» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

About this title: "Certainly one of the most promising theological statements of our time." --The Christian Century "Not for the timid, this brilliant book calls for nothing short of the overthrow of patriarchy itself." --The Village Voice

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father Toward a Philosoph

by Mary Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780807041642 ISBN: 0807041645

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father Toward a Philosoph

by Mary Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780807041642 ISBN: 0807041645

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807041642 ISBN: 0807041645

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the father : toward a philosophy of women's liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [Mass.] Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807041642 ISBN: 0807041645

Description: Good. xiii,225p. ; 18 cm. Originally published : 1973. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780807041642 ISBN: 0807041645

Description: Good. 0807041645 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Very Good. P/O name is on FFEP. Has some light edge and corner wear. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $4.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father-Toward a Philosophy of Womens Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father-Toward a Philosophy of Womens Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon P, US Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807041574 ISBN: 0807041572

Description: Acceptable. A few pages loose, tanning, light cover wear- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon P, US Date Published: 11/17/1977 ISBN-13: 9780807041574 ISBN: 0807041572

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0807015032. Paperback. Octavo.225 pages. Good used copy. Minor ink underlining on several pages. Small light stain on rear cover. All else clean, tight. With an Original Reintroduction by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Very Good Plus Trade Paperback, 1985 reprint edition. Light edgewear, one light crease, and a book store sticker on the rear wraps. Interior clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father-Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Ed. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1973

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $13.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press

Description: Very Good. B000I334JS Light staining on edges. Highlight mark inside front cover. Two pages in introduction have small highlighting. Otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780807027684 ISBN: 0807027685

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. 0807027685 The book was signed to author Ruth R. Rains by the author and dated 12-5-73. It is age spotted on the top page edges and Ruth's occational pencil notations. the dust jacket lightly edge worn and has a tape repaired tear on the bottom of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Mary Daly is the passionately acclaimed, sometimes denounced, and always controversial radical feminist "philosopher, theologian, mythologist, explorer, pirate, warrior, witch, fairy and leprechaun" (The New York Times Book Review), whose writing is "alive with creative energy, impelled by an urgency of vision and infused with the 'outlandish reality that is present in everyday occurrences'" ( read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond God the Father Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780807027684 ISBN: 0807027685

Description: Near Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 225pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0807027685. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation new book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807015032 ISBN: 0807015032

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation used book

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Daly, Mary

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Women's Press, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780704339934 ISBN: 0704339935

Description: 0704339935 Reprint. Ills. ppXXXIV+225. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Spurrier, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Corinne, Huntington, NY

"read this sophomore year of college in philosophy class. it was the first time i saw the W in woman capitalized in every sentence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Pickett, Woody Creek, CO

"This is on my first shelf since it was the book which first opened my eyes to feminism, to the questioning of iconographic paradigms, to the awareness of prevelent patriarchy. Just like the fish swimming in water doesn't notice the water, I never saw anything other than the accepted norm."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By Michelle, The United States

"This book will make you NOT ever want to step into another church ever again..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Burke, East Lansing, MI

"Fascinating way to engage in a critique of Christianity and the inherent problems of a gendered religious construct..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation by Mary Daly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.