» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Neal Boortz

About this title: If you think Rush Limbaugh is conservative, you obviously haven't met Neal Boortz. "America's Best Male Talk Show Host" has swapped his microphone for a computer keyboard and produced what is sure to be one of the most controversial books of the year. With his typical in-your-face brand of libertarian politics, Boortz provides fresh insights into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 166 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Pages slightly tanned otherwise Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth about Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 166 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth about Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 166 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth about Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 166 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neal Boortz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neal Boortz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neal Boortz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neal Boortz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neal Boortz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2001-12-25 ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth about Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 166 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neal Boortz

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth about Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 166 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth about Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neil Boortz

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Like New. Great Shape! Updated. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neil Boortz

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Good. Some pages slightly bent., Updated. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals new book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neil Boortz

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: New. Great Shape! , Updated. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neil Boortz

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Updated. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth about Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sm btm corner creases, mild shelf wear. 160 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $4.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LONGSTREET Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: VG-; wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Neal Boortz

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Boortz, Neil

price: $5.28

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: Used. Cover shows some scuffing. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First print. Dk. blue boards, silver spine titles, fine. Pages fine. Dj fine, unclipped 12.95. If you think Rush Limbaugh is conservative, you obviously haven't met Neal Boortz. "America's Best Male Talk Show Host" has swapped his microphone for a computer keyboard and produced what is sure to be one of the most controversial books of the year. With his typical in-your-face brand of libertarian politics, Boortz provides fresh insights into nagging ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth about Liberals new book

The Terrible Truth about Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781563526855 ISBN: 1563526859

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Truth About Liberals used book

The Terrible Truth About Liberals

by Boortz, Neal

price: $16.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563524875 ISBN: 1563524872

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1998 HC), stated 1st printing. No writings/underlines/highlights. Minor shelfwear/slight creases on dj. Large watermark on back of dj. Whiteout on 1st blank page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Jim, Morristown, TN

"Boortz gives a humorous but soberingly realistic look at Liberals and what makes them tick. All through the book, as he describes the characteristics of what makes a Liberal a Liberal, I thought to myself, "yep, he's got them pegged to a tea.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Sara, Neenah, WI

"I'm a HUGE fan of Boortz and have been a frequent listener of his radio show. Because of that, most of the material was not new to me hence the average rating. If you don't know much about Boortz, I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Courtney, Cape Coral, FL

"If you have never head of this man and you love your country, do yourself a favor and Google him!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.