» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob, Mr. Edwin H Remsberg (Photographer)

About this title: The monuments of Washington, DC honour more than two centuries of history and heroes - five years of that history produced more of the city's public commemorative sculpture than all the others combined. The heroes of the Civil War command Washington's choicest vantage points and most visible parks, lending their names to the city's most familiar ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: New. 0801858615 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Fine. 0801858615 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob

price: $13.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801890956 ISBN: 0801890950

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins U.P., Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: B/W Photos. Fine+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 192pp(Index) 2" tapemended DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Book itself like new. ISBN. 0801858615. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins U.P., Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 192pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Copies of 3 (8.5"x11") Gettysburg battle maps laid in. ISBN. 0801858615. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob; Photographer-Edwin H. Remsberg

price: $19.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH284-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union-Civil War Monuments in Wshington D.C. new book

Testament to Union-Civil War Monuments in Wshington D.C.

by Jacob

price: $32.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801890956 ISBN: 0801890950

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254 by 179 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. : new book

Testament to Union Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. :

by Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

price: $32.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801890956 ISBN: 0801890950

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. Washington's civil war sculptures bear silent witness to the struggle to preserve the union. they are the fruit of conscious efforts to shape the nation's memory of that struggle. this guide offers individual descriptions of forty-one sculptures. it is suitable for tourists, long-time residents, and those interested in the civil war or public art. 95 halftones, 1 line drawing (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob; Photographer-Edwin H. Remsberg

price: $58.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Dr. Kathryn Allamong Jacob Phd

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $36.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D. C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D. C.

by Jacob, Kathryn A.

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

"Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, Dc" used book

"Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, Dc"

by Jacob

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob

price: $14.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801890956 ISBN: 0801890950

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington D.C.

by Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4". 192 pages, many b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. new book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Kathryn Allamong Jacob

price: $15.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801890956 ISBN: 0801890950

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801890950. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. used book

Testament to Union: Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C.

by Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

price: $15.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801858611 ISBN: 0801858615

Description: Good. 0801858615 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.