» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S Figliola, Donald E Beasley

About this title: Now in its fourth edition, this successful book provides readers with an in-depth introduction to the theory of engineering measurements, measurement system performance, and instrumentation. Emphasis is placed on the use of uncertainty analysis in the design of measurement systems and the statistical nature of engineering variables. Readers will also gain a better understanding of concepts related to system behavior, sampling, and spectral analysis while utilizing the new interactive CD-ROM.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S, and Beasley, Donald E

price: $35.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Don't waste your money on the 4th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 3rd edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S.; Beasley, Donald E.

price: $43.42

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471000891 ISBN: 0471000892

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0471000892 Ex-Library Usual library labels and stamps. In good condition with all pages clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola, Donald E. Beasley

price: $81.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471445937 ISBN: 0471445932

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Pub Date: 10/14/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S. , And Beasley, Donald E.

price: $84.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Pubs & Distributors Inc Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780471350835 ISBN: 0471350834

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Excellent as new condition. Perfect mint. A brand new copy with unopened CD. This is the third edition, published 2000. Unknown printing. 632 p. ; 1. 06" x 10. 19" x 7. 26". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marsarbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola, Donald E. Beasley

price: $89.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471445937 ISBN: 0471445932

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Pub Date: 10/14/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S, and Beasley, Donald E

price: $98.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Used book in great condition with minimal wear. Don't waste your money on the 4th edition of this book. This is the 3rd US edition and is almost the exact same, word for word as the newest edition, as proved by thousands of satisfied customers. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE NEWEST EDITION! It is guaranteed that you can use this edition for your class and save a lot of money. A full refund will be offered if you cannot. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TechUniversityBookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements new book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola, Donald E. Beasley

price: $99.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471445937 ISBN: 0471445932

Description: New. Pristine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements, 3rd Edition used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements, 3rd Edition

by Donald Beasley

price: $105.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471350835 ISBN: 0471350834

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 7/31/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 632 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola, Donald E. Beasley

price: $119.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471445937 ISBN: 0471445932

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Pub Date: 10/14/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements new book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola; Donald E. Beasley

price: $146.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780471445937 ISBN: 0471445932

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements new book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S.; Beasley, Donald E.

price: $155.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471445937 ISBN: 0471445932

Description: New. 0471445932 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements 4e new book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements 4e

by Figliola

price: $210.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471445937 ISBN: 0471445932

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 264 by 190 mm. Edition 4 (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements new book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S, and Beasley, Donald E

price: $218.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471445937 ISBN: 0471445932

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola, Donald E. Beasley

price: $2.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471000891 ISBN: 0471000892

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola, Donald E. Beasley

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471000891 ISBN: 0471000892

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S.; Beasley, Donald E.

price: $5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471619949 ISBN: 0471619949

Description: Good. 0471619949 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements Oe used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements Oe

by Figliola, R.S. /Beasley, Do

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471000891 ISBN: 0471000892

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements, 3rd Edition used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements, 3rd Edition

by Richard S. Figliola, Donald E. Beasley

price: $9.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471350835 ISBN: 0471350834

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S. And Beasley, Donald E.

price: $11.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York. 1991.

Description: Near fine copy has name inked in on ffp. xii/516pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements-Second Edition

by Figliola, Richard S. And Beasley, Donald E.

price: $11.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York. 1995.

Description: Fine copy is very clean. xiii/607pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements, 3rd Edition used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements, 3rd Edition

by Beasley, Donald

price: $12.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471350835 ISBN: 0471350834

Description: Fair. 0471350834 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory & Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Figliola, Richard S

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780471619949 ISBN: 0471619949

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola; Donald E. Beasley

price: $22.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780471000891 ISBN: 0471000892

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by Richard S. Figliola; Donald E. Beasley

price: $22.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780471000891 ISBN: 0471000892

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements used book

Theory and Design for Mechanical Measurements

by R. S. Figliola

price: $23.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: December, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471000891 ISBN: 0471000892

Description: Very Good. 0471000892. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 25, 2007
By Damian, Davis, CA

"Grueling!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
2 of 5 (40%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.