» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theoretical Criminology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The fifth edition of Theoretical Criminology, the standard text in its field, has been extensively revised and completely updated. It includes new sections on causation in scientific theories, Sampson's theory of collective efficacy, and Anderson's "code of the street." A new chapter on Contemporary Classicism includes sections on deterrence theory and research, routine activities theory, and rational choice theory. Also included is a new chapter that examines the role of gender in criminology theories, covering feminist criminology and theories of masculinity and crime. Each theory is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold; Thomas J. Bernard; Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $3.22

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Good. Nick on btm front corner and minor scratch on back cover. Text is clean and unmarked. (Issued without dust jacket. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Books and Crafts, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by George B. Vold, Thomas J. Bernard, Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $3.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Theoretical Criminology new book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold; Thomas J. Bernard; Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $21.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theoretical Criminology, Fifth Edition used book

Theoretical Criminology, Fifth Edition

by Bernard, Thomas J.; Vold, George B.; Snipes, Jeffrey B.

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Very Good- Glossy durable pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 346 pages; very gently used, neat highlighting on approximately 45 pages, otherwise very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Theoretical Criminology new book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold

price: $3.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology new book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold

price: $3.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by Vold, The Late George B.; Bernard, Thomas J.; Snipes, Jeffrey B.

price: $3.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Fair. 0195142020 Textbook 5th student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Moderate dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Broken spot on binding causing some loose pages. Front cover and binding have been taped. NO apparent missing pages. Moderate writing and highlighting. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. vc. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold; Thomas J. Bernard; Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $4.04

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Good. Used, Good; Minor highlighting and underlining present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold; Thomas J. Bernard; Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $7.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Good. 5th edition. Cover looks good with very minimal edgewear. Pages have a lot of underlining and notations but little to no highlighting. Overall book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology new book

Theoretical Criminology

by Vold, The Late George B.; Bernard, Thomas J.; Snipes, Jeffrey B.

price: $25.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: New. 0195142020 Ships fast! Free tracking numbers! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksUNeed4College&Cheap, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold; Thomas J. Bernard; Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $33.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold; Thomas J. Bernard; Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $49.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold

price: $52.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by George B. Vold, Thomas J. Bernard, Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $60.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! PLEASE NOTE: Used books may not include CDs, software, online access codes or other peripherals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colloquium Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by George B. Vold, Thomas J. Bernard, Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $70.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology new book

Theoretical Criminology

by The Late George B. Vold

price: $74.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology new book

Theoretical Criminology

by George B. Vold, Thomas J. Bernard, Jeffrey B. Snipes

price: $84.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by Vold, The Late George B.; Bernard, Thomas J.; Snipes, Jeffrey B.

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Good. 0195142020 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by Vold, The Late George B.; Bernard, Thomas J.; Snipes, Jeffrey B.

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Very Good. 0195142020 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by Vold, The Late George B.; Bernard, Thomas J.; Snipes, Jeffrey B.

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Good. 0195142020 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Theoretical Criminology new book

Theoretical Criminology

by Bernard, Thomas J, Professor, and Vold, George B, and Snipes, Jeffrey B

price: $15.99

Ships from SWEDEN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: New in very good dust jacket. 5 volume set. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: basement-books, SWEDEN

Reliability: Average

Theoretical Criminology new book

Theoretical Criminology

by Bernard, Thomas J, Professor, and Vold, George B, and Snipes, Jeffrey B

price: $15.99

Ships from SWEDEN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: New in very good dust jacket. 6 volume set. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: basement-books, SWEDEN

Reliability: Average

Theoretical Criminology used book

Theoretical Criminology

by Bernard, Thomas J.; Vold, George B.; Snipes, Jeffrey B. (48)

price: $58.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: R /P Binding: Glossy Boards Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195142020 ISBN: 0195142020

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 'Vold & Bernard have combined to provide a thorough presentation of the major theories that have inspired criminologists to explain criminal behaviour. Vold's initial effort set a firm foundation on which Bernard has fine-tuned and modernized the material for today's reader. ' Zumpetta. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.