» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theory of flight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Theory of flight

by Mises

About this title: Mises' classic avoids the formidable mathematical structure of fluid dynamics, while conveying -- by often unorthodox methods -- a full understanding of the physical phenomena and mathematical concepts of aeronautical engineering.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises

price: $27.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 629p. 23cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises

price: $27.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 629p. 23cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Von Mises, Richard

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 629 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Owner's book plate on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Fine. 0486605418 New with very minor cover wear. Retail 10.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von, and Von Mises, Richard

price: $11.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice and clean copy. I did not see any writing or marks in book. Cover has a small crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 629 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von, and Von Mises, Richard

price: $11.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice and clean copy. I did not see any writing or marks in book. Cover has a small crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 629 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Richard Von Mises

price: $20.68

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Spine is sunned, some creases on front cover; front edge of 5 pages crimped; clean, unmarked, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Flight new book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, R.V.

price: $21.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: New. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Flight 1st Edition [Hardcover] By Von Mises, Richard

by Richard Von Mises

price: $21.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW HILL PUBLISHING COMPANY Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and stickers. Good reading copy with considerable wear on cover and yellowing of pages from age. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Flight new book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von, and Von Mises, Richard

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 636 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Flight

by Von Mises Richard

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1945.

Description: Book G/NONE. Writing, liquid paper, paper on FFEP, front paste-down. Cover slightly worn. 1st edition. Binding is 3rd impression. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Flight

by Von Mises Richard

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1945.

Description: Book G/NONE. Book shows very slight wear. 1st edition. Binding is 3rd impression. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von

price: $49.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Good + Solid hardcover. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Stamped inside front cover, otherwise, clean throughout. Grey cloth binding shows pale foxing. Pages clean, white. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Richard Von Mises

price: $7.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1959-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Richard Von Mises

price: $7.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, R.V.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Like New. 0486605418. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Very Good. 0486605418 A few creases down spine. Some shelf rubbing to tips of covers. Small stress crease on right side of front cover from having been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Richard Von Mises

price: $12.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1959-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Good. Cover has edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: First edition. Unabridged. Near fine in wrappers, a paperback. Pages clean and tight. Edges of cover lightly rubbed. Corners slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight new book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von

price: $13.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Flight, (McGraw-Hill Publications in Aeronautical Science)

by Richard Von Mises

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight used book

Theory of Flight

by Von Mises, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publication, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Used Book. 8vo-over 7? -9? tall. 629 pages, weight: 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight new book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von

price: $18.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight new book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von And Von Mises, Richar

price: $18.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: New. Mises' classic avoids the formidable mathematical structure of fluid dynamics, while conveying--by often unorthodox methods--a full understanding of the physical phenomena and mathematical concepts of aeronautical engineering. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Flight new book

Theory of Flight

by Mises, Richard Von

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486605418 ISBN: 0486605418

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Danielle, Madison, WI

"I picked up this book for my Aerodynamics course and I love it. Concepts are explained fully and are presented such that they are easy to understand. Plus it's a Dover book, all of which I'm pretty much in love with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.