» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: The True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Edward Behr

About this title: Chevalier wrote a very selective and successful memoir, but this book is a probing biography of the man, looking closely at the shrewd, obsessive and complex man behind the caricature French image. As the uncontested king of showbusiness for most of the 20th century, he was already a rising star before World War I. This biography looks at his career as well as the women who played an important part in his life - from the great music hall star, Mistinguett, to Marlene Dietrich and Kay Francis. Chevalier died in 1967, aged 85.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1993c ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Good. In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson,, London Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Good. in good dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. 353-354) and index. xii, 368 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson,, London Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. 353-354) and index. xii, 368 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson,, London Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. 353-354) and index. xii, 368 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HUTCHINSON, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0091773946. Bookplate Very Small Endpapers; Edgewear Very Light Cover; Edgewear Very Light Cover; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Marked Very Light Spine Bottom; VG + book in overall VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine DJ Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Like New. Dj mildly edgeworn. No priceclip; no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Prinitng History Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Photos. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-09-177394-6 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (lightly worn) jacket. Tall 8vo. Dj in mylar wrapper, 368 pp w/index, bibliography, notes, B&W photos, "Despite the adulation of millions, riches beyond measure and feminine conquests, he remained, for most of his life, deeply insecure, unhappy, and plagued by charges of collaboration in World War II. " Biography of Maurice Chevalier. Author also wrote 'The Last Emperor'. CC002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls

by Edward Behr

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1993-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. Spine slanted. DJ creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: Chevalier's Life & Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $7.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1993, 1st

Description: Fine/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Film Books by Ted Henry, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls

by Behr, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Behr, Edward., pub. by Hutchinson (London), nd (1993), c1993, 1st British Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 368 pp w/index, bibliography & end notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls

by Behr, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Hutchinson, UK Date Published: 1993

Description: VG+/VG+ The True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $15.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: VG/VG. 8vo 0091773946 HB Dw has light wear to lower front edge. Npc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls-the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $24.50

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls-the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by [ Chevalier, Maurice ] Edward Behr

price: $28.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: FINE+ in FINE+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. Thick, heavy 8vo. 368pp, plates, bibliography, index etc.........................................[ CONDITION: Faint edge-crease to spine ends. Pages very faintly tanned else FINE+ in FINE+ Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight un-or barely-read copy still very close to new......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped............. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $33.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: 1993. Hutchinson. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6. 368pp. 16pp b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls-the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $36.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: A fascinating account of a complex and misunderstood man, the former uncrowned king of showbusiness. Impressively photo illustrated. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls-the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $36.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: A fascinating account of a complex and misunderstood man, the former uncrowned king of showbusiness. Impressively photo illustrated. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls

by Edward Behr

price: $3.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj; Publisher: Hutchinson ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: Near Fine book in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and...

price: $4.16

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: New. EXCELLENT SERVICE-BOOK IN GREAT SHAPE NOT A USED COPY, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New And Unread Dirt Cheap, AL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Thank Heaven for Little Girls: the True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

by Behr, Edward

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091773946 ISBN: 0091773946

Description: BRAND NEW in BRAND NEW jacket. Beautiful, new hardcover copy with new dustjacket; not a remainder, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ChurchMouse Bookshelf, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?