» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theory of Approximation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Theory of Approximation

by N I Achieser, N I Akhiezer

About this title: Directed to advanced undergraduate and graduate students, approaching the subject from the viewpoint of functional analysis. Problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Theory of Approximation. [Subtitle]: Translated By Charles J. Hyman

by Achieser, N.I.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA

Publisher: Frederick Ungar,, NY: Date published: 1956.

Description: Very Good condition. 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Approximation. Trsl., Charles J. Hyman

by Achieser, N.I.

price: $28.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar, NY: Date published: c. 1956

Description: Fine, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. x + 307 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Approximation new book

Theory of Approximation

by Achieser, N I, and Hyman, Charles J (Translated by)

price: $50.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495439 ISBN: 0486495434

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 307 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Phoenix Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions) new book

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions)

by N. I. Achieser

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780486495439 ISBN: 0486495434

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Approximation

by Achieser, N.I.

price: $64.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: hardcover. Very good Publisher: Ungar Date published: 1956

Description: Name inside cover. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Approximation. Translated By Charles Hyman

by N. I. Achieser

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date published: 1956

Description: 307 pp., hardcover, covers slightly rubbed, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Approximation

by Achieser, N. I.

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar, 1956, New York Date published: 1956

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary. Shelf wear on cover. Top of spine slightly frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Approximation

by Achieser, N. I.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York Date published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 307 pp. Cover lightly worn around edges and scuffed. Marks to ffep, pages clean and tight. Mathematical theories and functions in the field of approximation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Approximation

by Achieser, N. I.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1956.

Description: Hardcover with dust jacket, g/g, second printing, dj corner clipped, 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions) used book

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions)

by Achieser, N. I.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495439 ISBN: 0486495434

Description: Very Good. 0486495434 Binding is HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Approximation

by Achieser, N. I.

price: $21.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Date published: 1956

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions) used book

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions)

by Achieser, N. I.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495439 ISBN: 0486495434

Description: Fine. 0486495434 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Approximation used book

Theory of Approximation

by Achieser, N I

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486671291 ISBN: 0486671291

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions) new book

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions)

by Achieser, N. I.

price: $25.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495439 ISBN: 0486495434

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Approximation new book

Theory of Approximation

by Achieser, N. I.

price: $43.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495439 ISBN: 0486495434

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions) new book

Theory of Approximation (Dover Phoenix Editions)

by N. I. Achieser

price: $46.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495439 ISBN: 0486495434

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications

An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications

by William Feller

see all from $16.94!

new only from $39.00!

An Introduction to the Approximation of Functions

An Introduction to the Approximation of Functions

by Theodore J. Rivlin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

Elementary Differential Equations

Elementary Differential Equations

by William E Boyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

Partial Differential Equations for Scientists and Engineers

Partial Differential Equations for Scientists and Engineers

by Stanley J Farlow

see all from $8.87!

new only from $13.32!

Elementary Differential Equations

Elementary Differential Equations

by Earl David Rainville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.95!

An introduction to the theory of linear spaces

by G. E. Shilov

see all from $4.80!