» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Model T: The Other Ventures of Henry Ford

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond the Model T: The Other Ventures of Henry Ford

by Ford R Bryan

About this title: An enthusiastic and courageous entrepreneur, Henry Ford launched projects in a multitude of areas, from education to rubber production. Bryan presents an unknown Henry Ford, focusing on his experimental humanitarian and business enterprises.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford new book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford

by Bryan, Ford R.

price: $34.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Lakes Books Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780814326824 ISBN: 081432682X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780814326824. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Model T: The Other Ventures of Henry Ford new book

Beyond the Model T: The Other Ventures of Henry Ford

by Bryan, Ford R

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814326824 ISBN: 081432682X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Great Lakes Books Publication. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Model T; the Other Ventures of Henry Ford

by Bryan, Ford R.

price: $49.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814322369 ISBN: 0814322360

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. Signed by Author 204pp. Indexed. Chapter notes. 180 photos. Longish inscription SIGNED by Bryan. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books) new book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books)

by Ford R. Bryan

price: $71.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9780814327043 ISBN: 0814327044

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books Series)

by Ford R. Bryan

price: $27.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1990-07 ISBN-13: 9780814322376 ISBN: 0814322379

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription on title page. Paperback in Very Good Plus Plus condition. Quite minimal shelf wear, superficial pressure marks, hairline scratches. Back cover has small pressure mark, bottom corners very slightly bumped. Front cover has a very slight wrinkle (no crease). Spine is straight, square, uncreased. Text block is clean, bright, unmarked. Book looks really good! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Fo new book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Fo

by Bryan, Ford R.

price: $33.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WAYNE STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814326824 ISBN: 081432682X

Description: New. Boasting over 200 photographs chosen from thousands in the collection of Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village, Beyond The Model T gives attention to Henry Ford's numerous ventures outside of the auto industry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books) new book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books)

by Ford R. Bryan, Wayne State University Press

price: $36.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814326824 ISBN: 081432682X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books) new book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books)

by Ford R. Bryan

price: $38.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814326824 ISBN: 081432682X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Model T: The Other Ventures of Henry Ford

by Bryan, Ford R

price: $40.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814322376 ISBN: 0814322379

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 206 p. 28cm. Illustrated. Maps. Diagrams. Index. Inscription on front end paper: "To 'Betty' Wilkins With Best Wishes Ford R. Bryan" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books) used book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Books)

by Bryan, Ford R.

price: $41.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814326824 ISBN: 081432682X

Description: Good. 081432682X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford (Great Lakes Bks. )

by Bryan, Ford R.

price: $60.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814322369 ISBN: 0814322360

Description: Photograohs. Very Good in Fine jacket. Near Fine/Fine 0814322360 Inscribed and Signed By Author near fine condition hardcover book, crisp and clean, with prior owner name neatly on the inside of the front cover. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Fine dust jacket, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Model T new book

Beyond the Model T

by Ford R. Bryan

price: $60.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814327043 ISBN: 0814327044

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Boasting over 200 photographs chosen from thousands in the collection of Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village, Beyond the Model T gives attention to Henry Ford's numerous ventures outside of the auto industry. This revised edition, with 26 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford new book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford

by Ford R. Bryan

price: $68.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780814327043 ISBN: 0814327044

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Model T the Other Ventures of Henry Ford

by Bryan, Ford R.

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers: clean and bright. Text: tight and clean, owner ink half-title page. B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Beyond the Model T: the Other Ventures of Henry Ford

by Bryan, Ford R.

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First softcover edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Good quarto-sized softcover with glossy illustrated covers. Light wear to edges of covers with creasing to lower corner of front cover and some seperation of covers there as well. Light scuffing to covers. Light smoky smell to book. Gift inscription by author to previous owners on half-title page. Slight creasing to upper corners of pages. 204 pages with illustrations, notes, and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Beyond the Model T new book

Beyond the Model T

by Ford R. Bryan

price: $65.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814327043 ISBN: 0814327044

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Boasting over 200 photographs chosen from thousands in the collection of Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village, Beyond the Model T gives attention to Henry Ford's numerous ventures ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.