About this title: One of America's most daring and accomplished test pilots, Johnston helped develop the jet age at Bell Aircraft and Boeing. At Bell, he tested the XS-1, and at Boeing the XB-47 (the first six-jet engine bomber), the XB-52 bomber, and the 707 series of jets -- including a famous barrel-roll above a crowd gathered for the Gold Cup Hydroplane Races ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980131ISBN:1560980133
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Former owner's name inked on rear flyleaf. x, 274 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980131ISBN:1560980133
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean and unmarked. First printing. x, 274pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980131ISBN:1560980133
Description: ISBN 1-56098-013-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980131ISBN:1560980133
Description: ISBN 1-56098-013-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1991
Description: Hardback. First Printing. VG to Near Fine in VG to Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980131ISBN:1560980133
Description: very good, very good. 274, illus., some sticker residue to DJ, review copy slip laid in. Foreword by William Randolph Hearst, Jr. read more
Description: Fine. 1560980133 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Description: Fine in a fine dust wrapper. pp. 274. Also included with the book is a September 16, 1992 invitation to "Corporate EXPO Advisory Board" participants to hear Johnston speak. Johnston's inscription is to "Best wishes xxxx 10-7-92" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980131ISBN:1560980133
Description: ISBN 1560980133. Hardback. Second Printing. Inscribed by author on title page. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket with very minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Inscription: ‘ FOR XXX COMMERCIAL PILOT AND GREAT GUY! BEST WISHES TEX JOHNSTON 7-25-92. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. JOHNSTON, TEX, & BARTON, CHARLES Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot. 1st American edition/1st printing, near fine in like unclipped jacket. ISBN 1560980133. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980131ISBN:1560980133
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The story of the life and amazing 1920s thru 1970s career of one of America's most daring and accomplished test pilots, from his days of aerobatics for a flying circus, his experiences in World War 2, though his many years in helping design 'cutting edge' aircraft prototypes and personally testing them in flight-including the first jet bombers and the Boeing 707 airliners (even doing a daring 'barrel roll' in ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980131ISBN:1560980133
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The story of the life and amazing 1920s thru 1970s career of one of America's most daring and accomplished test pilots, from his days of aerobatics for a flying circus, his experiences in World War 2, though his many years in helping design 'cutting edge' aircraft prototypes and personally testing them in flight-including the first jet bombers and the Boeing 707 airliners (even doing a daring 'barrel roll' in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.