» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the pleasure principle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond the pleasure principle

by Sigmund Freud

About this title: In 1915 at the University of Vienna 60-year-old Sigmund Freud delivered these lectures on psychoanalysis, pointing to the interplay of unconscious and conscious forces within individual psyches.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Sigmund Freud; Translator And Editor James Strachey

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LIVERIGHT PUBLISHING CORPORATI Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Cover is worn on edges and creased.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Sigmund Freud

price: $3.56

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to corners and edges of cover. Spine has wear at edges. Contains notes/highlighting/underlining throughout book. Book is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Sigmund Freud

price: $3.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the pleasure principle

by Freud, Sigmund, and Strachey, James trans.

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. xii, 110 p.; 23 cm. International psycho-analytical library; no. 4. The International psycho-analytical library; no. 4.. Includes index. Bibliography, Notes. Intro by Dr. Gregory Zilboory. Reading copy, inside noticed 5 pages with an underline. Discoloring of the pages. Outside, soiling, a few spots, and a crease spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $4.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Standard Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/17/1990 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: Fine. 0393007693 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Pages little brown else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Sigmund Freud; Editor-James Strachey; Introduction-Peter Gay

price: $4.56

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1990-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: Good. Pages slightly yellowed, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: Fair. 0393007693 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Sigmund Freud

price: $4.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Nobles Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760774915 ISBN: 0760774919

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy-no remainder mark! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) new book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Sigmund Freud

price: $6.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Sigmund (1856-1939) Freud

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: NY 1961 Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Sigmund (1856-1939) Freud

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: NY 1961 Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Sigmund (1856-1939) Freud

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: NY 1961 Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER 1967 Publisher: BANTAM MATRIX EDITION Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. PAGES TIGHT-TANNING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (the Norton Library)

by Sigmund Freud

price: $9.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393011180 ISBN: 0393011186

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Sigmund Freud

price: $9.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Nobles Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760774915 ISBN: 0760774919

Description: Like New. Very minor shelfwear, book is otherwise new/unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle new book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Freud, Sigmund, and Hubback, C J M (Translated by)

price: $9.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420931884 ISBN: 1420931881

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) new book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Sigmund Freud

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle new book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Freud, Sigmund, and Strachey, James (Editor), and Zilboorg, Gregory (Designer)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Norton Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: 0393007693 very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: Very Good+ Mild edgewear, inner covers tanning, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4

by Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939)

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in edgetorn jacket. Translation by C. J. M. Hubback of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4. London: Hogarth, 1948. 3rd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922]. [viii]+90+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle new book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

by Freud, Sigmund

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393007695. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library) new book

Beyond the Pleasure Principle (Norton Library)

by Sigmund Freud

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393007695 ISBN: 0393007693

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Andy, Washington, DC

"I can't believe this is real. Freud says that we all have a deep rooted instinct driving us to turn back into inanimate objects. He calls it the death drive. This all evolved from the first moment of life, in which he admits something "incomprehensible" must have happened, in which some inanimate piece of matter became animate and then immediately had an instinct to reverse this new development by dying. Freud admits he's out on a limb here, but he suggests that future generations will study the death instinct and uncover all the ways our desire to die influences every aspect of our psychology.

(crickets chirping)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Patti, Austin, TX

"Given the amount of feminist critiques of Freud I have read, I finally decided it was time to read the man's own work. This book describes his theory that human beings are guided by two warring instincts: the life instinct, Eros, which preserves all things, and the death instinct, served by the pleasure principle, which seeks to return the human being to an inanimate state (i.e. death).

Beyond the Pleasure Principle, while short, is a tough read--Freud packs way too much information into each sentence, and I frequently found myself wishing he would slow down and explain his theories in more detail. In addition, this text was one of his last, and glosses a lot of his earlier concepts for which I could have used considerably more detailed explanation. But he's a fascinating writer, and it's interesting to see what he actually said compared to received wisdom about his theories (relatively little, honestly)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Liz, The United States

"I only give this a poor rating b/c I didn't not understand a lot of it since I'm not familiar with a lot of the terms. However, it provides an extremely valuable view about trauma and human behavior and motivations. But I will definitely have to reread it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Johnny, The United States

"When you've read so much of an author, you sometimes experience a weird auto-hypnosis that makes you believe you've read the bulk of the author's corpus. So it is with yours truly and Sigmund Freud. Some years back, I hacked through his papers on hysteria and Interpretation of Dreams, thinking that I had mastered the "essential Freud." I was (and am) more taken with Jung, but one must occasionally return to the font.

Much of the Freud I had read previously seemed to confirm the opinion of those who believe him to have been sexually obsessed to the point of becoming myopic, redundant, and irrelevant. Until I read Beyond the Pleasure Principle, I was prone to think so. In this book, however, I found a jewel of wisdom that shall forever transform my view of Freud. He may have been sexually obsessed and he may even have, erroneously in my opinion, taken a different tack than William James on a similar issue, but this particular principle I am going to recount seems to me both valid and important.

Freud perceived that, given any organic process, the initiation of action is the result of unsettled tension. He posited that the organism would strive, one way or another, to resolve that tension according to two complementary ideals: avoidance of pain and production of pleasure. That position has come to be known as the Pleasure Principle.

The important concept in the present work under description (though I confess that I read this in my Great Books volume of Freud rather than one of the separate editions available elsewhere) is that observation that what may be pain for one system may be pleasure for another. So, how does one reconcile the so-called Pleasure Principle to that fact?

Freud draws from the research of J. Breuer and observes that, even on the embryonic level, there is a tension between the protective systems that preserve the integrity of the organism from excessive external stimuli which would change and destroy it and the receptive system that accepts a certain portion of this external stimuli and is excited positively by it (p. 647 in my volume). In the human thought process, the former protects the consciousness from overload and provides assurance of continuing "personality." The latter provides pleasure and pain.

Thereby, Freud is able to define instinct in the following way: "According to this, an instinct would be a tendency innate in living organic matter, impelling it towards the reinstatement of an earlier condition, ..." (p. 651). One's instinct, then, would be to resist change and to conserve existence. Ironically, Freud goes on to suggest that this very urge of preservation becomes a "death instinct" and that the only counter, open to the stimulation that causes further development, is the "sex instinct."

While I was amused at this oversimplification, I was also struck at the wisdom which showed both our basic organisms and our thought process itself in constant tension between conservation and development. If over-stimulation is a threat, so is under-stimulation. To me, this explained that great publishing philosophy espoused by my old mentor, Jonathan Lane (great Ziff-Davis publisher). Lane said that "Magazines must be a mixture of comfort and surprise." Now, I realize that all of life needs to follow this delicate recipe, and I have at least one pyschological concept with which to demonstrate that recipe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond the pleasure principle by Sigmund Freud

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.