Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Darling Ethel: Of course you remember the story of the little prairie girl. I always associate it with you. Well, again and again on this trip we would pass through prairie villages-bleak and lonely-with all the people in from miles about to see me. Among them were dozens of young girls, often pretty, and as far as I could see much more happy than the heroine of the story. One of them shook hands with me, and then, after much whispering, said: "We want to shake hands with the guard!" The "guard" proved to be Roly, who was very swell in his uniform, and whom they evidently thought much more ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children
(133 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, And Bishop, Joseph Bucklin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very Good. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Joseph Bucklin Bishop (Editor)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's and Son, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine is sunned. Book intact! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Universal Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library copy with usual marks. Blue cloth boards with some fraying. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, Edited By Joseph Bucklin Bishop
Edition: 8th
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good Minus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Frontispiece and tissue seperated, hindge cracked, & loose but intact. Green Boards with guilded lettering show slight shelf wear. Deckle pages. 240pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Edited By
Edition: First Printing Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: A Signet Classic Published By The New American Library
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Lightly edgeworn. With a Prologue and Epilogue by Elting E. Morison. 159 pages. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children. Edited By Joseph Bucklin Bishop
by
Roosevelt, Theodore (1858-1919)
Description: NF/no dj; Scribner 1941, 12 mo., x, 240 pp., frontis., illus.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin (Editor)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Illustrated with Drawings. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has mild wear and light soiling. Hinges loose. Contents clean and tight. 240 pages. Dark green cover with gilt titles. 18 letters of Theodore Roosevelt to his children on topics as wide-ranging as the Spanish war and guinea pigs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dickinson Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop, Joseph(Ed)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919
Description: Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. a few pages have sizeable chip out of side, light brownish water stains on inner side of many pages, some foxing; owner's note on fly. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore & Joseph Bucklin Bishop
Edition: LATER PRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: SCRIBNERS SONS
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No Jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HUNTER GREEN BOARDS. CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS. EDITED BY JOSEPH BUCKLIN BISHOP. 240 PPS. FALSE TITLE PAGE IS LOOSE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Editor
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, NY
Date Published: 1919
Description: 8 vo. (x) 240 pp. Illustrations & b/w drawings Roosevelt, green boards. Cover soil, some wear, aging paper, owner's name pencil front end paper, good; no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Portland Book,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Editor
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Charles Scribner, NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: VG/WODJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Theodore Roosevelt
Edition: 3rd printing in 1919 6" X 8 1/4"
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Slight wear on front cover corners. 240 p. Front peice photo of T. Roosevelt and his 4 sons by Arthur Hewitt Most of the letters in this volume were written by Roosevelt to his children during a period of more than a dozen years. A few others are included that he wrote to friends or relatives in their early childhood and continued to do so regularly till they reached maturity. Whenever he was separated from the children, he sent them these messages of constant thought and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JDB Sales,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Charles Scribners & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, lacks front end paper). 8vo. 240 pps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore; Bishop, Joseph Bucklin (Ed)
Edition: Third printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 240 p. Light wear to extremities. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin (editor)
Edition: 4th printing
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (4-08) Hardback book is in VG+ cond with front hinge cracked, light wear at spine edges and outside corners, spine lettering faded, light overall wear, with no dj. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop, Joseph, Ed
Publisher: Scribners 1924
Description: 240 pgs Illustrated. 1 photo. Spine fading, cover edge rubbing. tight and intact. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780766143869
ISBN: 0766143864
Description: Very Good. 0766143864 *New, not used*Back cover slight angle vertical bend & crease to cover Binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Dlvry confirmation inside US included. Selling books since 1979* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Editor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's 1919.
Description: Good used. 8vo No dw. 2d ptg. nd edition. Binding is Cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Midnight Bookman,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop. Joseph Bucklin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, United States of America
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Veronica Zerrer,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore; Bishop, Joseph Bucklin (Ed. )
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 240 pp. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep; 1-inch tear on bottom of ffep; corners bumped. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children
by
Roosevelt, Theodore, and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In excellent condition; pages bright, binding tight; spine gilt faded. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. See my photograph. read more
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop Joseph Bucklin (Ed)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1919.
Description: Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Name written on FFEP. Corners bumped, cover edges worn. Binding is 7th printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawrence's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
by
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Editor
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. Ex. Lib. with the usual library markings. Book has been used sparely and is sound and tight. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6643422&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|