About this title: The name of Neville Duke is well known in aviation circles, not only as a wartime pilot, but also as a peacetime test pilot with the Hawker Aviation Company. This is the story of his career. Duke started the war as a young fighter pilot with the crack 92 Squadron at RAF Biggin Hill, was posted to the Western Desert in 1941, flying the Tomahawks. He was awarded the DSO at the end of the Tunisian Campaign, and then given command of 145 Spitfire Squadron in Italy. Leading this unit in the summer of 1944 he brought his score to 28 and received a second bar to his DFC. He became an RAF test pilot ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grub Street
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781898697664ISBN:1898697663
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grub Street
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781898697664ISBN:1898697663
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Allan Wingate, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good +/Good- Used The story of Duke Neville who flew with great distinction in the Battle of Britain, and went on to test pilot supersonic aircraft after the war. Cover has rubbed corners, head and tail of spine is bumped, page block is browned, d/j has mends at head and tail of spine and corners, is grubby, edges are nicked and is sun darkened on spine, pages are clear, clean and tight. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wingate, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd impression, 8vo, 215pp, photo illustrations, cheap paper used for pages has become substantially browned, spine lettering a little dulled o/w VG Copy in DJ that is lightly chipped and frayed about spine extrems. read more
Edition: 2nd Imp
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allan Wingate., London
Date Published: 1953
Description: 15pp b/w Photographs. G-v/g in G-v/g jacket. Hardback. H. 8 5/8" 215pp. Un-clipped d/w has edge and corner wear. Book has ffep removed and browned page edges. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Allan Wingate, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Octavo Size. Near Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Tape marks to endpapers. DJ chipped and marked with small tears. Illustrated with Black and White plates.215 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wingate, London, 3rd imp
Date Published: 1954
Description: 8vo, Pp215, Illust. b/w fts & plates. mnr bumped lwr sp o/w VG+ in like d/w Stunning d/w in the best condition of this title seen to date. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grub Street
Date Published: 01/04/2003
ISBN-13:9781904010401ISBN:1904010407
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grub Street
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781904010401ISBN:1904010407
Description: New. Neville Duke started World War II as a fighter pilot with 92 Squadron at RAF Biggin Hill. Awarded the DSO, he became an RAF test pilot towards the end of the war and continued as a peacetime test pilot with the Hawker Aviation Company. This book revea... read more
Description: Grub Street, London, 1992, reprint of 1953 edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, FINE/FINE CONDITION. 195 PAGES, ILLUS, APPENDICE, INDEX.................................TH name of Neville Duke is well-known in aviation circles, not only as a successful wartime fighter pilot, but also as a peacetime test pilot with the Hawker Aviation Company. Joining the RAF at the beginning of the war, he found himself as a young fighter pilot with the crack 92 Squadron at RAF Biggin Hill, in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. Wingate, London
Date Published: [1953]
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. D/J sm tears on edges/corners, some foxing. Later printing. 215 p. illus. 23 cm. 2nd editiono read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Allan Wingate, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Good Price-Clipped jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. 215 pages plus 14 pages of photographs. One of the better autobiographies, covering Neville Duke's life in flying, from his boyhood's pre-war days in Kent to his successful role as a fighter pilot in WW2 and his most famous days as one of the UK's top test pilots. Lightly tanned edges with some minor foxing as normal for this edition, all in worn and torn dust-jacket with pieces missing from edges. read more
Description: 1992. Grub Street. First Thus. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6.5. 195pp. 40 b/w illus. Duke joined the RAF at the beginning of WW2 and quickly established himself as one of the most successful airmen in the RAF. He became first an RAF test pilot and later Chief Test Pilot for Hawkers with whom he took the world speed record in 1953 in their Hawker Hunter. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.