» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Testament of Theophilus: A Novel of Christ and Caesar,

by Leonard Wibberley

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings, may have remained markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Good in Good jacket. 170-Y-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus; : a Novel of Christ and Caesar,

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: A Novel of Christ and Caesar,

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $3.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Boards clean. White spine cloth has some edge rubbing and tanning. Tight binding. No markings inside. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Co. , NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Hardcover, 335 pp, Very Good in like DJ. Ex library with usual stamps. Cardpocket removed from rear ffep. Modest shelf wear and light edge soiling. A novel of Christ and Caesar. , 0688001491. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Testament of Theophilus / a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Morrow, c1973, First edition, hardcover, pages bright, a solid; GOOD+ copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a near VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Testament of Theophilus / Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Morrow, c1973, First edition, hardcover, no internal markings or; Names, a solid copy, near VERY GOOD, in a GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped, Lots of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover and the jacket has shelf wear. The bottom of the spine has wear...........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1973, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Name and place inked on front pastedown, otherwise a clean copy. 335pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: A Novel of Christ and Caesar,

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. brodart covered DJ, aged toned pages, no marks. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testament of Theophilus

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testament of Theophilus; a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Good. Used-good condition. Ex library copy with stamps, pocket removed, tape marks, otherwise very nice. Dutstjacket very good, with library sticker, no protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testament of Theophilus, a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very Good/ No Jacket. 335 pages, slight darkening and crease to white spine, pages bright and crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hermit's Book House (Est.1979), PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Testament of Theophilus-Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $12.52

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 335 pages with marking on the inside page; ex-library stamp blacked out on the title page; and envelope removed from the back of the last page. dj with tape; wear; and scuffs. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: NrFine in NrFine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testament of Theophilus

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testament of Theophilus

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1973

Description: First Edition. Fine in slightly frayed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: a Novel of Christ and Caesar

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testament of Theophilus: A Novel of Christ and Caesar,

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001490 ISBN: 0688001491

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. FICTION, prompt shipping read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Papyri Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Testament About The Testament of Theophilus, May 14, 2009
By pater, Augusta, Ga

"Wibberly is a familiar name to readers of historical Christian fiction. His Testament of Theophilus was written after considerable research into the embryonic days of the Christian faith. Theophilus is actually mentioned only once in the New Testament, in Acts, and we have idea who he was.
Wibberly turns him into a fascinating first century man, well acquainted with the rough and tumble world of his day.
The novel wherein he is featured is exciting, well written and progrresses from one interesting encounter and predicament to another in a rapid pace.
It is an easy but marvelous read.
I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.