About this title: If somewhere is 'beyond the black stump' it means it is in the deepest darkest wilds of the Australian outback. This is the sun-baked setting for Nevil Shute's novel of a romance that is tested by the differences between two young people's home lives. Stanton Laird is sent from his small town in America to work in a remote outpost in Western Australia. While out there he befriends the unconventional Regan family and falls in love with the daughter Mollie. However, when Mollie travels to America to visit him the couple realize that their differences in background make their plans for a future ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some wear and creasing to edges and corners. Inner covers and pages tanned. Nice reading copy! read more
Binding: 2nd ptg
Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub
Date Published: 1966, 1971 JUNE
Description: Oil Derrick Couple Cover Art. Good Condition, spine end taped. 4x7" Paper Covers Many of this popular author's fiction novels have aviation setting. this one has AUSTRALIAN FRONTIER, CITY LIFE ROMANCE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan, U.K.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall some creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. Pages tanned. Foxing to outer edge of text block. Text Good +. read more
Description: Morrow, c1956, First edition, hardcover, small spot on bottom; Corner of rear cover, front free end page neatly removed, pages bright, a solid copy, GOOD+, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780330029650ISBN:0330029657
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780749303365ISBN:0749303360
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Binding-Hard
Publisher: Heinemann, Melbourne
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No Jacket. * Good. No Jacket Duodecimo-190mm(71/2"). Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. A gift inscription on ffep. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. American geologist is sent to Australia to prospect for oil and meet the natives...Some fading to red cloth covers otherwise a very good copy. read more
Description: Morrow c1956 later printing, hardcover, clean, bright and solid, ; VERY GOOD in a beautiful dust jacket (a color reprint of a near VERY GOOD bright original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
"Life in the 50's in both Australia and the small town of Hazel, Oregon. Wonderful contrast and a great read. Makes you wonder who is the more civilized!"
"The way the author explored the notion of how different cultures judge outsiders made for a terrific read and some pretty humorous situations. The ways the author was able to illustrate the difference between progress and development was intriguing too. The story of the taming of the kangaroo mouse must have started out true somewhere! The picture of that creature and it's master is too detailed to be made up! Somwhere, at some time there must have been a man who really did mince up bugs and cheese and teach a kangaroo mouse to ride around on his shoulder!"
"Nevil Shute has been on my favorite authors list for the last forty years! HE WRITES WITH AUTHORITY AND LOVE OF AUSTRALIA, PARTICULARLY THE STATIONS AND AREAS OF SPARSELY SETTLED PERSONS AND THE NATIVE PEOPLES. yOU TOO WILL BE ENAMORED WITH THIS FASCINATING COUNTRY AND THE DAILY EXISTENCE OF ITS EXTRAORDINARY INHABITANTS.
"Nevil Shute does a wonderful job of exploring Australia from a British point of view and examines the post WWII lifestyles of both America and Australia with a unique perspective that always interests me. This story focuses on a young man raised in a small town in Oregon and his time spent on the Australian frontier. The comparison/contrast between what America now (or at least mid 20th century) considers "wild country" and the vast "lunatic" frontier of Australia is interesting. He does a beautiful job of examining not only the physical aspects of Australia, but the cultural differences between people that, initially, look so very similar. His examination of these differences is done carefully and respectfully and ends up making you think, "Yeah, I can see why they would think that way." A very enjoyable read though I enjoyed A Town Like Alice and The Far Country more."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.