» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theodore Rex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Theodore Rex

by Edmund Morris

About this title: The second entry in Morris's projected three-volume life of Theodore Roosevelt focuses on the presidential years 1901 through early 1909. Impeccably researched and beautifully composed, Morris's book provides what is arguably the best consideration of Roosevelt's presidency ever penned. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Edmund Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear with moderate wear and tear to cover. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Edmund Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780394555096 ISBN: 0394555090

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Edmund Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Edmund Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Edmund Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Rex

by Edmund Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965406970 ISBN: 0965406970

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $2.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394555096 ISBN: 0394555090

Description: Fine. 0394555090 Inscription on fly. Otherwise fine condition overall. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780394555096 ISBN: 0394555090

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0394555090 Hard cover book with jacket in good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear, jacket may have small rip or tear. Book i...03338270 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Edmund Morris

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780394555096 ISBN: 0394555090

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Morris, Edmund

price: $3.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Very Good. 0812966007. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Edmund Morris

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Fair. WATER SPILL made some of the pages stiff and wrinkled. No highlighting or underlining. Acceptable reading copy-Read it and pass it on! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Edmund Morris

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Edmund Morris

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Very Good. Biography/History. Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Good. Cover has some edgewear and creases, inside pages are unmarked. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: NY: Modern Library 2002, softcover, 772p., trade softcover, good condition, crease to cover corners, some scuffing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Theodore Rex

by Edmund Morris, Jonathan Marosz

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780736684552 ISBN: 0736684557

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Reader copy. By Edmund Morris; ISBN: 0812966007; Pub. : Modern Library; Pub. Date: 2002-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 18.4 oz.; Just about everything that can be wrong with a book is wrong with this one, but the pages are still totally readable and enjoyable. by Edmund Morris; ISBN: 0812966007; Pub. : Modern Library; Pub. Date: 2002-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 18.4 oz.; Just about everything that can be wrong with a book is wrong with this one, but the pages are still totally readable ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random HOuse, NY Date Published: (2001)

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice! The 2nd volume of Morris's definitive biography. Thick 8vo; Bibliog.; Notes; Index; 772 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Theodore Rex (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Edmund Morris

price: $4.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages except inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780394555096 ISBN: 0394555090

Description: Fair. 0394555090 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $4.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Modern Library, 2002. Fine Book. Aside from some very light edge wear, overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. MInimal curling on one corner. Very minor chipping on one corner of spine. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Definitely VG+ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 792 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Modern Library, 2002. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Morris, Edmund

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812966008 ISBN: 0812966007

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Modern Library, 2002. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Theodore Rex used book

Theodore Rex

by Edmund Morris

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780394555096 ISBN: 0394555090

Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Sarah, North Grafton, MA

"Edmund Morris must be a frustrated novelist. Not one to rely too heavily on primary resource material, or at least, not one to quote such resources directly, he prefers instead to take a cinematic view of Teddy Roosevelt's presidency, and the book does not read so much like history as historical novel. Sometimes the prose is florid and distracting, but at its best moments, the book is quite compelling.
Clearly a Teddy sympathizer, Morris would make it seem that Roosevelt was nearly perfect, and his very few mistakes almost laughably insignificant. This being my first foray into TR biography, I would be interested to hear the opinions of biographers perhaps less lovestruck than Morris.

Note on the audio book version: The guy who reads this book has the very annoying affectation of reading all correspondence from foreign diplomats in the thick, stereotypical accent of whichever nation is in question."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Paul, Claremont, MN

"What a refreshing book on one of the most loved presidents...now and then. He was a political enigma -- a Repbulican Progressive. Confusing in his stand on the issues at time.

Loved business, hated taxes, loved the working class, wanted to bring minorities into the middle class, hated discrimination (except for Asian immigration -- or any immigration for that matter), loved conservation AND loved to hunt big game.

We could use a little of this type of leadership now. Would the public go for it -- probably not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Richard, Austin, TX

"This book covers Roosevelt's speedy introduction to the office of President with the assassination of McKinley to leaving the White House after his second term. It was an enjoyable, if not necessarily thorough account of Roosevelt's two terms in office. Some of the sections on his foreign policy dealings were a bit dry. The more interesting sections dealt with his domestic policies, dealings with race relations, dealing with organized labor, striking out at the organized trusts, the Panama Canal and the general day to day life of an extremely popular and curious president."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Richard, The United States

"Although it took me nearly a year to finish this book, it is no fault of the author: from the moment of TR's assumption of the Presidency following McKinley's assasination (the account of which really drew me in) until the end of the second term, Edmund Morris not only gives a detailed account of Roosevelt's presidency (oh, now I see why he joins Washington, Jefferson, and Lincoln on Mt. Rushmore), but of his personal life and the times in which he lived. He was a fitness fanatic, constantly injuring himself in macho strength contests, but he also read fanatically, of the classics and world history. So many things we take for granted today were personal initiatives of TR: national parks and forests, conservation of natural resources, regulation of the food and drug industry, and taking on the robber barons and establishing federal control over interstate commerce. In foreign affairs, he brough Russia and Japan together in New Hampshire to end the Russo-Japanese war (and received the Nobel Peace Prize for this effort). He recognized the emerging power of Japan and sent the US Navy around the world for the first time to demonstrate US Power. And of course there is the Teddy Bear (page 174) and the Panama Canal.

What is brought forth here and is so astonishing is the establishment of the US as a (the?) major world power, only a few decades after the Civil War. Also evident from reading this book are the eternal, and depressing themes of racism (TR invited Booker T. Washington to the White House for dinner, and was criticized heavily for this friendship), polarizing politics (Roosevelt was criticized as a socialist for his progressive agenda), and terrorism (anarchists abounded at the time).

Almost two hundred pages of the book are footnotes and citations (a testimonial to Morris' thoroughness) , often with further interesting material: do not overlook these when you read this excellent biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Theodore Rex by Edmund Morris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.