» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Textbook of dendrology covering the important forest trees of the United States and Canada

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Textbook of dendrology covering the important forest trees of the United States and Canada

by William Morehouse Harlow, Ellwood S. Harrar

About this title: The standard reference and textbook for identification of trees in North America, updated with new and revised classifications.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Textbook of Dendrology, Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William Morehouse, and Harrar, Ellwood S.

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 512 Pages, Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Index Bibliography: p. 475-490. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WTP, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada (McGraw Hill Series in Forest Resources) used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada (McGraw Hill Series in Forest Resources)

by William Morehouse Harlow

price: $8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7 Sub Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780070265714 ISBN: 0070265712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada (McGraw Hill Series in Forest Resources) used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada (McGraw Hill Series in Forest Resources)

by William Morehouse Harlow

price: $9.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7 Sub Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780070265714 ISBN: 0070265712

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada (McGraw Hill Series in Forest Resources) used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada (McGraw Hill Series in Forest Resources)

by William Morehouse Harlow

price: $9.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7 Sub Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780070265714 ISBN: 0070265712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William M. & Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $10.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Exlibrary; clean tight book; card pocket; dj pasted to end boards; 1968 fifth ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Textbook of Dendrology used book

Textbook of Dendrology

by Harlow, William; Harrar, Ellwood; Hardin, James; White, Fred

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MaGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070265714 ISBN: 0070265712

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good hard cover. Lightl edge wear. Slight water damage on top edge. Covering the important forest trees of the United States and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by William M. Harlow And Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1958

Description: Good + in Not Worth Mentioning jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾; Clean tight book. Light foxing inside front cover and on fep. Previous owners name written on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William M. & Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Exlibrary; clean tight book; card pocket; dj pasted to end boards; 1968 fifth ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by William M. Harlow, Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $13.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, W. M. And Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $14.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; 1941. Aged, some fading at edges of cover-nameplate and name inside front cover-text is in good condition, few marks within text.; Hardcover; McGraw-Hill Book Company; NY; 2nd Edition, 4th Impression; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 542 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William M. & Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Exlibrary; clean tight book; card pocket; dj pasted to end boards; 1968 fifth ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William M. & Harrar, Elwood S.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. HC. 5th Edition. G-/-; considerable underlining; B&W photos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William M., And Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition, 6th Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Photo Illustrated. Good. This forestry textbook has a maroon cloth cover with gilt spine lettering. Cover worn, esp. at edges; owner's name on front endpaper, but other inner pages clean, binding tight. This is a taxonomy of North American trees, illust. with photos and diagrams. 542 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology, Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by William Morehouse; Harrar, Ellwood S.; White, Fred

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+ Used, Like New. No DJ. HARDCOVER, VG+/No DJ, Mcgraw-Hill, 1979, 31.6 oz. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: 5th edition; publishing date; 1969 or later. Price stamped frontis page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William M.; Harrar, Ellwood S.

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070265714 ISBN: 0070265712

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Survey of major forest trees of the USA and Canada. Technical descriptions, ecology, distribution, attributes, uses, management, etc. Many bw photos. Hardcover, x + 502 pages; tight; no markings except name on inside cover; not age-discolored; very minor handling wear; cover red cloth with gold lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Textbook of Dendrology Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada used book

Textbook of Dendrology Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William Morehouse; Harrar, Ellwood Scott

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070265714 ISBN: 0070265712

Description: G. Seventh Edition; Not Latest Edition. Moderate edge wear. Corners Bumped. Soil spots on FEP. Pages clean, binding solid.; Mcgraw Hill Series in Forest Resources; 501 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States

by Harlow William And Ellwood Harrar

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Textbook of Dendrology

by William M. Harlow, Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: mcgraw-hill book company, inc

Description: Good. 555 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Textbook of Dendrology-Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada-Fourth Edition

by Ellwood S. Harlow William M.; Harrar

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Textbook of Dendrology Covering the Importnat Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by William M. & Harrar, Elwood S. Harlow

price: $11.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Spine is discolores, bands are worn and peeling. edges and corner are faded and peeling. panels are scuffed. binding a little loose. PO name on fep. block has smudges. Used-Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Textbook of Dendrology-Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada-Fourth Edition

by William M.; Harrar, Ellwood S. Harlow

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Book Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Brown cloth boards. 1958 Underlining on 20-30 pages. Otherwise clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William M. And Ellwood S. Harrar

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Red cloth boards with black and gold titles on spine, photos, references, index, 512 pp, near FINE. keywords: dendrology, trees, United States, Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Textbook of Dendrology, Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada. 6th Ed

by Harrar, Ellwood S.; White, Fred M.; Harlow, William Morehouse

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070265707 ISBN: 0070265704

Description: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Textbook of Dendrology, Covering the Important Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William Morehouse; Harrar, Ellwood S.; White, Fred M.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Binding: Hard Back Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070265707 ISBN: 0070265704

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 6x9. Red boards with gold lettering. A little highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Textbook of Dendrology: Covering the Impotant Forest Trees of the United States and Canada

by Harlow, William M And Et Al

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070265707 ISBN: 0070265704

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 510 pages, weight: 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.