» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theory and applications of numerical analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Theory and applications of numerical analysis

by George M Phillips, Peter J Taylor (Editor)

About this title: This text is a self-contained Second Edition, providing an introductory account of the main topics in numerical analysis. The book emphasizes both the theorems which show the underlying rigorous mathematics and the algorithms which define precisely how to program the numerical methods. Both theoretical and practical examples are included. It is a unique blend of theory and applications. It includes two brand new chapters on eigen values and splines, formal algorithms, numerous fully worked examples and a large number of problems, many with solutions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G. M., And Taylor, Peter John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G. M., And Taylor, P. J

price: $6.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535564 ISBN: 0125535562

Description: Good. x, 380p.; 23 cm. With solutions to selected problems. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G. M., And Taylor, Peter John

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academic Press, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. x, 380 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by P.J. Taylor, G.M. Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 12/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G.M.; Taylor, P.J.

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Press, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780125535564 ISBN: 0125535562

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0125535562 Used Very slight edgewear to cover, but overall in excellent condition. All contents clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G.M. And P.J. Taylor

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Later Printing. Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book except for a slight spine fade. ISBN 0-12-553550-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis, Second Edition used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis, Second Edition

price: $23.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780125535601 ISBN: 0125535600

Description: Good. 0125535600 Good used softcover, some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, George M, and Taylor, Peter J (Editor)

price: $26.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780125535601 ISBN: 0125535600

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & Tight. Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G.M. / Taylor, P.

price: $33.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780125535601 ISBN: 0125535600

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis new book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by G. M. Phillips, Peter J. Taylor

price: $59.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Press; 2 edition (January 15, 1996) ISBN-13: 9780125535601 ISBN: 0125535600

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Never Opened. Ship via USPS Priority Mail. Softcover, US Edition. ISBN: 0125535600 The same as description, Purchase Protected with moneyback guarantee. EXCEPTIONAL Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jchbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis new book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Edited By Phillips, G. M. Edited By Taylor, Peter J.

price: $87.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Elsevier Science Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780125535601 ISBN: 0125535600

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by 5.98 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(447 pages) this text is a self-contained second edition, providing an introductory account of the main topics in numerical analysis. the book emphasizes both the theorems which show the underlying rigorous mathematics andthe algorithms which define precisely how to program the numerical methods. both theoretical and practical examples are included * a unique blend of theory and applications ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis new book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Editor: Phillips, G.M.

price: $103.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ELSEVIER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780125535601 ISBN: 0125535600

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 447 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (447 pages) provides an introductory account of the main topics in numerical analysis. this book talks about both the theorems which show the underlying rigorous mathematics and the algorithms which define precisely how to program the numerical methods. it includes theoretical and practical examples, chapters on eigen values and splines and formal algorithms. index edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by G.M. Phillips, P.J. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by G.M. Phillips

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G.M.; Taylor, P.J.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academic Press Inc Date Published: 01/12/1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535564 ISBN: 0125535562

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G.M.; Taylor, Peter John

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Binding is firm. Text is clean. Light rubbing to dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G. M. & Taylor, P. J.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Prees, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo 0125535503 380 pp. POS on front ep else internally clean. Light rubbing to edges of boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G. M. And P. J. Taylor

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: NF/NF; Academic 1973, 12 mo., x, 380 pp., figs., tables, refs., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by Phillips, G. M. And P. J. Taylor

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd. ptg.; ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: NF/no dj; Academic 1973, 8v o., x, 380 pp., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by G.M. Phillips, P.J. Taylor

price: $14.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc. (London) Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535564 ISBN: 0125535562

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 380pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0125535562. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by G.M. Phillips (Author), P.J. Taylor (Author)

price: $14.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535564 ISBN: 0125535562

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 380pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0125535562. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by G.M. Phillips, P.J. Taylor

price: $14.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535564 ISBN: 0125535562

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 750grams, ISBN: 0125535562. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by G.M. Phillips (Author), P.J. Taylor (Author)

price: $14.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535564 ISBN: 0125535562

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 380pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0125535562. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Theory and Applications of Numerical Analysis

by G.M. Phillips, P.J. Taylor

price: $14.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780125535564 ISBN: 0125535562

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: 0125535562. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Numerical Methods of Mathematical Optimization With Algol and Fortran Programs

by Künzi, H.P., H. Tzschach & C. Zehnder

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780125535502 ISBN: 0125535503

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Previous owner's signature to pastedowns. Some edgewear/rubbing/minor tears/discoloration to DJ, elsefine. All pages clean, crisp and bright. Strong, tight spine. 171 pp. Ocatvo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.