Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Few ex-lib markings. Rear hinge opened, rfep torn out. Pages okay. Weight; 3lbs. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 604 pages. read more
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780691027029ISBN:0691027021
Description: Good. 1139 pages including index and a few illustrations. A classic biography of Beethoven, drawing on information from people who knew Beethoven, as well as primary source records in Europe, creating a comprehensive work serving to de-romanticize his life, and shying away from analyzing his music. In GOOD condition with moderate to heavy scuffing to the covers. Diagonal crease present at the upper front edge. Minor soiling and fading. Spine creased. Text clean and solid with previous owner's ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Used-Good. Volume 2. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Very Good hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stickers and markings, but without offensive spine label. Boards shadowed by the removal of lamination. 605 pp. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light scuffs at corners and on spine, bumps and shelf wear. Binding tight. 2 volume set will require extra postage. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton U Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket is rubbed, now in fresh mylar sleeve. The letter 'A' is stamped to bottom page ends, no other defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Reddish-brown cloth-covered boards are in beautiful condition. Biography of the great Beethoven. This edition is revised and edited from the original English translation. VOLUME II ONLY. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 533 pages. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Set includes 2 volumes. Rust colored boards have light amount of edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780691027029ISBN:0691027021
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Box set
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1967
Description: VG- Set of two in slipcase. Generally: spine extremeties mildly worn, previous owner's information front endpapers, interiors otherwise clean and binding tight. Slipcase mildly edgeworn.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 605, 1141 pages; West wall room 2 tri red and gray/gold partcat. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine. 2 volume set, 1136 pp total. Copies are fine in red cloth with grey and gilt stamped spine. Includes very good+ grey slip case (some wear to bottom, corners). Owner's sticker present on pastedowns and slipcase. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.