» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Beyond the melting pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Nathan Glazer, Daniel P. Moynihan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Beyond the Melting Pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, And Moynihan, Daniel P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, And Moynihan, Daniel P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, And Moynihan, Daniel P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, And Moynihan, Daniel P

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the melting pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, and Moynihan, Daniel P.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding flexible/creased some, little wear--not too much. Clean pages. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. Publication of the Joint Center for Urban Studies. Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 325-347) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the melting pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, and Moynihan, Daniel P.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ink lines on some pages. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. Publication of the Joint Center for Urban Studies. Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 325-347) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot: the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City (the M.I.T. Press Paperback Series)

by Glazer, Nathan

price: $2.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: M.I.T. Press

Description: Fair. B0007EZ7FW Some underlining. Cover is worn, torn lower left front. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot: the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan And Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Normal wear; a decent copy. 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot

by Nathan Glazer, Daniel Moynihan

price: $2.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by MIT Press, 1967. Paperback, very good, name inside, underlining. (Misc catalog) Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, Irish of New York City. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot: the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Nathan And Moynihan, Daniel Patrick. Glazer

price: $2.84

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. -7th Printing--360 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: Cambridge, MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot; : the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City, (Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies of...of Technology and Harvard University)

by Glazer, Nathan

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press

Description: Good. B0006DKKE2 4th M.I.T. Press trade paperback printing, 1965. G+ to VG-. Front cover heavily creased, some age yellowing, but binding is tight, text is clean & spine is uncreased & straight. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot: the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan And Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Fair. M.I.T. Press, 1966, 5th printing. Reading copy only, solid binding, underlining throughout, wear on cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the melting pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, and Moynihan, Daniel P.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in first chapter. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. Publication of the Joint Center for Urban Studies. Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 325-347) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot: the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians and Irish of New York City

by Nathan Glazer

price: $3.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The M.i.t. Press Date Published: 1967

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, The M.i.t. Press, 1967, 12.3 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Nathan & Moynihan, Daniel Patrick Glazer

price: $3.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Nathan & Moynihan, Daniel Patrick Glazer

price: $3.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Nathan & Moynihan, Daniel Patrick Glazer

price: $3.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the melting pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, and Moynihan, Daniel P.

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth paperback printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has light wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. Publication of the Joint Center for Urban Studies. Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 325-347) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot. the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians & Irish of New York City

by Nathan And Moynihan, Daniel Patrick Glazer

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the melting pot; the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan, and Moynihan, Daniel P.

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining, margin marks. vii, 360 p. map (on lining papers) tables. 21 cm. Publication of the Joint Center for Urban Studies. Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 325-347) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot

by Glazer, Nathan

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The M. I. T. Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 360pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Foxing to text. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen notations and Hightlighting to Text. Reading/Reference copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot: Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians and Irish of New York City (Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies)

by Glazer, Nathan; Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262070393 ISBN: 0262070391

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0262070391 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 363 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot-the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan And Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Date Published: 1965

Description: VG- Laarge paperback, a winner of the 1964 Ainsfield-Wolf Award in race relations, cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot. the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: MIT, Cambridge Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good copy. Underscoring. Octavo. 360 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Melting Pot-the Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City

by Glazer, Nathan And Moynihan

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: The M. I. T., Many Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover has light shelf wear....... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.