» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics

by Herschel B Chipp

About this title: "Shady Practices" is a revealing analysis of the gendered political ecology brought about by conflicting local interests and changing developmental initiatives in a West African village. Between 1975 and 1985, while much of Africa suffered devastating drought conditions, Gambian women farmers succeeded in establishing hundreds of lucrative ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art) used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art)

by Herschel B. Chipp

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B

price: $4.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. California Studies in the History of Art,, 11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art) used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art)

by Herschel B. Chipp; Contributor-Peter Selz; Contributor-Joshua C. Taylor

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear, notes inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art) used book

Theories of Modern Art a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art)

by Herschel B. Chipp

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. stamp on front endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 16th printing. Pencilled notes & underlining in 1 chapter, slight rubbing, denting, & curling, foxing, bk has slight musty smell if you stick your nose right into the spine, no other marks,... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. California Studies in the History of Art, 11. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book

by Artists And Critics (California Stud...

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Very good. (3236)Paperback, 1968; Cover shows light wear, gift inscription on innerside of font cover, inside never used book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art) used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art)

by Herschel B. Chipp; Contributor-Peter Selz; Contributor-Joshua C. Taylor

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition with minor blemishes on the cover, including some edge wear, bumped corners, and light scratches. Pages are clean, but well thumbed. Ships next business day. Your purchase benefits Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art) used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art)

by Herschel B. Chipp; Contributor-Peter Selz; Contributor-Joshua C. Taylor

price: $7.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Light overall wear on cover. Pages: very clean. Binding: very tight. Remainder mark. (tpb, art) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book

by Artists And Critics (California Stud...

price: $7.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread LATEST EDITION paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art) used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art)

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $7.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-13-84 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread LATEST EDITION paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 2.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B

price: $9.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO marks. Covers clean. Compare & enjoy same great info at best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. California Studies in the History of Art, 11. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book

by Artists And Critics (California Stud...

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Very good. University of California, 1968, later printing, 664 pages, trade paperback, tight, no underlining or owner's mark, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Fair. 6" x 9" Highlighting, underlining & notes to text; binding tight; creases & heavy wear to covers. 664 pages. Illustrated. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B., And Selz, Peter, And Taylor, Joshua C

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 17th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 664 pp., illus., bib., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/half-title page, top edge lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. "The richest, most thorough and authoritative anthology of theoretical source materials on painting and sculpture since Cézanne. "--San Francisco Chronicle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art. a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art. a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Herschel B. Chipp

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press 1968 Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: ISBN 0520052560. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Some pencil notation to the front inside cover and some of the interior pages, otherwise a Tight sound copy with average wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art) used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics (California Studies in the History of Art)

by Herschel B. Chipp

price: $12.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: TextbooksRus #9000835. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art; a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: PB ed. 7th ptg. Univ. California Press, 1968 664p.

Description: Art. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Minor underlining to text; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 664 pages. Illustrated. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 664 pages. Illustrated. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Text clean; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 664 pages. Illustrated. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Name inked inside front cover, note inked on last page, else text clean; binding sound; creases & moderate wear to covers. 664 pages. Illustrated. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Name inked inside back cover, else text clean; binding sound; creases & moderate wear to covers. 664 pages. Illustrated. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Underlining to approx. 5 pages, else text clean; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 664 pages. Illustrated. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Minor underlining to text; binding sound; moderate wear to covers. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520052567 ISBN: 0520052560

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Text clean; binding sound; moderate wear to covers. 664 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Filipina, Leawood, KS

"Required reading during my college years as an art major. Great excerpts from the work of artists across all times inspired me and my classmates to write our own artist manifestos. A must-read for anyone who wants to learn more about the struggle to be an artist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Nicholas, Sydney, Australia

"I just got this second hand in great condition for $8.50! score!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Aaron, Seattle, WA

"Great reference. Always a book I come back to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2008
By Kimberly, Milwaukee, WI

"Required reading for my course with Barbara Buenger on modern European art back in 2002."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics by Herschel B Chipp

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.