» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theater: The Lively Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Theater: The Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson

About this title: This volume emphasizes the visual excitement of theatre and helps students to appreciate the relationship between theatrical elements. The addition of a photo essay chronicling a production from blocking to curtain call further illustrates the roles of costume, set design, direction and lighting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson, Alvin Goldfarb

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780070707641 ISBN: 0070707642

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theatergoer's Guide: a McGraw-Hill Handbook for Students used book

Theatergoer's Guide: a McGraw-Hill Handbook for Students

by Alvin Goldfarb, Scott Walters, Edwin Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070706873 ISBN: 0070706875

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson, Alvin Goldfarb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070707344 ISBN: 0070707340

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin; Goldfarb, Alvin Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780072407181 ISBN: 0072407182

Description: Good. 0072407182 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: The Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070707344 ISBN: 0070707340

Description: Good. 489 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin; Goldfarb, Alvin

price: $2.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070707641 ISBN: 0070707642

Description: Good. 0070707642 Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Lower back corner crease and other corners mildly bumped. Other minor edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked except for used stamp on front end paper. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theater: The Lively Art used book

Theater: The Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin, and Goldfarb, Alvin, Mr.

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070706873 ISBN: 0070706875

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson, Alvin Goldfarb

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070707641 ISBN: 0070707642

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson, Alvin Goldfarb

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070707641 ISBN: 0070707642

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780072907360 ISBN: 0072907363

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theatergoer's Guide: a McGraw-Hill Handbook for Students used book

Theatergoer's Guide: a McGraw-Hill Handbook for Students

by Goldfarb, Alvin; Walters, Scott; Wilson, Edwin

price: $4.95

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070706873 ISBN: 0070706875

Description: Good. 0070706875 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: The Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780072907360 ISBN: 0072907363

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some past water damage at upper edges of pages at back of book detracts from an otherwise very good copy. Text is unaffected and pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout. Cover shows modest wear. 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: The Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin and Alvin Goldfarb

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill College Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780072907360 ISBN: 0072907363

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some pink highlighting, cover slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Theater: the Lively Art, 5/E & Cd-Rom W/ Theatergoer's Guide used book

Theater: the Lively Art, 5/E & Cd-Rom W/ Theatergoer's Guide

by Edwin Wilson, Alvin Goldfarb

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073025681 ISBN: 0073025682

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin; Goldfarb, Alvin Wilson

price: $9.20

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780072407181 ISBN: 0072407182

Description: Fair. 0072407182 poor reading condition only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theater: The Lively Art used book

Theater: The Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin, and Goldfarb, Alvin, Mr.

price: $9.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780073514116 ISBN: 007351411X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theater: the Lively Art used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson; Alvin Goldfarb

price: $10.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780073514116 ISBN: 007351411X

Description: Fair. The book has some highlighting. It DOESN'T obscure the text. Book has some shelf wear, but is square and clean, with no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Merovin's Books and More, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theater: the Lively Art used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson, Alvin Goldfarb

price: $16.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 12/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780073514116 ISBN: 007351411X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: The Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070707344 ISBN: 0070707340

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Edge wear. 489 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin; Goldfarb, Alvin

price: $20.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070707344 ISBN: 0070707340

Description: Very Good. 0070707340 Soft cover. Very Good (corner wear, creases on cover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art (Thrid Edition)

by Wilson, Edwin; Goldfarb, Alvin

price: $21.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780075617501 ISBN: 0075617501

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine with slight rubbing to panel gloss. Wraps, 378pp, 15pp index. B&W and colour photos and illus. (2.1 JM DDD 420. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art

by Edwin Wilson

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780072907360 ISBN: 0072907363

Description: Very Good. 3rd Ed. Light shelfwear. "Theatregoers Guide" at the back laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art and American Theatre: Rethinking Multiculturalism 1991-92 Season Preview

by Edwin Wilson & Alvin Goldfarb

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special Edition for Kent State U Binding: Softcover Publisher: Primis Custom Publishing The McGraw-Hill Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780071540216 ISBN: 0071540210

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very slight spine lean, few markings and highlights, mild wear to edges with frt cover crease, used bookstore stick on rear cover, 430 pages, 8 1/2" x 11" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theater: the Lively Art, 4th

by Wilson, Edwin; Goldfarb, Alvin

price: $26.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072407181 ISBN: 0072407182

Description: Used Good. Some shelf and corner wear, text appears clean, No CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Theater: The Lively Art used book

Theater: The Lively Art

by Wilson, Edwin, and Goldfarb, Alvin, Mr.

price: $28.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780073514116 ISBN: 007351411X

Description: GOOD. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. Free package tracking! May have few markings /cover wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Had to buy it., Jan 22, 2009
By Fullarton, Lakeside, California

"It seems a con. Different editions for no reason other than to extort money from students. I am taking a class in theater because I need to do public demonstrations of hypnosis. If the class is not an improvement on the text I will cut it. The text makes me regret the class before taking it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Haylee, Lubbock, TX

"Eh. It's alright. I can bet you there's a great deal of better theatre textbooks out there. Even my professor isn't wild about this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
2 of 5 (40%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.