» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The text of the New Testament; its transmission, corruption, and restoration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The text of the New Testament; its transmission, corruption, and restoration

by Bruce Manning Metzger

About this title: This thoroughly revised edition of Bruce M. Metzger's classic work is the most up-to-date manual available for the textual criticism of the New Testament. The Text of the New Testament, Fourth Edition, has been invigorated by the addition of Bart D. Ehrman--author of numerous best-selling books on the New Testament--as a coauthor. This revision ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption and Restoration

by Metzger, Bruce M

price: $34.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 268p., ill., 23 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press: London 1964

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in very good+ condition with owner name on front endpaper, underlining on 26 pages. Dj is very good with several small tears, edge wear, moderate wear. edge wear, small tears. Includes information on manuscripts of New Testament & theories of interpretation. 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration. Third, Enlarged Edition

by Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK

Description: GOOD. Pages clean except for a few with blue highlighting. Binding sound. 1992. Trade paperback. 310pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Bruce M. Metzger

price: $27.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780195072976 ISBN: 0195072979

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Text of the New Testament used book

The Text of the New Testament

by Metzger, Bruce M. (Ed)

price: $44.91

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198261582 ISBN: 0198261586

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Textual criticism of the New Testament text. 284 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration (4th Edition) new book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration (4th Edition)

by Bruce M. Metzger; Bart D. Ehrman

price: $56.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780195161229 ISBN: 019516122X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration new book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Metzger, Bruce M, and Ehrman, Bart D

price: $57.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195161229 ISBN: 019516122X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Text of the New Testament (Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration) new book

The Text of the New Testament (Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration)

by Metzger, Bruce M.; Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $61.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195161229 ISBN: 019516122X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210x139 mm. (416) this is the fourth edition of metzger's textbook on the transcribing and transmission of the new testament. the book offers a comprehensive survey of ancient and more recently discovered manuscripts, and considers the science and art of textual criticism. it covers a variety of textual problems and offers accounts of several schools of textual mythology. this edition includes the addition of bart ehrman as a co-author, and thorough revisions integrating ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration (4th Edition) new book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration (4th Edition)

by Bruce M. Metzger; Bart D. Ehrman

price: $62.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780195161229 ISBN: 019516122X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Bruce M. Metzger

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration new book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Metzger, Bruce M.; Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $108.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195166675 ISBN: 0195166671

Description: New. 0195166671 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Bruce Manning Metzger

price: $164.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195003918 ISBN: 0195003918

Description: Like New. 2nd edition. Name inside front cover, otherwise excellent condition. Plastic DJ protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Metzger, Bruce Manning

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1964

Description: pp. 266. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining, chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Text of the New Testament 2nd Edition

by Bruce M. Metzger

price: $8.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Shelfworn. 2nd edition. In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Bruce Manning Metzger

price: $17.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195003918 ISBN: 0195003918

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket present. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Bruce Manning Metzger

price: $22.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195003918 ISBN: 0195003918

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The binding is tight, about 25 pages have some yellow highlighting. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. The dust jacket shows light edge wear. "This book offers a comprehensive survey of ancient and newly-discovered manuscripts, and considers both the science and the art of textual criticism as applied to the evaluation of divergent readings of those manuscripts. Containing reference to more than 300 books and articles dealing ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Metzger, Bruce Manning

price: $26.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195003918 ISBN: 0195003918

Description: Good. 0195003918 TITLE: Text Of The New Testament (2nd Ed)AUTHOR: Metzger, BruceISBN 10: 0195003918ISBN 13: 9780195003918BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1968PAGES: 284DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Bruce Manning Metzger

price: $26.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195003918 ISBN: 0195003918

Description: Good. No dust jacket, Minor shelf wear, binding tight, last couple of pages have small tears to the margins, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission Corruption and Restoration

by Bruce M Metzger

price: $28.44

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Text of the New Testament Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Metzger, Bruce Manning

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good- in worn/scuffed jacket. New Testament Studies. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bookplate inside front. Ul throughout, a few heavy spots. 284 pages. Binding sound. Good, solid hardcover. Contact Steels for New Testament Studies. Selling Christian books for 30 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration

by Bruce M. Metzger

price: $32.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780195072976 ISBN: 0195072979

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration (4th Edition) used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration (4th Edition)

by Bruce M. Metzger, Bart D. Ehrman

price: $35.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195161229 ISBN: 019516122X

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, 4th ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration (4th Edition) used book

The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration (4th Edition)

by Bruce M. Metzger, Bart D. Ehrman

price: $36.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195161229 ISBN: 019516122X

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent, covers slightly scuffed, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, 4th ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission Corruption & Restoration 4e new book

Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission Corruption & Restoration 4e

by Metzger/Ehrman

price: $44.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161229 ISBN: 019516122X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019516122X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Matthew

"A must read for those who carre about the Bible and its origins, and translation. This is the standard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Good and bad, depending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Andrew, Danvers, MA

"Dry as toast, but it is a excellent piece of reference material."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2008
By Arthur, Los Angeles, CA

"This is the one book that anyone interested in NT textual criticism must read. Years ago, I happened to glance at the 3rd edition while browsing in a bookstore, and I quickly became fascinated by this academic discipline, to which I'd previously given little or no thought. Now, I can hardly think of a visit to London complete unless I can stop by the British Library and gaze upon the important codices they keep on display. The 4th edition is attractive and includes welcome updates by Bart Ehrman, but the heart of this book is still the original material by Bruce Metzger. It's a masterful blend of scope, scholarly precision, and readability."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The text of the New Testament; its transmission, corruption, and restoration by Bruce Manning Metzger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.