About this title: Nick Naylor, a lobbyist for the tobacco industry, and his fellow "Merchants of Death" are facing difficult times in the neo-puritanical '90s in this hilarious send-up of business-as-usual inside the beltway.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679431749ISBN:0679431748
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, remainder mark, stk #1145s9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060976620ISBN:0060976624
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with only very minor edge wear to cover. Pages are in excellent condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060976620ISBN:0060976624
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. As new except for. "' owner's name inside. '"A savagely funny satirical farce...This plot produces moments that make you laugh out loud at their inspired absurdity. "' read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780812976526ISBN:0812976525
Description: Fine. 0812976525 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more
Edition: 4th
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2/14/2006
ISBN-13:9780812976526ISBN:0812976525
Description: Fine. 0812976525 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
"Corporate spokesperson for the tobacco industry has the unenviable job of having to promote smoking while denying that it has any detrimental effects on people's health. He's about to lose his job to a more attractive candidate when his appearance on Oprah turns everything around. Suddenly he's hot stuff, he's made smoking look cool again, and he's receiving death threats.
Premise was rather amusing, execution was ok. I became disenchanted, however...and probably at a turning point (just after aforementioned spokesperson is kidnapped, covered with nicotine patches, and left for dead - presumably he'll never be able to stomach nicotine again in any form). Can't say I care much for the main character, or his organization, and maybe that's the main problem. It wasn't, you know, completely morally bereft and off-putting by any means (I really *do* have a sense of humor), but I just didn't care about how it was going to turn out. Since this was something I was actually choosing to read for enjoyment and not because it would behoove me to do so or give me fodder for recommendations, I didn't feel too badly about putting it down."
"Karena sudah nonton dan suka banget filmnya, maka waktu lihat novel ini terpajang di stand buku baru Gramedia langsung saja disambar. Meskipun begitu, ternyata nggak sempat terus bacanya, kalah sama buku-buku yang terbit belakangan (terutama manga yang terbit saban minggu). Setelah berbulan-bulan baru deh buku ini berhasil disingkirkan dari to-read list.
OK, jelas ada perbedaan antara film dan TV meskipun benang merahnya sama. Kalau di film Nick Naylor (Aaron Eckhart) dikhianati Heather, wartawan yang dikencaninya, di novel dia dikhianati Jeanette, rekan kerja yang juga dikencaninya (tokoh penting ini sama sekali tak muncul di film) dan bosnya. Namun perbedaan itu sah-sah saja, dan khusus untuk TYFS, kunilai film dan buku sebanding, khususnya dari segi humor satirnya yang menggelitik.
P.S. Mengutip buku: rokok sangat berguna untuk mengurangi populasi manusia yang sudah berlebihan di bumi ini."
"I loved this book. I thought it was so interesting to read the book from the point of view of the other side. Everyone is told from day one how cigarettes are bad and to stay away from them. Everyone knows that the tobacco industry gets a lot of resistance. However, we seem to forget that despite how bad it might be for us, at the end of the day people in the tobacco industry are just trying to make a living. It's as cutthroat as any business, dealing with tobacco or not.
I loved the lunches that Nick attends with the head of the lobbiests for the Alcohol and Firearms industry. I like that they had someone to turn to every week and that they all faced the same problems. All these things are considered "bad" in our lives and I liked seeing that not everyone thinks so.
Having Nick plead guilty to his "crimes" was an interesting twist on the ending. Usually you expect everything to be wrapped in a package and, while in a way the ending was, it just wasn't wrapped in the package that I expected.
I also liked that it wasn't a book in favor of the tobacco industry either. There were some truly heinous people working for the cigarette companies and some of the ideals employed were sketchy at best. The book brought these to light just as much as it brought to light the good things about the people in the industry.
Overall, it was a fun and interesting book. Buckley managed to combine some pretty serious topics with just the right amount of humor."
"It was so absurd that it was hilarious. The author is great at exaggerating the politics surrounding the tobacco companies. The main character spends his career trying make people believe that smoking is not bad for you by making false statements, trying to get Hollywood to get people to smoke in movies and paying off victims of lung cancer to keep their mouths shut. He is also very charismatic while he is doing all of these things so I could not help but really like him. It's funny and ridiculous-a good story"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.