» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

About this title: Darling Ethel: Of course you remember the story of the little prairie girl. I always associate it with you. Well, again and again on this trip we would pass through prairie villages-bleak and lonely-with all the people in from miles about to see me. Among them were dozens of young girls, often pretty, and as far as I could see much more happy than the heroine of the story. One of them shook hands with me, and then, after much whispering, said: "We want to shake hands with the guard!" The "guard" proved to be Roly, who was very swell in his uniform, and whom they evidently thought much more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore, And Bishop, Joseph Bucklin

price: $32.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore, And Bishop, Joseph Bucklin

price: $32.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore; Bishop, Joseph Bucklin

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! Green cloth, gold lettering. 240 pages. Corners lightly bumped. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Bishop, Joseph Bucklin

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt"S Letters to His Children

by Theodore Roosevelt

price: $8.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library Reprints Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780722243107 ISBN: 0722243103

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Bishop, Joseph(Ed)

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919

Description: Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. a few pages have sizeable chip out of side, light brownish water stains on inner side of many pages, some foxing; owner's note on fly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore & Joseph Bucklin Bishop

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS SONS Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HUNTER GREEN BOARDS. CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS. EDITED BY JOSEPH BUCKLIN BISHOP. 240 PPS. FALSE TITLE PAGE IS LOOSE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: VG/WODJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore / Edited By Joseph Bucklin Bishop

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1919

Description: Very good green boards with gilt lettering with clean text throughout. Illustrated. Tissue sheet between frontispiece photograph and full title page cleanly removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: 8 vo. (x) 240 pp. Illustrations & b/w drawings Roosevelt, green boards. Cover soil, some wear, aging paper, owner's name pencil front end paper, good; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore; Bishop, Joseph Bucklin (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Charles Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition with darkened spine. 240 p. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore (Bishop, Joseph Bucklin, Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, frontis portrait of Roosevelt and his sons, 240 pages, corners rubbed with slight fray. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Theodore Roosevelt

price: $12.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9781434496232 ISBN: 1434496236

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children

by Roosevelt, Theodore, and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin

price: $12.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep; 1-inch tear on bottom of ffep; corners bumped. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children

by Roosevelt, Theodore, and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin

price: $14.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine. Pictorial frontispiece portrait photo of Roosevelt with his sons by Arthur Hewitt. Drawings by Theodore Roosevelt. previous owner's name on endpaper. Wear at the spine ends, and mild rubbing on corners. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. 240 pages, 6"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore) Bishop, Joseph Bucklin Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. (x) 240 pp. Illustrations & b/w drawings Roosevelt; green c w/gilt titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore) Bishop, Joseph Bucklin Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Green c w/gilt titles; 240 clean, unmarked pages....Illustrations & b/w drawings Roosevelt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Bishop, Joseph Bucklin-Editor

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Illus. VG-WODJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children.

by Roosevelt, Theodore, President, U. S., and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin

price: $16.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. xiii, 159 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $17.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780766143869 ISBN: 0766143864

Description: Very Good. 0766143864 *New, not used*Back cover slight angle vertical bend & crease to cover Binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Dlvry confirmation inside US included. Selling books since 1979* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's letters to his children

by Roosevelt, Theodore, and Bishop, Joseph Bucklin

price: $18.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Popular Edition )as indicated in print on dj Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good in good dust jacket. blackmarkings on inside front cover; foxing on yellowed dj. x, 240 p. front. (5 port. ) illus., double facsim. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children new book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore, IV

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434496232 ISBN: 1434496236

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Bishop, Joseph B. (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1923. NY. Charles Scribner's Sons. Blue cloth. Black and white illus. 240pp. Smudge on front free endpaper. Otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children new book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore, IV

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596058187 ISBN: 1596058188

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children

by Roosevelt, Theodore; Joseph Bishop, Ed

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No Dj. Fair/no dj. Frnt hinge starting. significant edgewear and staining to boards. Corners slightly bumped. Ffep cut in half. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.