» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Terry: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Terry: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

by George S McGovern

About this title: Rarely has a public figure addressed such difficult, intimate issues with such courage and bravery. In a moving, passionate memoir, former Senator George McGovern recalls the events leading up to his daughter Terry's death as a result of alcoholism. What McGovern learned from Terry is an unforgettable, poignant tale certain to engender controversy and compassion. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by McGovern, George S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

by McGovern, George S

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight. Near new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by McGovern, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by McGovern, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278233 ISBN: 0452278236

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by McGovern, George

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1996-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. Past Owner Smoked. DJ Scuffed & Edgeworn. Light Shelfwear Overall. Edgewear. Erasures on first page. No Marks in text. c23s01. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism used book

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

by McGovern, George S

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism used book

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

by McGovern, George S

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by McGovern, George

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very Good. 0679447970 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " X-Library w/stickers / stamps and card insert / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by McGovern, George

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. 0679447970 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. A tear at covers corner, pages very good, binding very good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 8/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780452278233 ISBN: 0452278236

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism used book

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

by McGovern, George S

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism used book

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

by McGovern, George S

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism used book

Terry:: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

by McGovern, George S

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-and-Death Struggle With Alcoholism

by George McGovern

price: $2.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1996-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Terry: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism used book

Terry: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism

by McGovern, George S

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447979 ISBN: 0679447970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. previous library hardcover with dustjacket; plastic over cover, no marks or writing within text; typical library stamps/stickers/marks within text and on plastic cover; solid binding; VB62. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"The book is most effective when he reprints entries from Terry's diary and from the logs at her various treatment facilities. Four stars for writing and clarity but five for bravery: I would call this a must-read for anyone trying to understand the monster that is alcohol addiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Neil, Toronto, ON, Canada

"George McGovern wrote a very touching book, as a Father of a Daughter Terry who was is an alcoholic.According to "the Big Book" published by AA, Alcoholism is a cunning and baffling disease even though the body cannot tolerate it, yet it craves alcohol. Addicts will get their fix no matter how, or care whom they hurt, it is a very selfish disease. It is an extremely sad story, of a sad life,about a person who did not want for anything, written by a Father who is searching for answers,and how much responsibility should he accept for this wasted life of a Daughter he dearly loved. I believe he could write until all paper supplies ran out. He nor his Wife or Family are not responsible for what happened to Terry.
Perhaps one day there will be a miracle non additictive medicine, right now I believe that total abstinence from alcohol as AA suggests is the only route to go. It is good to see that by writing the book Senator McGovern experienced some healing. Setting up a foundation specifically geared to alcoholism and the problem of relapses, for those who earnestly try to stay sober, is to be applauded."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Lori

"a sad tale of a unnecessary, early death from alcoholism"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Billie Jo, Belleville, WI

"Portrays the life of an alcoholic in Madison, WI, and is a reality check of the disease."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Terry: My Daughter's Life-And-Death Struggle with Alcoholism by George S McGovern

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.