Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 'A' on copyright page
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1949
Description: Mild aging; mostly fine, in very good, priced dust jacket wit h a 1" x 2" chip top front panel; minor tears. Chip encroaches on decoration but not on text. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 110p. dj fragmented, chipped, taped. not much to it. dj laid in. Signed presentation "Peter" dated 1965. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York, NY
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The central theme of these poems of love and conflict is the attempt to portray men and women as a humanistic whole, rejecting alike the one-sidedness of modern neo-classicism, with its cross-word-puzzle pedantries, and the one-sidedness of romanticism, with its gush and formlessness. 110 pp. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked except for name on pasted down endpaper. Green cover is fine. Jacket is slightly damaged at top of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual labeling. No dust jacket, informative parts of dust jacket pasted inside front cover. Some shelf wear to cover with minor fraying at top edge along spine. Some page yellowing, otherwise in very good condition. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition "A"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket 8vo. 110pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped and torn w/ some minor loss. Internally Clean. While This copy is an "A" copy and thus supposed to be a 1st ed, The Title page is dated 1949 and the Advance Review copy is dated 1948, Thus this is a Later Printing truly. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1949
Description: Acceptable. 1950 reprint. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 110pp. Cloth/ jacket. Shelf markings to covers. Tape mark to front pastedown/ jacket. Pages lightly tanned. read more
Edition: 8vo. 21cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. xi, 110 pp.
Binding: Green cloth binding. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, NY:
Date Published: 1949.
Description: NF (light wear @ spine ends & corners)/VG+ (small short tears @ corners). read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CL4-Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), stains, smudge, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Red covered boards with gilt lettering. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 110pp. Green cloth covers are soiled and scuffed slightly. Top/bottom of spine and corners are bumped and worn. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Poems 1940-1948. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 110. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Poems 1940-1948. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: First edition. Bookplate front pastedown, and small owner's name front fly, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny tears. The author's first book, winner of the 1949 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Fine copy of book with neat ownership signature of Harrison Wood in dust jacket that lacks small chip at foot of spine, small chip at head of spine, trifle age soiling. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: First edition. Fine in very near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. The author's first book, winner of the 1949 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with short tears. Dustjacket flaps signed by poet John Hall Wheelock. The author's first book, winner of the 1949 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949 on title page, Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, minor rubbing to spine ends. Ink name front endpaper, else interior clean and sharp. Dustjacket has minor edgewear, head of spine chipped, in new mylar cover.; 8vo; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Charles Scribner's and Sons, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Review copy with slip tipped onto front endpaper. Some foxing to the endpapers, insect damage to top of rear cover, still a good copy in a good dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.