New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Texas Home Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Alters Jamison, Bill Jamison

About this title: Texans Cheryl and Bill Jamison provide a vast array of recipes from their home state--food that spans 200 years and 25 different ethnicities. The stars are, of course, barbecue and chili, but there's much more in this big-hearted and valuable book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Texas Home Cooking new book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $5.15

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1993 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 1993-06-25 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters; Jamison, Bill

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: Near Fine. Clean, unmarked, very minor shelfwear. Texas cuisine has borrowed influences from all over the planet. "The chapters in this book on real Texas barbecue and chili alone are worth the price of the book, but, happily, the Jamisons also take us on a lighthearted, irreverent culinary tour of the best of the rest of the Lone Star State. " 584 pp. 7.25" x 9.25" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl A.; Jamison, Bill; Ziedrich, Linda (Editor), Hoffman, Paul (Illustrator)

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Harvard Common Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: Soft Cover. VERY GOOD +. 584 pp. VERY, VERY FAINT SPINE CREASE-A LITTLE SOILING TO PAGE EDGES ELSE CLEAN WITH VERY LIGHT WEAR. A NICE COPY. (HM-H) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

price: $15.28

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558320581 ISBN: 155832058X

Description: Reader copy. % hardcover. dust jacket wear. soiled book edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking: Come Celebrate the Bounty of Down-Home American Cooking, Texas-Style--400 Recipes From Classic to Contemporary, for Fiery Fajitas and Perfect Pies, for Hearty Salads, Superb Seafood, and More used book

Texas Home Cooking: Come Celebrate the Bounty of Down-Home American Cooking, Texas-Style--400 Recipes From Classic to Contemporary, for Fiery Fajitas and Perfect Pies, for Hearty Salads, Superb Seafood, and More

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters And Jamison, Bill

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: Illustrated by Paul Hoffman. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1558320598. BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 584 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters; Jamison, Bill; Hoffman, Paul

price: $19.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558320581 ISBN: 155832058X

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Copyright 1993 hardcover/Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters, and Jamison, Bill

price: $24.92

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. **First HCP Edition! ! *~*FREE PRIORITY MAIL (U.S. ) UPGRADE** to SHIP to ALL 50 STATES! ! We SHIP **THIS AFTERNOON or NEXT POSTAL DAY! ! ** (We work hard to enjoy a top rating on all selling sites. ) Very slight cover/corner/edge shelf/handling wear. NO Spine Creasing, Remainder Marks, inside page markings! . Non-smoker environment. We are very careful regarding our ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kadaddles, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters; Jamison, Bill

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: No Stated Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harvard Common Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Great recipes with Texas lore, quotes and history thrown in. 584 pp. Trade paperback is bright and crisp. Unread & unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320581 ISBN: 155832058X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. Dust jacket shows a little edgewear, corners bumped. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking new book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Alters Jamison

price: $42.58

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press, The Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: New Paperback, 592 pages. Harvard Common Press (1993) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $5.79

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320581 ISBN: 155832058X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl A. /Jamison, Bill/ Ziedrich, Linda/ Hoffman, Paul

price: $7.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARVARD COMMON PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: G; weak spine; clean text; PO name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters & Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Harvard Common Press, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; scuff on foredge; inside overall clean & tight. 584 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $11.27

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558320581 ISBN: 155832058X

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Friendly Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters; Jamison, Bill

price: $14.75

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard Common Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320581 ISBN: 155832058X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Clean DJ in excellent condition. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking new book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $16.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters & Bill

price: $22.51

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Common Press, Boston Date Published: 1993

Description: Hoffman, Paul. Near New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover few scuffs, near new; binding tight, few smudges & one ink mark on fr. edge; 584 pages with recipe index & people & places index. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters & Bill

price: $22.74

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Common Press, Boston Date Published: 1993

Description: Hoffman, Paul. Near New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover few scuffs, near new; binding tight, few smudges & one ink mark on fr. edge; 584 pages with recipe index & people & places index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $23.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1558320598 ISBN 13: 9781558320598 bk# 22.15. e55. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking new book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $26.15

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 25 June, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: New. 1558320598. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking used book

Texas Home Cooking

by Cheryl Jamison

price: $46.47

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: New ISBN 10: 1558320598 ISBN 13: 9781558320598 bk# 22.15. e55. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking new book

Texas Home Cooking

price: $57.17

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558320581 ISBN: 155832058X

Description: New in new dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 155832058X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Texas Home Cooking new book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters, and Jamison, Bill

price: $66.13

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320581 ISBN: 155832058X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

Texas Home Cooking new book

Texas Home Cooking

by Jamison, Cheryl Alters, and Jamison, Bill

price: $76.93

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558320598 ISBN: 1558320598

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?