» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thee Hannah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thee Hannah

by Marguerite de Angeli

About this title: Nine-year-old Hannah, a Quaker living in Philadelphia just before the Civil War, longs to have some fashionable dresses like other girls but comes to appreciate her heritage and its plain dressing when her family saves the life of a runaway slave.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Thee, Hannah! used book

Thee, Hannah!

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $3.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836191066 ISBN: 0836191064

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thee, Hannah! used book

Thee, Hannah!

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $3.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836191066 ISBN: 0836191064

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee Hannah

by de Angeli, Marguerite

price: $4.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385075251 ISBN: 0385075251

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Exlibrary, dust jacket covered with protective cellophane wrap, binding somewhat loose. Little edge wear, clean pages/no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 98 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee Hannah

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $4.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385075251 ISBN: 0385075251

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Buckram Publisher: Doubleday Doran, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Author. Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lib. rebind, pink buckram w/ black & cream illus. Some wear on cors, soiled. Innards are tight & well read, though no tears. Usual lib. marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee Hannah

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $5.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 9/18/1970 ISBN-13: 9780385075251 ISBN: 0385075251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee Hannah

by De Angeli

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780385075251 ISBN: 0385075251

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH SOME STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND TEAR TO HINGE, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee Hannah

by De Angeli

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee Hannah

by Angeli

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee Hannah

by De Angeli

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee Hannah

by De Angeli

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780385075251 ISBN: 0385075251

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 13th ptg. this edition, pictorial boards, in dust jacket. Very slightly rubbed, minimal shelf wear. Ex-library, lightly marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original edition, with pictorial paper over yellow boards, unstated edition. Rubbed edges, exposed, chipped top extremity. Ex-library, only lightly marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Good with good d/j in mylar. Light edge wear, bumped corners, faint foxing at the edges of a few pages, tight spine. D/J clipped and rubbed, some creases and small tears at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thee Hannah used book

Thee Hannah

by de Angeli, Marguerite

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385075251 ISBN: 0385075251

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. Wear and chipping to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 98 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. More info/scan upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $10.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Petite Suzanne

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780385075251 ISBN: 0385075251

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Clean and tight. Bright and crisp. A little edge and shelfwear. Looks nice in new clear protective jacket. Summary: The story of a young French Canadian girl on the Gaspe Coast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $11.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Library Rebind Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good +/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The happy simple life of Quakers living in Philadelphia just before the Civil War. nice copy. Dj flap cut & pasted inside front boa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Not sure which printing. No dustjacket-but has pictorial cover. Cover has rubbing to edges. Binding is secure, and pages are in great readable condition. Beautiful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1940 Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1940 Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1940 Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thee, Hannah!

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1940 Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Miriam, The United States

"A Quaker child is tempted by the glamor of secular life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Janeen-san, The United States

"This is an ardorable story. A Quaker girl called Hannah is mischievous and troublesome. She tries many times to make her self look pretty like her friend Cecily, but is forrbidden. Her mother tells her that she must wear her stiff Quaker bonnet, and find out what it means to be a Quaker. She learns her lesson when the family helps a runaway slave. I totally loved this book, the meaning was extremly clear and the illistrations were amazing. If you read this story, I sincerely hope you enjoy it as much as I did.(99 p.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Hannah, The United States

"It has beautiful pictures. I own it and read it a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2008
By Katherine, The United States

"very sweet and just right for little girls."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Thee Hannah by Marguerite de Angeli

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.