» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: One of America's most daring and accomplished test pilots, Johnston helped develop the jet age at Bell Aircraft and Boeing. At Bell, he tested the XS-1, and at Boeing the XB-47 (the first six-jet engine bomber), the XB-52 bomber, and the 707 series of jets -- including a famous barrel-roll above a crowd gathered for the Gold Cup Hydroplane Races ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

by Charles Barton; A. M. "Tex" Johnston

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A.M. Tex"

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992

Description: Paperback. First printing. Very good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot From the First Jet to the Saturn Booster

by Johnston, A.M. Tex" With Charles Barton

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992

Description: Paperback. First printing. Near fine with flat spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A. M. "Tex"; Barton, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Former owner's name inked on rear flyleaf. x, 274 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A. M. "Tex"; Barton, Charles

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean and unmarked. First printing. x, 274pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by A.M. "Tex" Johnston With Charles Barton

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: ISBN 1-56098-013-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by A.M. "Tex" Johnston With Charles Barton

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: ISBN 1-56098-013-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A.M. 'Tex' (With) Barton, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: VG/Fine, gift inscription on front pastedown, blind stamp on front endpaper. xii, 274 p., photos, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tex Johnston. Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A.M. Tex With Charles Barton

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback. First Printing. VG to Near Fine in VG to Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A.M. "Tex" With Charles Barton

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1991

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. x, 274. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A. M., And Barton, Charles

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: very good, very good. 274, illus., some sticker residue to DJ, review copy slip laid in. Foreword by William Randolph Hearst, Jr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

by Barton, Charles; Johnston, A. M. "Tex"

price: $35.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Fine. 1560980133 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

by Charles Barton; A. M.

price: $39.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Good in good jacket. Signed by Johnston, dj is worn and chipped, several pages are creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, Tex

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Fine in a fine dust wrapper. pp. 274. Also included with the book is a September 16, 1992 invitation to "Corporate EXPO Advisory Board" participants to hear Johnston speak. Johnston's inscription is to "Best wishes xxxx 10-7-92" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by A. M. &Ldquo; Tex&Rdquo; Johnston With Charles Barton

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: ISBN 1560980133. Hardback. Second Printing. Inscribed by author on title page. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket with very minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Inscription: ‘ FOR XXX COMMERCIAL PILOT AND GREAT GUY! BEST WISHES TEX JOHNSTON 7-25-92. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A.M. 'Tex' (Inscribed) (With) Barton, Charles

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY TEX JOHNSTON, xii, 274 p., photos, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A.M. 'Tex' (Inscribed) (With) Barton, Charles

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY TEX JOHNSTON, xii, 274 p., photos, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A.M. "Tex" With Charles Barton

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Smithsonian Wash. D.C. 1991

Description: F/F. 8vo., 274 pages, illust. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

by Barton, Charles; Johnston, A. M. "Tex"

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Very Good. 1560980133 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by A. M. "Tex" Johnston And Charles Barton

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, Tex, & Barton, Charles

price: $21.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. JOHNSTON, TEX, & BARTON, CHARLES Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot. 1st American edition/1st printing, near fine in like unclipped jacket. ISBN 1560980133. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A. M. 'Tex' With Barton, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The story of the life and amazing 1920s thru 1970s career of one of America's most daring and accomplished test pilots, from his days of aerobatics for a flying circus, his experiences in World War 2, though his many years in helping design 'cutting edge' aircraft prototypes and personally testing them in flight-including the first jet bombers and the Boeing 707 airliners (even doing a daring 'barrel roll' in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot used book

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot

by Johnston, A. M. 'Tex' With Barton, Charles

price: $26.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The story of the life and amazing 1920s thru 1970s career of one of America's most daring and accomplished test pilots, from his days of aerobatics for a flying circus, his experiences in World War 2, though his many years in helping design 'cutting edge' aircraft prototypes and personally testing them in flight-including the first jet bombers and the Boeing 707 airliners (even doing a daring 'barrel roll' in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

by Charles Barton

price: $60.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) new book

Tex Johnston, Jet-Age Test Pilot (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

by Charles Barton

price: $89.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980131 ISBN: 1560980133

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.