» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos, Jonathan Segal (Editor), Marty Asher (Editor)

About this title: From the author of the national bestseller Innumeracy, a delightful exploration of the beauty and fascination of mathematics. Entries range from algebra, coincidence, game theory, non-Euclidean geometry, calculus, and probability theory to such new areas of mathematics as chaos, fractals, recursion, and complexity in this accessible work. 47 drawings.election.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. EX-LIBRARY BOOK The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/usual markings read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen, and Segal, Jonathan (Editor), and Asher, Marty (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Some mild general use wear, but still a solid, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Lion, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen, and Segal, Jonathan (Editor), and Asher, Marty (Editor)

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991

Description: Very good. Near-fine. Cover is clean with faint edge wear. Pages are clean. Spine is tight. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dog-Eared Spine, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen, and Segal, Jonathan (Editor), and Asher, Marty (Editor)

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, normal library markings, pages clean to read, external smudging, uneven cut pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Book is VG+, has ex-owner's name and date on front fly. Dust jacket is Very Good+, price not clipped. 1.2 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches. 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Very Good. 0394586409 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $3.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $3.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen, and Segal, Jonathan (Editor), and Asher, Marty (Editor)

price: $3.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. 8vo. A very nice copy; no marks, very light edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Publisher: Knopf Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: As New/Very Good, Light Edge Wear Description: 0394586409. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by John Allen Paulos

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Very Good. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John A.

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man

by Paulos, John Allen, and Segal, Jonathan (Editor), and Asher, Marty (Editor)

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394586403 ISBN: 0394586409

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean undamaged boards. Clean crisp DJ. No markings inside. Indexed. Illustrated. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?