» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Theories of Modern Art

by Peter Selz, Herschel B. Chipp

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Selz, Peter, and Chipp, Herschel B

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Peter Selz, Herschel B. Chipp

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Writing in book. Cover has heavy wear. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Selz, Peter; Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good. 0520014502 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.; Selz, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Wear to the coves. Split on the bottom of the spine, though the books is well-intact. Front page torn out. Marginal notes on pages 149-150 that do not affect the text. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B. (Contributions By Peter Selz And Joshua C. Taylor)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: (1968) 7th ptg ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good++, wraps (softcover) 664pp. ISBN 0520014502. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Peter Selz, Herschel B. Chipp

price: $9.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.; Selz, Peter

price: $9.94

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Used Good. Some marking and some shelf wear otherwise nice book and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Selz, Peter, and Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very very light pencil underlining, very small amount, near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics

by Selz, Peter, and Chipp, Herschel B

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, 1968 printing. Has been used but remains in good condition. No marks or tears. See our customer image #7141. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.; Selz, Peter

price: $11.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Paperback 1973 Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are generally tight and clean, minor page edge browning. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good-. Copiously illustrated with B/W photos. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertstion or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists & Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B. ; Selz, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is chipped, creased, rubbed and bumped. Pages are very lightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B., And Selz, Peter, And Taylor, Joshua C

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 664 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Light handling/storage soil on edges. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. A superb anthology. "The richest, most thorough and authoritative anthology of theoretical source materials on painting and sculpture since Cézanne. "--San Francisco Chronicle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.; Selz, Peter

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0520014502. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artist and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $18.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Fair. A source book by artists and critics, a rich feast of letters, manifestos, reviews, interviews, and other writings related to the study of modern art, carefully searched and methodically seleceted. A little worn, corners bumped and spine faded, good reading, research copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B., And Selz, Peter, And Taylor, Joshua C

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 664 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. A superb anthology. "The richest, most thorough and authoritative anthology of theoretical source materials on painting and sculpture since Cézanne. "--San Francisco Chronicle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theories of Modern Art-a Source Book By Artists and Critics used book

Theories of Modern Art-a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Herschel B. Chipp

price: $23.97

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Los Angeles, CA, USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Very Good. 664 pages. With contributions by Peter Selz and Joshua C. Taylor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art (a Source Book By Artist and Critic)

by Herschel B. Chipp

price: $65.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: university of California Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No DJ. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Selz, Peter; Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $2.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good. 0520014502 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Peter Selz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Peter Selz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Selz, Peter, and Chipp, Herschel B

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Some use wear, mark on top edge, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN n TIGHT. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theories of Modern Art a Source Book By

by Chipp, Herschel B

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNIV OF CA PRESS+ ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Selz, Peter; Chipp, Herschel

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, 1982. ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Art: Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theories of Modern Art

by Selz, Peter, Chipp, Herschel

price: $8.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Second Hand. Softcover, in excellent condition. Crisp and clean, with no signs of prior ownership. Slight wear to edges, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theories of Modern Art: a Source Book By Artists and Critics

by Chipp, Herschel B.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520014503 ISBN: 0520014502

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good softcover, 8vo. 1968. Edge wear, light use. BW illustrations, examples of art from various periods and styles. Contribution by Peter Selz and Joshua C. Taylor. appendix, biblio, list of illustrations and credits index. pg664. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.