» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

About this title: What recent discoveries in astronomy and physics reveal about the nature of God.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 7/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $2.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 231 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh; Smallman, John; Mattews, H. Alexander

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent copy. Unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are excellent. Dust jacket has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $5.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 231 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

price: $7.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Fine hardcover with fine DJ. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh, Ph.D.

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colorado Springs, Colorado: Navpress Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good/Good; later ed. blue boards, silver spine lettering; corners and spine ends bumped, sl soil to outer pp. edges; text block is clean, unmarked. Dj sl general shelfwear. Pioneering study that challenges the reader to consider the extra-dimensionality of God. Offers a deeper understanding of the nature of God and His creative work, based on recent scientific research. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God (NEW) new book

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God (NEW)

by Ross, Hugh

price: $9.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: NEW/NEW. What do recent astronomy discoveries reveal about God? Draws on both scientific and Biblical evidence. New condition, no marks or wear, bright, straight binding. Navpress, 231 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: the Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: the Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $9.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Pages, binding and cover like new condition. D/J very nice with minor edge curling. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: the Extra-Dimensionality of God/What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: the Extra-Dimensionality of God/What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $13.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Hardcover, As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos used book

Beyond the Cosmos

by Ross, Hugh

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Navpress Publishing Group, 1996. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos used book

Beyond the Cosmos

by Ross, Hugh

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NavPress, Colorado Springs Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Fine. 0891099646 Navpress hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, immaculate, No marks/defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $100.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group, Colorado Springs, CO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 231 p.; 0.90" x 9.24" x 6.24". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thecollecktors books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Hugh Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in Like New condition. Jacket has minor shelf wear and a corner crease inside front. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brekke's Bookshelf, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Good. 0891099646 TITLE: Beyond The CosmosAUTHOR: Ross, HughISBN 10: 0891099646ISBN 13: 9780891099642BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1996PAGES: 231DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good cond. D.J. very good cond I would say fine but we ar pickey. A study to challenge the reader to consider the extra dimensionality of God. H e explores the paradoxes of science and faith, to help prove that they don't conflict. Now if that don't get your $6.00 nothing will. All pictures are of the actual book warts and all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 231 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God used book

Beyond the Cosmos: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal About the Nature of God

by Ross, Hugh

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb. Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891099642 ISBN: 0891099646

Description: G+ in VG jacket. 231 pages, notes, index, spine extremities bumped and rubbed, highlighting in marker and some notes in ink, reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2007
By Meg2, Marlboro, NY

"Honestly, pretty fascinating. I would recommend it even if you aren't into religion. Its fully of fascinating physics, math and astronomy. I really enjoyed it, even though it made my brain hurt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2007
By Mont'ster, Mcallen, TX

"Although I disagree with many of Dr Ross' conclusions concerning the age of the universe, I find what he has to say about the nature of time itself to be fascinating. His reasoning from the nature of time to the nature of a Being that must necessarily operate above and outside of time is great food for thought.

If you've ever seen Dr Hugh Ross on his television show (with his buddy "translating" into normal English) you will be happily surprised - this book is actually not horribly hard to read - Dr Ross must have had a good editor on this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 8, 2007
By Jared, Chattanooga, TN

"Ross was originally an old earth advocate who has jumped onto the intelligent design (ID) movement. This book gets very technical at points and was written before he signed on with ID so you wont see much of the connection. It's easy to get lost in the science jargon and his particular method of conflating theology and science will be lost on you if you don't care one way or the other."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 6, 2007
By Chad, Madison, WI

"Interesting reading at times, but very far fetched. It's a confusion of creationism and real science."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond the Cosmos: The Extra-Dimensionality of God: What Recent Discoveries in Astronomy and Physics Reveal about the Nature of God by Hugh Ross

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.