» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Theory of Functions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Theory of Functions

by Edward C Titchmarsh

About this title: 'This is a book from which you will be able to learn how to do mathematics', and we cannot do better than repeat this advice with all the confidence that comes from knowing that it has been endorsed by those best situated to discover that it was sound, namely, the students who have followed it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Theory of Functions, Second Edition-Corrected Printing

by E. C. Titchmarsh

price: $15.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1952

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* This is the 1952 Corrected Printing of the Second Edition, 454 pp., hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Functions, Second Edition

by E. C. Titchmarsh

price: $16.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Geoffrey Cumberlege Date Published: 1939-01-01

Description: Fair. 2nd Edition, 1939. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering on spine has edge wear. Front cover hinge tape reinforced. Pre-owners name-info inside cover and on first page. Pages tanning. Staining on fore-edge page ends. A few pages have notes. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Functions, Second Edition

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book clean, very little wear, dust speckled top page edges, dj lightly worn and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $31.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair reading copy, a bit dulled, a minor bit of underlining, some margin notes and calculations, end page name and calculations. Solid binding. Fair dust jacket, torn on the spine edge, and corners, spine sunned. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Reprint of the 1939 second edition.; 454 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Functions 2nd Edition

by E. C. Titchmarsh

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Functions used book

The Theory of Functions

by Edward C. Titchmarsh

price: $49.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198533498 ISBN: 0198533497

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Functions used book

The Theory of Functions

by Edward C. Titchmarsh

price: $49.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198533498 ISBN: 0198533497

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960 2nd corrected Oxford. Octavo., 454pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG plus, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Functions used book

The Theory of Functions

by Edward C. Titchmarsh

price: $70.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198533498 ISBN: 0198533497

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Functions used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, Edward C.

price: $70.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/13/1976 ISBN-13: 9780198533498 ISBN: 0198533497

Description: Fine. 0198533497 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $72.06

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Clean Copy Price clipped, small mark on the bottom page corner, top corner of the FEP has been cut off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E C

price: $75.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Near Fine. A little scuffing to blue buckram covers, bright gilt titles and decoration to spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner was economist John Muth, the man who originated the idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on John Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears John Muth's ownership signature. A unique association copy. SIGNED by John ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1932

Description: Near Fine, minor wear & soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Functions new book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $116.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198533498 ISBN: 0198533497

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (464) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Functions new book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, Edward C

price: $144.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198533498 ISBN: 0198533497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Functions new book

The Theory of Functions

by Edward C. Titchmarsh

price: $146.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780198533498 ISBN: 0198533497

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, ET AL Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Spine edge slightly worn. Browning on front flyleaf. Former owner name inked in. Tear with paper loss on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Functions

by E. C. Titchmarsh

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean cover w/ bumping to corners and spine. Faded spine. Textblock and pages are tanned. Previous owner's name inside of front board and on title page. Inside hinge split. Tightly bound. Deckled bottom of textblock. Clean text, 454 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Functions 2nd Second Edition

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Name inked on Fep, Binding Loose Binding: Hardcover Publisher: oxford Univ. Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair/No Dust Wrapper. (J303) underlined and noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, Edward C.

price: $25.73

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1939 ISBN-13: 9780198533191 ISBN: 0198533195

Description: As New. 0198533195 A clean, almost as new unread copy, in a clean, almost as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Functions. Second Edition

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Sixth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Cover 452 pages with Bibliography and Index. Binding is tight. Corners and spine are moderately bumped. Penciled notations throught page 16 only. Blue boards are faded and discoloured top front and spine. Previous owner's name and pencilled notes on first free end page. Dust jacket has largish pieces missing at top of spine and side front and is soiled. spine is darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Functions, Second Edition

by Titchmarsh, E.C.

price: $30.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in J Good jacket. DJ lightly sunned, very faintly sunned, edges very lightly rubbed/bumped, with several tiny closed tears, price-clipped, otherwise intact; cover edges/corners lightly rubbed; fore-edge very faintly soiled; p/o stamp on ffep; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E C

price: $42.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1939

Description: No dust jacket. Binding split at the front. Pages yellowing. Backstrip faded in colour. Cover scuffed. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh E C

price: $42.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. An ex library copies with some evidence of label removal to end papers. Pocket to rear pastedown. Accession number on spine. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles and armorial designs to spine and front board. Front hinge tender but binding tight. Previous owner's name (D G Northcott) on free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Functions

by Titchmarsh, E. C.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, Etc. Date Published: 1964

Description: x, 454p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Titchmarsh is one of the greats, Mar 26, 2009
By WalterSpjut, Everett, WA

"After reading this book I would have to agree with very many Mathematicians that Titchmarsh stands with some of the great names in mathematics. His style of writing and his depth of understanding the material is exceptional. I heartily recommend this book to any serious student of mathematics!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.