» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Elliot Forbes (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Life of Beethoven

by Alexander Wheelock Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Beethoven

by Alexander Wheelock Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Forbes, Elliot (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven. (Volume I)

by Forbes, Elliot

price: $9.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Few ex-lib markings. Rear hinge opened, rfep torn out. Pages okay. Weight; 3lbs. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 604 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Thayer, Alexander. Forbes, Elliot Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Good. 1139 pages including index and a few illustrations. A classic biography of Beethoven, drawing on information from people who knew Beethoven, as well as primary source records in Europe, creating a comprehensive work serving to de-romanticize his life, and shying away from analyzing his music. In GOOD condition with moderate to heavy scuffing to the covers. Diagonal crease present at the upper front edge. Minor soiling and fading. Spine creased. Text clean and solid with previous owner's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Forbes, Elliot

price: $12.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. Some wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Forbes, Elliot (Ed).

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1970. ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: 1141pp. Good, with very worn covers, pages clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Elliot Forbes

price: $19.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Used-Good. Volume 2. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven Vol. I and Vol. II

by Forbes, Elliot (Ed. )

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light scuffs at corners and on spine, bumps and shelf wear. Binding tight. 2 volume set will require extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven Revised and Edited By Elliot Forbes, Vol. II

by Forbes, Elliot, Ed

price: $50.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket is rubbed, now in fresh mylar sleeve. The letter 'A' is stamped to bottom page ends, no other defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Reddish-brown cloth-covered boards are in beautiful condition. Biography of the great Beethoven. This edition is revised and edited from the original English translation. VOLUME II ONLY. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 533 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven, Volume 1

by Forbes, Elliot Ed. From Alexander Wheelock Thayer

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Very Good. B000GLDJGA Thanks XI30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven-Volume I & II

by Edited By: Forbes, Elliot

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Set includes 2 volumes. Rust colored boards have light amount of edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Beethoven

by Alexander Wheelock Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Edited By Elliot Forbes

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Princeton ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Good-, noticeable edge wear to dj and light tinting to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Forbes, Elliot (Editor).

price: $4.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Good. Worn cover, though unmarked internally. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Forbes, Elliot (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, NJ Date Published: 1970

Description: First paperback. Very good in wrappers. Book has minor wear of spine and edges of cover, slight readers crease in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Forbes, Elliot

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by Forbes, Elliot

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven

by (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven in Two Volumes

by Forbes, Elliot (Revised And Edited)

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Box set Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1967

Description: VG- Set of two in slipcase. Generally: spine extremeties mildly worn, previous owner's information front endpapers, interiors otherwise clean and binding tight. Slipcase mildly edgeworn.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 605, 1141 pages; West wall room 2 tri red and gray/gold partcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Life of Beethoven

by Alexander Wheelock Thayer

price: $42.62

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Beethoven

by Alexander Wheelock Thayer

price: $53.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691027029 ISBN: 0691027021

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven (2 Volumes)

by Forbes, Elliot

price: $58.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. 2 volume set, 1136 pp total. Copies are fine in red cloth with grey and gilt stamped spine. Includes very good+ grey slip case (some wear to bottom, corners). Owner's sticker present on pastedowns and slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven-2 Volumes

by Forbes, Elliot Ed

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Un Date Published: 1967

Description: Revised ed, hardcover. Books very fine, owner name / djs fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thayer's Life of Beethoven (Two Volume Set)

by Forbes, Elliot [Editor]

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Revised Edition. Fine/Fine. A crisp, clean, two volume set. Not remainder marked or price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HK Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.