» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thank You for Smoking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

About this title: Nick Naylor, a lobbyist for the tobacco industry, and his fellow "Merchants of Death" are facing difficult times in the neo-puritanical '90s in this hilarious send-up of business-as-usual inside the beltway.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431749 ISBN: 0679431748

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, remainder mark, stk #1145s9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: TextbooksRus #9030031. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Good reading book. Trade size paperback. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679431749 ISBN: 0679431748

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel used book

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812976526 ISBN: 0812976525

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel used book

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812976526 ISBN: 0812976525

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel used book

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812976526 ISBN: 0812976525

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812976526 ISBN: 0812976525

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with only very minor edge wear to cover. Pages are in excellent condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. As new except for. "' owner's name inside. '"A savagely funny satirical farce...This plot produces moments that make you laugh out loud at their inspired absurdity. "' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel used book

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812976526 ISBN: 0812976525

Description: Fine. 0812976525 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Christopher Buckley

price: $2.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel used book

Thank You for Smoking: a Novel

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2/14/2006 ISBN-13: 9780812976526 ISBN: 0812976525

Description: Fine. 0812976525 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thank You for Smoking used book

Thank You for Smoking

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $3.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060976620 ISBN: 0060976624

Description: Fine. 0060976624. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Karin, Woodstock, IL

"Corporate spokesperson for the tobacco industry has the unenviable job of having to promote smoking while denying that it has any detrimental effects on people's health. He's about to lose his job to a more attractive candidate when his appearance on Oprah turns everything around. Suddenly he's hot stuff, he's made smoking look cool again, and he's receiving death threats.

Premise was rather amusing, execution was ok. I became disenchanted, however...and probably at a turning point (just after aforementioned spokesperson is kidnapped, covered with nicotine patches, and left for dead - presumably he'll never be able to stomach nicotine again in any form). Can't say I care much for the main character, or his organization, and maybe that's the main problem. It wasn't, you know, completely morally bereft and off-putting by any means (I really *do* have a sense of humor), but I just didn't care about how it was going to turn out. Since this was something I was actually choosing to read for enjoyment and not because it would behoove me to do so or give me fodder for recommendations, I didn't feel too badly about putting it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Threez, Bandung, Indonesia

"Karena sudah nonton dan suka banget filmnya, maka waktu lihat novel ini terpajang di stand buku baru Gramedia langsung saja disambar. Meskipun begitu, ternyata nggak sempat terus bacanya, kalah sama buku-buku yang terbit belakangan (terutama manga yang terbit saban minggu). Setelah berbulan-bulan baru deh buku ini berhasil disingkirkan dari to-read list.

OK, jelas ada perbedaan antara film dan TV meskipun benang merahnya sama. Kalau di film Nick Naylor (Aaron Eckhart) dikhianati Heather, wartawan yang dikencaninya, di novel dia dikhianati Jeanette, rekan kerja yang juga dikencaninya (tokoh penting ini sama sekali tak muncul di film) dan bosnya. Namun perbedaan itu sah-sah saja, dan khusus untuk TYFS, kunilai film dan buku sebanding, khususnya dari segi humor satirnya yang menggelitik.

P.S. Mengutip buku: rokok sangat berguna untuk mengurangi populasi manusia yang sudah berlebihan di bumi ini."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Cassy, Winchester, VA

"I loved this book. I thought it was so interesting to read the book from the point of view of the other side. Everyone is told from day one how cigarettes are bad and to stay away from them. Everyone knows that the tobacco industry gets a lot of resistance. However, we seem to forget that despite how bad it might be for us, at the end of the day people in the tobacco industry are just trying to make a living. It's as cutthroat as any business, dealing with tobacco or not.

I loved the lunches that Nick attends with the head of the lobbiests for the Alcohol and Firearms industry. I like that they had someone to turn to every week and that they all faced the same problems. All these things are considered "bad" in our lives and I liked seeing that not everyone thinks so.

Having Nick plead guilty to his "crimes" was an interesting twist on the ending. Usually you expect everything to be wrapped in a package and, while in a way the ending was, it just wasn't wrapped in the package that I expected.

I also liked that it wasn't a book in favor of the tobacco industry either. There were some truly heinous people working for the cigarette companies and some of the ideals employed were sketchy at best. The book brought these to light just as much as it brought to light the good things about the people in the industry.

Overall, it was a fun and interesting book. Buckley managed to combine some pretty serious topics with just the right amount of humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Jared, The United States

"It was so absurd that it was hilarious. The author is great at exaggerating the politics surrounding the tobacco companies. The main character spends his career trying make people believe that smoking is not bad for you by making false statements, trying to get Hollywood to get people to smoke in movies and paying off victims of lung cancer to keep their mouths shut. He is also very charismatic while he is doing all of these things so I could not help but really like him. It's funny and ridiculous-a good story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Thank You for Smoking by Christopher Buckley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.