» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thank You, Mr. Falker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

About this title: At first, Trisha loves school, but her difficulty learning to read makes her feel dumb, until, in the fifth grade, a new teacher helps her understand and overcome her problem.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thank You, Mr. Falker used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $3.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: Fair. 0399231668 WRITING INSIDE-TEXT GOOD-ACCEPTABLE DJ-EXLIB. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $4.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439098366 ISBN: 043909836X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $7.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: New. 0399231668 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $7.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $10.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439098366 ISBN: 043909836X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. hb, xlib, vg bk, vg dj, clean and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 04 May, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $12.96

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2001-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780399237324 ISBN: 0399237321

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $13.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439133524 ISBN: 0439133521

Description: Very Good. Name erased inside-no writing/no rips- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $14.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399237324 ISBN: 0399237321

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books,, NY: Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0399231668. Illustrated by the author. Tenth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Polacco, Patricia

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Polacco, Patricia / Gauch, Patricia Lee (Editor)

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1998-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399231667. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

price: $17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399237324 ISBN: 0399237321

Description: Polacco, Patricia. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $17.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced: Slipcase Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780399237324 ISBN: 0399237321

Description: NEW. Reinforced: Slipcase. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399237324. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You Mr Falkner

by Polacco

price: $17.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399237379 ISBN: 0399237372

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0399231668. Illustrated by the author. Seventeenth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You Mr. Falker

by Polacco Patricia

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1998

Description: Illustrated. As New in Slipcase as New jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $18.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439133524 ISBN: 0439133521

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker new book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399237324 ISBN: 0399237321

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Flat Signed By Author and Signed Bookplate Book is signed by author Patricia Polacco, twice. Flat signed on title page, and signed on a bookplate pasted in, the bookplate reads "Go Tell Your Story-Patricia Polacco", the book has very minimal edge-wear, pages are clean and tightly bound, no interior markings of any sort, as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $23.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439133524 ISBN: 0439133521

Description: Acceptable. Several pages have light soiling or rubbing from artwork. Minor water damage but content intact. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You, Mr. Falker used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $24.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1998-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780399231667 ISBN: 0399231668

Description: Like New. Signed by the author. Original dust jacket. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. No wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You, Mr. Falker

by Patricia Polacco

price: $52.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439133524 ISBN: 0439133521

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Staci, Needham Heights, MA

"Talk about being a blubbery mess at the end of this book. Anyone who has had a special teacher as a child will love this sweet, autobiographical story. I wish the author had written an adult version to tell more about her learning disability and how she overcame it with her teacher's help."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By (NS) Dana, The United States

"Thank you, Mr. Falker is about a young girl and her struggle with having a learning disability and the experiences she faces. Tricia, a struggling student, has always had a difficult time reading. This caused her years of being teased by her classmates as well as much sadness. Once Tricia is in fifth grad her family moves to California, where her life changes when she meets her amazing teacher, Mr. Falker. This teacher is determined to help Tricia succeed in reading and boost her self-esteem. This book shows how important it is to believe.

This is one of the most touching books I have ever read. Being a teacher I dream to one day have the type of impact on a student the way Mr. Falker did on Tricia. This inspiring story brings up wonderful opportunities for all types of students to make personal connections. It portrays the wonderful message to never give up and always continue reaching for your dreams. It also shows how one person can make sure an incredible difference in someone's life. This story brings up great topics with student about how crucial it is to respect the way each of us individually learns. Throughout a child's school they will be faced with some sort of challenge or frustration, and this is a perfect story that they can all relate in some way to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Alisa, Okemos, MI

"I really enjoyed this thoughtful book about a girl's (the author's) experience not being able to read and having a teacher reach out to her. It reflects the experience of many kids in schools; it's hopeful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Alicia, Nelson, CA

"What a great book to teach kids about learning at your own pace. I can't help but think fondly of so many of the teachers I've had over the years when I read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Thank You, Mr. Falker by Patricia Polacco

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.