Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr
Date Published: 1975-06
ISBN-13:9780292738010ISBN:0292738013
Description: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Different cover art (green dust jacket). Pages are clean, with no marks or highlighting. Moderate wear to dj. Binding firm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780292738010ISBN:0292738013
Description: Illustrated. Good in Fair jacket. Oversized. OUT OF PRINT. Collectible. Introduction by Ima Hogg. LAID IN: full (legal) size pamphlet of another publication: An Introductin to Texas Furniture, by the same authors---includes photographs. Also laid in is a card announcing publication of another book on the subject. Tan cloth boards with gilt on black spine lettering---book is clean with nice sharp corners. Previous owner name on upper edge of free front endpaper, neatly done. Some mild creases ... read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas
Date Published: 1981
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Not price clipped. Now in a protective mylar cover. Light shelf wear to edgesof dustjacket and edges of dust jacket soine. Scarce; Black and white photographs; Oblong; 387 pages. read more
Binding: Cloth-covered Hard Back
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780292738010ISBN:0292738013
Description: B/W Full-page Photos. Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Reference Book. 8 3/4" x 11" 387 pp. First documentation of Texas furniture made locally (much of it by German immigrant craftsmen). Detailed introduction to the art of cabinet making and to the works of Texas cabinet makers. 222 (full-page) representative pieces of furniture, accompanied by detailed descriptions that include the maker, date, materials, measurements, history, owner, and analysis of each piece. Also includes ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: U of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780292738010ISBN:0292738013
Description: Good/Good+ 387, brown HB with goldlettering on black patch on spine with brown photo jacket with black and white lettering in mylar/slight tear. At top spine. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: HB
Publisher: Univ. Of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780292738010ISBN:0292738013
Description: NF in VG jacket. Tan cloth/ black and gilt spine; 8 3/4" tall and 11 1/4" long; tan eps. Photos of furniture throughout; material used; makers when known; dates and owners. Foreword by Ima Hogg. Book has previous owner's name written fep; light foxing beginning on upper page edges. DJ has closed tear lower spine fold and a short closed tear upper back edge; some rubbing and a crease front lower cover edge. DJ is price clipped. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.