» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Highland Mist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Karen Marie Moning

About this title: In this time-travel romance Adrienne de Simone is transported from contemporary Seattle to medieval Scotland. When circumstance force this present-day lass into marriage with the rouguish Hawk, she is determined to keep it a marriage in name only. Hawk, however, is determined to enjoy all the pleasures of marriage--particularly the sexual ones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $62.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: dell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780739437841 ISBN: 0739437844

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (the Highlander Series, Book 1) used book

Beyond the Highland Mist (the Highlander Series, Book 1)

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $2.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780440244165 ISBN: 0440244161

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1) used book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1)

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1) used book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1)

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1999-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Good. Tilted spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1) used book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1)

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $3.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Very Good. 0440234808: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780440234807 [MONING, KAREN] BEYOND THE HIGHLAND MIST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (the Highlander Series, Book 1) used book

Beyond the Highland Mist (the Highlander Series, Book 1)

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $4.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440244165 ISBN: 0440244161

Description: Very Good. 0440244161 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Good, Nice Copy/Lite Spine Crease. 0440234808. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $5.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slightly creased spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $5.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 6/2004 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Very Good. 0440234808. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 3 light spine creases, slight tilt, light rubbing wear on edges. 1st in HIGHLAND MIST series. He was known throughout the kingdom as Hawk, legendary predator of the battlefield and the boudoir. No woman could refuse his touch, but no woman ever stirred his heart-until a vengeful fairy tumbled Adrienne de Simone out of modern-day Seattle and into medieval Scotland. Captive in a century not her own, entirely too bold, too outspoken, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Romance, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1) new book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1)

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $5.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1999-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Good. Moderate spinal creasing. Number written inside. No store stamps. Slight edgewear. Highlander, Book 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1) new book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander, Book 1)

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780440242161 ISBN: 0440242169

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. bright, clean, tight copy, small amt rubbing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janice Dunlap, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist new book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist used book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: DELL BOOKS, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440234807 ISBN: 0440234808

Description: Very Good. 4 1/8" x 6 3/4" 0-440-23480-8 PAPERBACK Adrienne tumbled out of modern day Seattle and found herself in Scotland in the 16th century and forced into a marriage with the legendary Hawk. Wear at edges, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Highland Mist / to Tame a Highland Warrior (the Highlanders, Books 1 and 2)

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $13.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Club HC Publisher: Rhapsody Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739437841 ISBN: 0739437844

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Romance Historical Time Travel Synopsis: Discard stamp on cover and end page. 644 pages. Beyond the Highland Mist-He was known throughout the kingdom as Hawk, legendary predator of the batt... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander) used book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander)

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $14.40

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; Reprint edition Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780440244165 ISBN: 0440244161

Description: Good. Spine & hinge creasing & slant. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivermead Books, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (the Highlander Series, Book 1) used book

Beyond the Highland Mist (the Highlander Series, Book 1)

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $14.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780440244165 ISBN: 0440244161

Description: Near Fine. 9780440244165. Creases; 1.2 x 6.7 x 3.9 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (the Highlander Series, Book 1) used book

Beyond the Highland Mist (the Highlander Series, Book 1)

by Moning, Karen Marie

price: $15.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Reissue; First Printing Binding: Paperack Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780440244165 ISBN: 0440244161

Description: Near Fine. 9780440244165. Minus crease and edgewear; 1.2 x 6.7 x 3.9 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist new audio book

Beyond the Highland Mist

by Moning, Karen Marie, and Gigante, Phil (Read by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $18.29

you save: $6.66 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Corporation Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423341284 ISBN: 1423341287

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander) new audio book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander)

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423341260 ISBN: 1423341260

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander) used audio book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander)

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423341260 ISBN: 1423341260

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander) new audio book

Beyond the Highland Mist (Highlander)

by Karen Marie Moning

price: $21.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423341260 ISBN: 1423341260

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Michelle, Winterville, NC

"I was already a big fan of Karen Marie Moning since reading the fever series so I decided to read this series as well. I have to say I was not disappointed at all! I was absolutely mesmerized by this story. I love Adrienne and Hawk and they were both well written characters, who each had their own flaws. The book had a good flow to it that just kept me wanting to keep reading. I was happy with the ending and am looking forward to the next book in the series. I fell for these two characters and even though the other books are about different characters I have a feeling that I will feel the same about them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Lara, Charleston, SC

"So I picked up the 1st in the Highlander Series since Moning's Fever Series has become one of my favorites. Although it nowhere neared my love for her Fever Series, it was still truly enjoyable! It somewhat reminded me of a Midsomer's Night Dream with its meddling Fairies and jealous emotions, and although there was no 'slaying' involved I found myself keep reading and reading. The characters were all loveable and the situation involved was inticing. I will eventually pick up more books from this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Nina, Germany

"Complete nonsense.

Twenty-something virgin Adrienne has been hurt by her drug dealer/model boyfriend and has sworn never to fall in love with a beautiful man again. Too bad that fairies (!!!) catapult her to Scotland 200 years back, where she stumbles upon one beautiful man after the other. Notorious skirt chaser and laird Hawk, who by the way, likes to refer to himself as "The Hawk", is forced to marry the inhumanly beautiful Adrienne on the spot. She's super impressed by his ripped abs but is still wary because of her bad experiences with ex-boyfriend Eberhard (!!!). And then, of course, there's the smithy Adam, who is just as beautiful as Hawk and who has abs made of steel as well (of course!).

I stopped reading when Hawk turned virgin Adrienne into a sex goddess in a matter of three days.

I was mostly interested in this book because I had just finished the last in the series by Diana Gabaldon and I wanted to read something set in Scotland. Unfortunately, you can't even tell this story is set in Scotland. The author made the characters say words like "wee" and "lass" a lot, then gave up. What a huge disappointment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Beyond the Higthland Mist, Jul 23, 2009
By Maryanne, Vestal, NY

"Even though somewhat magical I found the female character to be childish and whiney. A bit less of her attitude would have gone a long way. I felt determined to finish it and that's not a feeling I want when reading a book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond the Highland Mist by Karen Marie Moning

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
19 of 22 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.