» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay

About this title: At the first dress rehearsal of the revue Sigh No More, a young actor sprang onto the stage as 4th Harlequin. He had obviouslty never worn tights before and didn't know what should go under them. Noel Coward whispered piercingly "For God's sake go and tell that man to take that Rockingham tea service out of his tights'. At its best, (and perhaps ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195060782 ISBN: 0195060784

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T) ISBN-13: 9780195060782 ISBN: 0195060784

Description: Good. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 392 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780195060782 ISBN: 0195060784

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 157-y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195060782 ISBN: 0195060784

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195060782 ISBN: 0195060784

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195038185. Very good in very good dust jacket. Mailed next business day.; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ very good. Owner's name embossed on cover and contents page. 1987. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Editiion Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very Good/Fine. Very good condition, jacket fine condition. Gift inscription on FFE. Otherwise, clean, tight and unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Front flyleaf was removed, otherwise no problems. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Theatrical Anecdotes

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: New. 0195038185 "NEW! IN STOCK-Hardback with pristine jacket with clean white pages: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1987 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: 392pp. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [some light foxing of edges & endpp; else nrF] Jacket praise from Sir John Gielgud for this amusing anthology collected by the Budapest born, Oxford educated Hay (b. 1944) [pronounced High ]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 392 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Jacket design by Honi Werner; jacket illustration by Brian Ajhar. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chiz Schultz, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $5.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (First Printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: F in NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 392 pages. A crisp bright copy in unclipped DJ, no rem. mark, overall Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195038187 ISBN: 0195038185

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 392pp. Blue boards w/dark blue cloth spine. Dj has some small tears on edges, soiled. Inscription from previous owner in ink on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatrical Anecdotes By Hay, Peter

by Peter Hay

price: $7.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/1/89 ISBN-13: 9780195060782 ISBN: 0195060784

Description: Very Good+ 1989 Reprint Trade Paperback (Oxford Univ Press). Cvr shows lite wear. Text pg edges are darkening slightly but text is clean and unmarked. No spine crease. PTHE-HAYT29C1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.