and pencilled notes on first free end page. Dust jacket has largish pieces missing at top of spine and side front and is soiled. spine is darkened. read more
Binding: H hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in J Good jacket. DJ lightly sunned, very faintly sunned, edges very lightly rubbed/bumped, with several tiny closed tears, price-clipped, otherwise intact; cover edges/corners lightly rubbed; fore-edge very faintly soiled; p/o stamp on ffep; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: No dust jacket. Binding split at the front. Pages yellowing. Backstrip faded in colour. Cover scuffed. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 900grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. An ex library copies with some evidence of label removal to end papers. Pocket to rear pastedown. Accession number on spine. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles and armorial designs to spine and front board. Front hinge tender but binding tight. Previous owner's name (D G Northcott) on free end paper. read more
"After reading this book I would have to agree with very many Mathematicians that Titchmarsh stands with some of the great names in mathematics. His style of writing and his depth of understanding the material is exceptional. I heartily recommend this book to any serious student of mathematics!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.