» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tesla, Man Out of Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tesla, Man Out of Time

by Margaret Cheney

About this title: Cheney's biography of one of the greatest inventors and scientists of the modern age restores Tesla's precedence as the true inventor of radio, as well as of other remarkable firsts such as the harnessing of alternating current, remotely guided weapons, florescent lighting, and the bladeless turbine. The biography illuminates Tesla's relationships with George Westinghouse, J. P. Morgan, Thomas Edison, Michael Pupin, Guglielmo Marconi, and Mark Twain. Cheney also explains the controversies surrounding Tesla's unusual methods of generating publicity and his unfulfilled explorations into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Margaret Cheney

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Publishing Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with only minor edge wear to cover. Pages are like new! Spine has crease from a previous read. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385333825 ISBN: 038533382X

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Clean pages. Tight binding. Bookseller stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880294195 ISBN: 0880294191

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Margaret Cheney

price: $7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2001-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780743215367 ISBN: 0743215362

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Dell, NY, 1983; Paperback; 320pp; Spine lightly creased, clean, tight copy, VG condition. Biography of visionary genius Nikola Tesla, with eight pages of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time new book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $7.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743215367 ISBN: 0743215362

Description: New. 0743215362 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time: (Includes Eight Pages of Rare Photographs) used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time: (Includes Eight Pages of Rare Photographs)

by Cheney, Margaret (Cheny)

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NY: Dell Publishing/A Laurel Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Near Fine. 320 pages, includes a group of pictures, a few illustrations and an Index. "Flamboyant, eccentric, almost supernaturally gifted, had he been born today he would still be ahead of his time. Called a madman by some, a genius by others, and an enigma by nearly everyone, Nikola Tesla was perhaps the greatest inventor the world has ever known...This fascinating biography...is a riveting journey into the mind of the nineteenth-century wizard who was Edison's enemy, Mark Twain's friend, J ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla, Man Out on Time used book

Tesla, Man Out on Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 3d ptg, bookstore stamp inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla, Man Out on Time used book

Tesla, Man Out on Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2d ptg, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Margaret Cheney

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780880294195 ISBN: 0880294191

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket lightly wrinkled at periphery. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $8.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333825 ISBN: 038533382X

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover-VG-Book is clean and tight-Index-393 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333825 ISBN: 038533382X

Description: Trade paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $8.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Good. Text clean, reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 320 p. 4th paperback printing from Dell Laurel. NEAR FINE. 8 pages of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tesla

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marboro Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880294195 ISBN: 0880294191

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Man Out of Time. Black cloth spine with gilt title over blue boards; blue dj with b/w photo of Tesla. No price on unclipped Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla Man Out of Time used book

Tesla Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215367 ISBN: 0743215362

Description: Very Good. 0743215362. 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK DORSET PRESS 1989 xvi, 320pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BLUE PAPER BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN BLACK CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. 6TH PRINTING SLIGHTLY COCKED, DJ WITH MINOR RUBBING AND SHELF-WEAR VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tesla Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Prentice-Hall c1981, hardcover, separation starting at center of; Photos, pages bright, still solid copy, else GOOD+ in a GOOD+ dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Margaret Cheney

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440390770 ISBN: 044039077X

Description: Fair. 044039077x C, shelf and cover wear, slightly darkened, stamp and writing inside cover, portions of text are underlined in red. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tesla: Man Out of Time new book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Margaret Cheney

price: $10.13

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743215367 ISBN: 0743215362

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tesla: Man Out of Time

by Margaret Cheney

price: $10.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780880294195 ISBN: 0880294191

Description: LIKE NEW HARDCOVER IN JACKET. Size: standard hardcover; This book was engrossing from start to finish. The number of patents, the ideas he presented so far ahead of his time and the inventions he brought forth literally changed the world. He does not get credit for most of what he did. He was just recently added to the Smithsonian Museum for his invention of the radio which many still believe was invented by Marconi. And children are still taught in school that "Thomas Edison invented ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioMarket, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tesla. Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Dorset, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tesla. Man Out of Time

by Cheney, Margaret

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By David R., Cary, NC

"I believe Chesney intended this to be a hagiography, but I came away convinced that Tesla peaked early and lapsed into a lengthy twilight of self-delusion and puffery. I can admire much of his work in radio and high voltage electricity, but at least in this treatment Tesla does not emerge as a sympathetic character except among cultists, perhaps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"I few years ago I bought a really excellent album by The Handsome Family called "Last Days Of Wonder." One of the best songs on the album, and the song for which the album was named, was about Nikola Tesla. The song described Tesla's oddness, of course, but its true power came from the use of Tesla himself as a metaphor for the way that we used to think about science and scientists.

Of course I wasn't alive at the time, but from various sources I pick up the idea that, from the beginning of the scientific revolution up until around the time Tesla died, scientists and inventors were these extraordinary individuals who were somehow able to make sense out of the world's essential strangeness. At the same time, their discoveries did not seem to destroy the wonder implicit in the strangeness itself.

The song actually does a better job than I can of describing it, but as an example I would cite Newton's Principia. Anyone who has read it can not come away with feeling two simultaneous impressions of awe. One at the incredible motion of the planetary bodies which operate according to some unexplained magic in a very orderly dance. The other at the mind of someone able to so elegantly unlock the secret direction of their movements.

With all that in mind, I picked up this biography of Tesla. I wanted to know if he was really like the song. Ms. Cheney has made an admirable effort to capture the very bizarre nature of Mr. Tesla's life, as well as to capture the strange things, the wonderful things, that he did and that he claimed that he could do. She also does not fail to point out many things that he did that no one, even today, understands.

Those were the positive things about this book. There were some negative aspects, none of which were Ms. Cheney's fault. Mr. Tesla was a private man, a man given to grand pronouncements, and a man, apparently, with somewhat of a deficiency in follow-through. If he did not deserve all the skepticism with which some of his claims were meant, neither did he do enough to prove those who believed his claims correct.

There is no doubt that he was something of a showman. Nothing wrong with that. But even after securing money for various projects, the things he claimed that he would be able to do never materialized. Was it because his claims were false? Was it because he could not stay focused on the one project he was trying to bring to fruition? He demonstrated brilliance early on, then claimed brilliance throughout his life. But how much should we believe?

It was frustrating to keep seeing this pattern in the book. I think, however, that the portrait painted by Ms. Cheney accurately portrays what Tesla was like. To think about him is frustrating. He is an absolute enigma. I finished the book with more questions than I had before I started it. The man is dead. His papers have vanished. The discoveries he made are still being used in the world. The discoveries he claimed to have made, but never shared, would, if true, rock the foundations of what we call modern science. But were any of them true? No one knows. The ghost of Tesla sits stroking his pigeons.

To end with a line from the song: "He couldn't stand the touch of hair or of skin...but stroked feathers gently, on trembling wings.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Eric, Sandy, UT

"An excellent bio of the genius who, "invented the 20th century". Not too much of an exaggeration, as he invented radio and is the reason the power coming out of our outlets is 120 volts AC. In my personal opinion a biography should relate a person clearly and truly and be easy to read, transparent to the readers understanding of the subject person, and this one is like that.

I could go on and on about Tesla himself, but as a book this is a must-read for any fan of the genius. The best bio of him so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Bruce, Hightstown, NJ

"Such a great subject (Tesla), and such a terribly written book. I fought through it for the story of this amazing man"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Tesla, Man Out of Time by Margaret Cheney

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.