Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When I recovered, I found myself at the foot of that statue beneath which my unfortunate destiny had been fixed. My husband was leaning over me. He raised me with tenderness from the ground, and conjured me, in the mildest accents, to be comforted; to pardon the severity of those words, which had arisen from a fear that, by an imprudent avowal on my part, I should risk both his happiness and my own. He informed me that he was heir to one of the first families in England; and before he set out for the continent, he had pledged his honor to his father never to enter into any matrimonial ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Thaddeus of Warsaw
(113 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Thaddeus of warsaw.
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: M. A. Donohue
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, fading on corners of front cover, white mark along edge of back cover, light aging, stk #1024q8. 440 p. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, aging. 535 p. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: New and Revised Edition. Alta Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia
Date Published: Unk.
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Spine covering starting to seperate from binding, which is still solid. Front flyleaf is loose but present and webbing visible near rear flyleaf. Pages are age-faded. xx, 536 p. : 1 ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Brown hardcover with black lettering & design. New and rev. ed., with the addition of new notes etc., by author. Notes chiefly relating to General Kosiusko by the author on pages 517-536. Illustrated frontispiece. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldog Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Donohue, Henneberry & Co
Description: Good. ---Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: Chicago-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw: A Tale Founded on Polish Heroism
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: 2nd American ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A. L. Burt Co., New York
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Binding and hinges tight. No marks on text or boards. Very slight rippling to middle of back board. Pages and edges tanned. Very slight wear to edges of spine and corners of boards. Part of Burt's Home Library. Circa 1900. No publication date given. Cranberry cover with gold lettering on the spine. The book shows well and has a solid feel. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Jane Porter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M.A. Donohue
Date Published: 1890
Description: GOOD. No DJ. Hardcover, title page is torn out, cover/edge wear, solid book with clean reading pages, pages have tanned due to age Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
My Moms Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Jane Porter
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reader copy. NEW YORK PUBLISHING CO. 1895 EMPIRE EDITION PURPLE CLOTH, CLOTH STARCH DISCOLORED ON SPINE, TITLE PAGE AND ENDPAPER MISSING. FIRST PAGE IS FIRST PAGE OF AUTHORS PREFACE. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.L. BURT
Description: WEAR AT TIP & EDGES ELSE GOOD-PICTORIAL BOARDS. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hurst & Company, N. Y.
Date Published: 0000
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear and the spine is faded...The pages has some yellowing and foxing. There is a small tear to the at the binding on the inside board......W. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: New and revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000MAYHXO. Page 173/174 has top half missing. Tanning of pages. Title page has some tearing. Light scuffing of edges. POS in pencil.; With the addition of new notes, etc by the author. Green boards with black design. "Alta Edition" Tight, clean pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Co., Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. A historical romance. 459 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Funston's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York, Hurst
Description: Book: Fair. 12mo. 461 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 5/8. Green cloth covered boards stamped in white on front and spine. Well worn at corners and edges. Bottom corners of pages 275-310 are slightly damaged, not affecting text. No dj. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1892
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Small 8vo-7½" to 8" tall; 451 pages; Tannish cloth, rubbed at edges, minor fraying of spine ends. Underboard just beginning to show at corners. Text clean and tight. Front inside hinge is cracked but not loose. Top page edges gilt. Spine title gilt with embossed lettering front in brown. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ye Old Bookworm,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: New and Revised Edition with New Notes. Arlington Edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Hurst & Company Publishers, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1880
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 461 p. Including notes. Beige cloth with title and elaborate decoration in black. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs. Vintage advertising in back. Endpapers toned. Interior very toned. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane, Miss
Edition: NEW & REVISED EDITION
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: WILLIAM K. ALLISON CO
Date Published: 1893
Description: Good. No Jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CHOCOLATE BROWN CLOTH BOARDS. WM.K. ALLISON CO. T-. NEW & REVISED ED. W/NOTES, ETC. BY AUTHOR ADDED. PAGES DARKENED. FRONT HINGE CRACKED CAUSING 1ST 2 PPS. TO BE LOOSE. GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hurst & Co., Publishers, New York
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows heavy wear/ spine slightly cracked, pages clean/ boards scuffed and rubbed; heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ pages brittle and yellowed/spine rubbed/ readers slant/ page edges slightly soiled. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: New and Revised Edition
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: John W. Lovell Company, New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, pages are toning, corners are bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, spine is slightly rolled, front hinge is cracked, overall a clean used copy! Decorative red cloth with gilt and black illustration on the spine and black illustration on the front board. Decorative endpapers. 459 unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Having attempted a narrative of the intended description, but ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Donohue, Henneberry, Chicago
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A handsome reprint of Jane Porter's classic historical novel, originally published in 1803. No printing date indicated in this copy but probably late 19th/early 20th century. Previous owner's initials, dated 1901, on front paste-down endpaper. Green boards with black decorations and lettering, gold-colored lettering on spine, gilt top edge, 459 pp. Light shelf wear, clean text, tight binding. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Jane Porter
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1844. Hardcover. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Jane Porter
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1844. Hardcover. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: A new and rev. ed. , with the addition of new...
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: G. Routledge and sons, London
Date Published: [1845]
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Red cloth covers, design on fr. cover and spine. No date. frontis. owner's sig. 459 pages. solid and very good condition for age. clean. Unknown printing. 459 p. front. , plates. 20 cm. read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Porter, Jane (Miss)
Description: Porter & Coates, no date, Alta Edition, ; Revised, covers lightly soiled, previous owner's name, title page partially disbound, else tight, GOOD. Still, A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw. With a New Introduction, Notes, Etc. By the Author
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Porter & Coates
Date Published: 18?
Description: GOOD+. With a new introduction, notes, etc. by the author, circa 1831? . Hardcover w/NO page tears, stains, or creases. No Stickers or Owner's names. Green cloth, bright and elaborate gilt decoration on spine, blacked stamped decoration on front cover. Binding is loose but intact. Gutter exposed. Still a nice collectible copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliohound,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw (1884)
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Co.
Description: Fair. B000M0YXTC All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E622. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
by
Jane Porter
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardcover, NO DATE, Postscript dated Nov 1844, Dk red embossed boards, last page dated Sept 1845, 461 pgs clean and tight. Boards have wear and spots, From PRIVATE COLLECTOR. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6634094&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|