» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theories of Primitive Religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Edward Evan Evans-Pritchard

About this title: The Sir D. Owen Evans Lectures delivered at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, in 1962.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, Edward E

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. well used textbook, worn, taped, hilighting & ink lining / notes; unattractive but functions. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: (1965)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by E.E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $8.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Pervasive underlining and marginalia. A study copy. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, Sir Edward E.

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford, England Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0198231318. Minor water damage & light stains, covers; black marks on 3 edges & front free endpaper, otherwise complete & intact. Reprint copy 1969; orig pub date 1965.; 0.31 x 8.43 x 5.51 Inches; 140 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Fair. 0198231318. Hiliting, ink markings. Cover stains. Slight page wrinkling (from dampness). Some cover wear. Same as later reprint; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, Edward E.

price: $11.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Good. 0198231318 Different cover. Same book. 1969 printing. Underlining. Margin notes. Cover wear. Cover stains. Previous owner's name on first page. Book is in fine shape to use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th. ptg.;

Description: VG/VG, ex. library; Clarendon (1970), 12 mo., [6], 132 pp., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by E.E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Text contains some underlining/marking. Covers are soiled.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Edward E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $17.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 12/31/1968 Binding: Paperback Pages: 140. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. Softcover reprint 1984 Oxford University Press. Heavy wear to covers: front is creased; edges rubbed. Noticeable age-tanning to pages. Text clean and unmarked; binding tight. Good vintage reading / research copy. 132 pages; Index; Bibliography. 'These are the Sir D. Owen Evans Lectures delivered at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth in the spring of 1962. They discuss the various theories which have been put forward by those who in a broad sense can be called ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainiac Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion [Paperback] By Evans-Pritchard, Sir Edward E. used book

Theories of Primitive Religion [Paperback] By Evans-Pritchard, Sir Edward E.

by Sir Edward E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Fresh clean paperback. No markings, light shelf wear only. Tight square binding with no spine creases. 1968 Oxford University Press, New York. 132 numbered pages including bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, Sir Edward E.

price: $21.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Fine. 0198231318 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Corrected ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 132 pp. Originally published, 1965, 1966. Based on lectures delivered at the University College of Wales in 1962. An introductory textbook for students of anthropology and comparative religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford: Date Published: 1971

Description: 5" x 8" PB; G/VG, unmarked. 132 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, Sir Edward E.

price: $23.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/31/1968 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Good. 0198231318 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $24.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good; 1969. Aged, light wear at edges/corner, minimal marking of text.; Softcover; Oxford At the Clarendon Press; New York; Reprint, w/corrections; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $26.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon P Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-library with associated stampings. 1965 First edition. Cracked hinges. Some annotation. Boards worn with white/red/lots of marks. No dustjacket. Reading copy only. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion,

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.,

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Hbk 129pp lacks dj prev owner's inscn on inside front board fine cloth boards excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard

price: $31.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion new book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, Edward Evan

price: $44.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion new book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $52.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Primitive Religion (Sir D. Owen Evans Lectures, 1962) By Evans...

by E. E. (Edward Evan) Evans-Pritchard

price: $56.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1985-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780313249785 ISBN: 0313249784

Description: Very Good. Red cloth hardcover with no dust jacket. Book is clean and unmarked except for former owner's name written inside front, and a couple very small smudges on copyright page. A few faint smudges also on the otherwise clean cloth cover. Edges and corners are very good. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion new book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $57.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (140) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Sir Edward E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, wear on corners and edges Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Theories of Primitive Religion used book

Theories of Primitive Religion

by Sir Edward E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $3.83

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780198231318 ISBN: 0198231318

Description: Fair. Cover has creases. Pages have hi-lights thru out book. (tpt) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.