» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

About this title: As Dr. Lenore Terr explains through observation and case studies, adults can learn a thing or two from the play habits of children.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Very Good. This book is in great shape-no writing anywhere. Dust jacket is in good shape with with a few small edge tears and minimal shelf wear. Binding is still tight. A small spot of sticker residue on the back dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: TextbooksRus #5774723. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Good. 162-W-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $3.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Very Good. 0684863162. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Fine. 0684822393 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore, M.D.

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Goldberg, Carin [cover] Near Fine in Fine jacket. 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 286 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Spine very slightly slanted. DJ in new Brodart protective plastic wrap. A bright, tight, attractive copy. "In this startlingly original psychological inquiry, a renowned child psychiatrist shows why play, so essential to the developing child, fills an equally important function in our adult lives. For those adults who don't yet play, Beyond Love and Work can be considered a hot-to book. For ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play [Paperback] By Terr, Lenore used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play [Paperback] By Terr, Lenore

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Like New. NEW UNUSED BOOK with browning pages and a mark on the bottom side of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksFromMrBiswas, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Fair. 0684822393 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Good. B. In stock, slightly worn x library in good shape! inside front page torn out for library purposes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Lenore Terr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684863160 ISBN: 0684863162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play used book

Beyond Love and Work: Why Adults Need to Play

by Terr, Lenore

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684822396 ISBN: 0684822393

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.