» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Test Pilot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Test Pilot

by Neville Duke

About this title: The name of Neville Duke is well known in aviation circles, not only as a wartime pilot, but also as a peacetime test pilot with the Hawker Aviation Company. This is the story of his career. Duke started the war as a young fighter pilot with the crack 92 Squadron at RAF Biggin Hill, was posted to the Western Desert in 1941, flying the Tomahawks. He was awarded the DSO at the end of the Tunisian Campaign, and then given command of 145 Spitfire Squadron in Italy. Leading this unit in the summer of 1944 he brought his score to 28 and received a second bar to his DFC. He became an RAF test pilot ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Test Pilot (Aviation Classics) used book

Test Pilot (Aviation Classics)

by Neville Duke

price: $13.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grub Street Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781898697664 ISBN: 1898697663

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Test Pilot (Aviation Classics) used book

Test Pilot (Aviation Classics)

by Neville Duke

price: $13.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grub Street Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781898697664 ISBN: 1898697663

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville

price: $14.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Page edges tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Test Pilot used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville; Mitchell, Alan W.

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grub Street, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780948817632 ISBN: 0948817631

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville And Mitchell, Alan W.

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Allan Wingate, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good +/Good- Used The story of Duke Neville who flew with great distinction in the Battle of Britain, and went on to test pilot supersonic aircraft after the war. Cover has rubbed corners, head and tail of spine is bumped, page block is browned, d/j has mends at head and tail of spine and corners, is grubby, edges are nicked and is sun darkened on spine, pages are clear, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grub, Lon. Date Published: 1992

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville (In Collaboration With) Mitchell, Alan W.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good/no dust jacket, corners bumped, cloth soiled. 215 p., frontis, photos, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, N.

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate, London Date Published: 1954

Description: 8vo Cloth 3rd Impr. Illus. Backstrip faded; browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wingate, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd impression, 8vo, 215pp, photo illustrations, cheap paper used for pages has become substantially browned, spine lettering a little dulled o/w VG Copy in DJ that is lightly chipped and frayed about spine extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Neville Duke

price: $26.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Imp Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate., London Date Published: 1953

Description: 15pp b/w Photographs. G-v/g in G-v/g jacket. Hardback. H. 8 5/8" 215pp. Un-clipped d/w has edge and corner wear. Book has ffep removed and browned page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville [In Collaboration With Alan W. Mitchell]

price: $35.42

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Allan Wingate, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Octavo Size. Near Very Good in Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Tape marks to endpapers. DJ chipped and marked with small tears. Illustrated with Black and White plates.215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville With Mitchell, A.W.

price: $42.74

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wingate London, 1st Date Published: 1953

Description: 8vo, Pp215, Illust. b/w fts & plates. VG+ in cl tear reprd d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville With Mitchell, A.W.

price: $42.74

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wingate, London, 1st Date Published: 1953

Description: 8vo, Pp215, Illust. b/w fts & plates. VG+ in edge chipped, protected d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville With Mitchell, A.W.

price: $42.74

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wingate, London, 3rd imp Date Published: 1954

Description: 8vo, Pp215, Illust. b/w fts & plates. mnr bumped lwr sp o/w VG+ in like d/w Stunning d/w in the best condition of this title seen to date. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Test Pilot used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville

price: $6.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grub Street Date Published: 01/04/2003 ISBN-13: 9781904010401 ISBN: 1904010407

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville With Alan W. Mitchell

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate, London. ( Date Published: 1953)

Description: Second impression in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, sunned spine, light rubbing, octavo, illustrated, 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Test Pilot new book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville

price: $15.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grub Street Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904010401 ISBN: 1904010407

Description: New. Neville Duke started World War II as a fighter pilot with 92 Squadron at RAF Biggin Hill. Awarded the DSO, he became an RAF test pilot towards the end of the war and continued as a peacetime test pilot with the Hawker Aviation Company. This book revea... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Test Pilot used book

Test Pilot

by Neville Duke

price: $16.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904010401 ISBN: 1904010407

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville And Alan Mitchell

price: $18.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1954. Alan Wingate. Sixth Impression. Book-VG, marks on endpaper. DJ-VG. 9x6. 215pp. 30 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Test Pilot used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville And Alan W Mitchell

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780948817632 ISBN: 0948817631

Description: Grub Street, London, 1992, reprint of 1953 edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, FINE/FINE CONDITION. 195 PAGES, ILLUS, APPENDICE, INDEX.................................TH name of Neville Duke is well-known in aviation circles, not only as a successful wartime fighter pilot, but also as a peacetime test pilot with the Hawker Aviation Company. Joining the RAF at the beginning of the war, he found himself as a young fighter pilot with the crack 92 Squadron at RAF Biggin Hill, in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Wingate, London Date Published: [1953]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. D/J sm tears on edges/corners, some foxing. Later printing. 215 p. illus. 23 cm. 2nd editiono read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogan St Books & Collectibles, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Test Pilot new book

Test Pilot

by Neville Duke

price: $22.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904010401 ISBN: 1904010407

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke N

price: $25.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allan Wingate, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good Price-Clipped jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. 215 pages plus 14 pages of photographs. One of the better autobiographies, covering Neville Duke's life in flying, from his boyhood's pre-war days in Kent to his successful role as a fighter pilot in WW2 and his most famous days as one of the UK's top test pilots. Lightly tanned edges with some minor foxing as normal for this edition, all in worn and torn dust-jacket with pieces missing from edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville In Collaboration With Mitchell, Alan W.

price: $26.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate, London Date Published: 1954

Description: 215 pp, b&w photographic plates, pages browned, spine faded, else very good copy in blue boards. Seventh impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Test Pilot used book

Test Pilot

by Duke, Neville And Alan W Mitchell

price: $26.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780948817632 ISBN: 0948817631

Description: 1992. Grub Street. First Thus. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6.5. 195pp. 40 b/w illus. Duke joined the RAF at the beginning of WW2 and quickly established himself as one of the most successful airmen in the RAF. He became first an RAF test pilot and later Chief Test Pilot for Hawkers with whom he took the world speed record in 1953 in their Hawker Hunter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.