» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the black stump

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond the black stump

by Nevil Shute

About this title: If somewhere is 'beyond the black stump' it means it is in the deepest darkest wilds of the Australian outback. This is the sun-baked setting for Nevil Shute's novel of a romance that is tested by the differences between two young people's home lives. Stanton Laird is sent from his small town in America to work in a remote outpost in Western Australia. While out there he befriends the unconventional Regan family and falls in love with the daughter Mollie. However, when Mollie travels to America to visit him the couple realize that their differences in background make their plans for a future ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330029650 ISBN: 0330029657

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330029650 ISBN: 0330029657

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some wear and creasing to edges and corners. Inner covers and pages tanned. Nice reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 2nd ptg Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date Published: 1966, 1971 JUNE

Description: Oil Derrick Couple Cover Art. Good Condition, spine end taped. 4x7" Paper Covers Many of this popular author's fiction novels have aviation setting. this one has AUSTRALIAN FRONTIER, CITY LIFE ROMANCE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Black Stump used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil (Pseudonym Of Nevil Shute Norway)

price: $5.18

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine U5007

Description: [U5007] 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345022745 ISBN: 0345022742

Description: Fairly Good. Cover top right tip missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Black Stump used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil (Pseudonym Of Nevil Shute Norway)

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 02274

Description: [02274] 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, U.K. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall some creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. Pages tanned. Foxing to outer edge of text block. Text Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029650 ISBN: 0330029657

Description: Fair. Spine sunned, general wear and signs of ageing but an acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029650 ISBN: 0330029657

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029650 ISBN: 0330029657

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Morrow, c1956, First edition, hardcover, small spot on bottom; Corner of rear cover, front free end page neatly removed, pages bright, a solid copy, GOOD+, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029650 ISBN: 0330029657

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Black Stump used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749303365 ISBN: 0749303360

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029650 ISBN: 0330029657

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 271p.; 18 cm. Originally published, London: Heinemann, 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Previous Owner Inscription [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Pale blue boards a little discolouredDW spine chipped [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Fair] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029650 ISBN: 0330029657

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club

Description: Good in Good jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil

price: $13.53

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding-Hard Publisher: Heinemann, Melbourne Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. * Good. No Jacket Duodecimo-190mm(71/2"). Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. A gift inscription on ffep. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Book Club Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. American geologist is sent to Australia to prospect for oil and meet the natives... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Nevil Shute

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. American geologist is sent to Australia to prospect for oil and meet the natives...Some fading to red cloth covers otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Black Stump

by Shute, Nevil

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Morrow c1956 later printing, hardcover, clean, bright and solid, ; VERY GOOD in a beautiful dust jacket (a color reprint of a near VERY GOOD bright original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Marie, The United States

"Life in the 50's in both Australia and the small town of Hazel, Oregon.
Wonderful contrast and a great read. Makes you wonder who is the more civilized!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"The way the author explored the notion of how different cultures judge outsiders made for a terrific read and some pretty humorous situations. The ways the author was able to illustrate the difference between progress and development was intriguing too. The story of the taming of the kangaroo mouse must have started out true somewhere! The picture of that creature and it's master is too detailed to be made up! Somwhere, at some time there must have been a man who really did mince up bugs and cheese and teach a kangaroo mouse to ride around on his shoulder!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By astroferg, Tampa FL

"Nevil Shute has been on my favorite authors list for the last forty years! HE WRITES WITH AUTHORITY AND LOVE OF AUSTRALIA, PARTICULARLY THE STATIONS AND AREAS OF SPARSELY SETTLED PERSONS AND THE NATIVE PEOPLES. yOU TOO WILL BE ENAMORED WITH THIS FASCINATING COUNTRY AND THE DAILY EXISTENCE OF ITS EXTRAORDINARY INHABITANTS.





!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Lori, Duncanville, TX

"Nevil Shute does a wonderful job of exploring Australia from a British point of view and examines the post WWII lifestyles of both America and Australia with a unique perspective that always interests me. This story focuses on a young man raised in a small town in Oregon and his time spent on the Australian frontier. The comparison/contrast between what America now (or at least mid 20th century) considers "wild country" and the vast "lunatic" frontier of Australia is interesting. He does a beautiful job of examining not only the physical aspects of Australia, but the cultural differences between people that, initially, look so very similar. His examination of these differences is done carefully and respectfully and ends up making you think, "Yeah, I can see why they would think that way." A very enjoyable read though I enjoyed A Town Like Alice and The Far Country more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond the black stump by Nevil Shute

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $12.00!

Most Secret

Most Secret

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.03!

Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.99!

Round the Bend

Round the Bend

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.96!

Far Country

Far Country

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.00!

new only from $11.06!

Trustee from the Toolroom

Trustee from the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

see all from $7.92!

new only from $11.76!