Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: The monuments of Washington, DC honour more than two centuries of history and heroes - five years of that history produced more of the city's public commemorative sculpture than all the others combined. The heroes of the Civil War command Washington's choicest vantage points and most visible parks, lending their names to the city's most familiar ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C
(45 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Kathryn Allamong Jacob
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: New. 0801858615 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Fine. 0801858615 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2nd Ptg
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore
Date Published: (1998)
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Quarto. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Kathryn Allamong Jacob
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780801890956
ISBN: 0801890950
Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more
Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins U.P., Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: B/W Photos. Fine+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 192pp(Index) 2" tapemended DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Book itself like new. ISBN. 0801858615. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins U.P., Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 192pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Copies of 3 (8.5"x11") Gettysburg battle maps laid in. ISBN. 0801858615. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Kathryn Allamong Jacob; Photographer-Edwin H. Remsberg
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1998-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH284-908. read more
Testament to Union-Civil War Monuments in Wshington D.C.
by
Jacob
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780801890956
ISBN: 0801890950
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254 by 179 mm. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. :
by
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780801890956
ISBN: 0801890950
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. Washington's civil war sculptures bear silent witness to the struggle to preserve the union. they are the fruit of conscious efforts to shape the nation's memory of that struggle. this guide offers individual descriptions of forty-one sculptures. it is suitable for tourists, long-time residents, and those interested in the civil war or public art. 95 halftones, 1 line drawing (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Kathryn Allamong Jacob; Photographer-Edwin H. Remsberg
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1998-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Kathryn Allamong Jacob
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Dr. Kathryn Allamong Jacob Phd
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Kathryn Allamong Jacob
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $36.00. read more
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D. C.
by
Jacob, Kathryn A.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
"Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, Dc"
by
Jacob
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Kathryn Allamong Jacob
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801890956
ISBN: 0801890950
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington D.C.
by
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4". 192 pages, many b/w photographs. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Warren Art Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Kathryn Allamong Jacob
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801890956
ISBN: 0801890950
Description: BRAND NEW. 0801890950. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.
by
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801858611
ISBN: 0801858615
Description: Good. 0801858615 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.