» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Terror and Decorum: Poems, 1940-1948

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Terror and Decorum: Poems, 1940-1948

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Terror and Decorum

by Viereck, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1949

Description: VG-/ VG- Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948 (1st Ed. in Dj! ) used book

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948 (1st Ed. in Dj! )

by Viereck, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 'A' on copyright page Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Mild aging; mostly fine, in very good, priced dust jacket wit h a 1" x 2" chip top front panel; minor tears. Chip encroaches on decoration but not on text. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum Poems, 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 110p. dj fragmented, chipped, taped. not much to it. dj laid in. Signed presentation "Peter" dated 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The central theme of these poems of love and conflict is the attempt to portray men and women as a humanistic whole, rejecting alike the one-sidedness of modern neo-classicism, with its cross-word-puzzle pedantries, and the one-sidedness of romanticism, with its gush and formlessness. 110 pp. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked except for name on pasted down endpaper. Green cover is fine. Jacket is slightly damaged at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: G/G. Tears & chipping to edges of DJ. Foxing to page edges. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding okay.; 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum; : Poems, 1940-1948, By Viereck, Peter Robert Edwin

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck

price: $12.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual labeling. No dust jacket, informative parts of dust jacket pasted inside front cover. Some shelf wear to cover with minor fraying at top edge along spine. Some page yellowing, otherwise in very good condition. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum, Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition "A" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket 8vo. 110pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped and torn w/ some minor loss. Internally Clean. While This copy is an "A" copy and thus supposed to be a 1st ed, The Title page is dated 1949 and the Advance Review copy is dated 1948, Thus this is a Later Printing truly. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum

by Viereck, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Cloth. Jacket has a few chips and short tears along the edges.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum, Poems 1940-1948

by Peter. Viereck

price: $17.97

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. 1950 reprint. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 110pp. Cloth/ jacket. Shelf markings to covers. Tape mark to front pastedown/ jacket. Pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum. Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $19.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 21cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. xi, 110 pp. Binding: Green cloth binding. Dust jacket. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, NY: Date Published: 1949.

Description: NF (light wear @ spine ends & corners)/VG+ (small short tears @ corners). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terror and Decorum: Poems, 1940-1948 used book

Terror and Decorum: Poems, 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780837162966 ISBN: 0837162963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CL4-Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), stains, smudge, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Red covered boards with gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 110pp. Green cloth covers are soiled and scuffed slightly. Top/bottom of spine and corners are bumped and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum

by Viereck, Peter

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Poems 1940-1948. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 110. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum-Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Nf dj (soil & browning on dj) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST (A) Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S, NEW YORK Date Published: 1949

Description: UNKNOWN"JACKET ARTIST. BOOK IS VERY GOOD+IN GREEN CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD(WEAR) AUTHORS 1ST BOOK OF POETRY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum

by Viereck, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. A fine copy of poet's first book, lacks dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum

by Viereck, Peter

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Poems 1940-1948. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948 used book

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. Bookplate front pastedown, and small owner's name front fly, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny tears. The author's first book, winner of the 1949 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum. Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $70.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Fine copy of book with neat ownership signature of Harrison Wood in dust jacket that lacks small chip at foot of spine, small chip at head of spine, trifle age soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948 used book

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. Fine in very near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. The author's first book, winner of the 1949 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948 used book

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with short tears. Dustjacket flaps signed by poet John Hall Wheelock. The author's first book, winner of the 1949 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum: Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $125.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949 on title page, Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, minor rubbing to spine ends. Ink name front endpaper, else interior clean and sharp. Dustjacket has minor edgewear, head of spine chipped, in new mylar cover.; 8vo; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terror and Decorum, Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. First printing "A", spine torn at head, torn first free endpage, rear past down has pencilled notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Terror and Decorum Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Books is yellowing, cover has 2 scratches. DJ is badly ripped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Herbert Morris Collection, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Terror and Decorum; Poems 1940-1948

by Viereck, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Charles Scribner's and Sons, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Review copy with slip tipped onto front endpaper. Some foxing to the endpapers, insect damage to top of rear cover, still a good copy in a good dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.