» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thaddeus of Warsaw

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Jane Porter

About this title: When I recovered, I found myself at the foot of that statue beneath which my unfortunate destiny had been fixed. My husband was leaning over me. He raised me with tenderness from the ground, and conjured me, in the mildest accents, to be comforted; to pardon the severity of those words, which had arisen from a fear that, by an imprudent avowal on my part, I should risk both his happiness and my own. He informed me that he was heir to one of the first families in England; and before he set out for the continent, he had pledged his honor to his father never to enter into any matrimonial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F M Lupton publ, nY

Description: Good, owner sig, yellowing. Cover worn, spine faded, no dj. Owner sig dated 1904. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw. New and Revised Edition With New Notes, Etc., By the Author

by Porter, Jane

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge, NY

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Classic fiction. Only date is 1844 but certainly a later undated edition, probably 1870s or 1880s. Hardcover, 459 pages plus bw frontispiece; rear hinge completely broken, front hinge hanging loosely; blank front endpaper removed but nothing of substance missing; no markings; rather age-browned; no dj; cover green cloth with elanborate black decoration, soiled and spotted. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Estes & Lauriat, Boston

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 517 pp., has shelfwear, Covers soiled and rubbed, Pen on inside front cover, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw (1884)

by Porter, Jane

price: $4.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Co.

Description: Fair. B000M0YXTC Thanks K03. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw: a Tale Founded on Polish Heroism

by Porter, Jane

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Co

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel based on the hero Thaddeus who lived in 18th century Poland. Footnoted. 461 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Jane Porter

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. NEW YORK PUBLISHING CO. 1895 EMPIRE EDITION PURPLE CLOTH, CLOTH STARCH DISCOLORED ON SPINE, TITLE PAGE AND ENDPAPER MISSING. FIRST PAGE IS FIRST PAGE OF AUTHORS PREFACE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Jane Porter

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.A. Donohue Date Published: 1890

Description: GOOD. No DJ. Hardcover, title page is torn out, cover/edge wear, solid book with clean reading pages, pages have tanned due to age Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Moms Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst, New York

Description: Book: Fair. 12mo. 461 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 5/8. Green cloth covered boards stamped in white on front and spine. Well worn at corners and edges. Bottom corners of pages 275-310 are slightly damaged, not affecting text. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $6.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. BURT

Description: WEAR AT TIP & EDGES ELSE GOOD-PICTORIAL BOARDS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw ( New and Revised Edition )

by Porter, Jane

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: John W. Lovell Co

Description: Good+ No Jacket. No date. 459pp. Pages are age-darkened. Margins of a few pages are lightly soiled. Tips of top corners of three pages are missing. Some pencil marks on endpapers and front flyleaf. Mustard colored cloth covers have black decoration on front and spine. Covers are rubbed. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. Top and bottom spine missing small strip. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Jane Porter

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F M LUPTON PUBLISHING CO

Description: Good. Good hardcover; no DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Covers show minor edgewear, soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hurst & Company, N. Y. Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear and the spine is faded...The pages has some yellowing and foxing. There is a small tear to the at the binding on the inside board......W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Jane Porter

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK PUBLISHING COMPANY Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Cover is VG. Binding is tight with a slight bow. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane (Miss)

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Porter & Coates, no date, Alta Edition, ; Revised, covers lightly soiled, previous owner's name, title page partially disbound, else tight, GOOD. Still, A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $9.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. Mcclurg & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1892

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Small 8vo-7½" to 8" tall; 451 pages; Tannish cloth, rubbed at edges, minor fraying of spine ends. Underboard just beginning to show at corners. Text clean and tight. Front inside hinge is cracked but not loose. Top page edges gilt. Spine title gilt with embossed lettering front in brown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane, Miss

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW & REVISED EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM K. ALLISON CO Date Published: 1893

Description: Good. No Jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CHOCOLATE BROWN CLOTH BOARDS. WM.K. ALLISON CO. T-. NEW & REVISED ED. W/NOTES, ETC. BY AUTHOR ADDED. PAGES DARKENED. FRONT HINGE CRACKED CAUSING 1ST 2 PPS. TO BE LOOSE. GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Revised Edition Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: John W. Lovell Company, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, pages are toning, corners are bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, spine is slightly rolled, front hinge is cracked, overall a clean used copy! Decorative red cloth with gilt and black illustration on the spine and black illustration on the front board. Decorative endpapers. 459 unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Having attempted a narrative of the intended description, but ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donohue, Henneberry, Chicago

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A handsome reprint of Jane Porter's classic historical novel, originally published in 1803. No printing date indicated in this copy but probably late 19th/early 20th century. Previous owner's initials, dated 1901, on front paste-down endpaper. Green boards with black decorations and lettering, gold-colored lettering on spine, gilt top edge, 459 pp. Light shelf wear, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Jane Porter

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donohue, Henneberry & Co

Description: Good + No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; THADDEUS OF WARSAW by Jane Porter. Donohue, Henneberry & Co., . Binding: Hard Cover, Dust Jacket: No Jacket. NOTES: No date, circa 1800s Showing some exterior wearhinges cracked, pages browned, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $14.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, NO DATE, Postscript dated Nov 1844, Dk red embossed boards, last page dated Sept 1845, 461 pgs clean and tight. Boards have wear and spots, From PRIVATE COLLECTOR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Hurst & Company

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Binding tight; wonderful illustrated cover; Bottom front corner bumped, cloth broken. On spine it states ALDINE EDITION. No date but around 1900. Pages yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt

Description: [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, J.

price: $16.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Co., New York Date Published: 1844

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Decorative front cover and spine in a deep maroon. Pages are lightly browned but flexible. Former owner's name on front flysheet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novella Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw (1884)

by Porter, Jane

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Co. Date Published: 1/1/1884

Description: Very Good. B000M0YXTC We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D91. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thaddeus of Warsaw

by Porter, Jane

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: American News Company, New York

Description: Fine. Octavo. Revised Edition, with notes by the author. (n.d.). Decorative green cloth, 536 pp., illustrated. Some minor wear at head, else a bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.