» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Terrible Threes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

About this title: In the eighth novel of his distinguished career, Ishmael Reed proves that he is one of the most innovative voices in contemporary literature. Sequel to The Terrible Twos, The Terrible Threes is an adventure in the world of offbeat humor and on-target social criticism, a portrait of a fairy-tale land gone frighteningly awry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tx Bookman Remainders ISBN-13: 9780749001025 ISBN: 074900102X

Description: Good. 074900102X Ex library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689118937 ISBN: 0689118937

Description: Very Good. 0689118937 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689118937 ISBN: 0689118937

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689118937 ISBN: 0689118937

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689121166 ISBN: 0689121164

Description: Fair. 0689121164 Used-Acceptable. Cover is scuffed and a bit loose. No writing or marks. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 4/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121166 ISBN: 0689121164

Description: Very Good. 0689121164 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y25A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Atheneum Collier Macmillan Canada Maxwell Macmillan International Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689121166 ISBN: 0689121164

Description: Very good condition. 180 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780749001025 ISBN: 074900102X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $3.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780689118937 ISBN: 0689118937

Description: Good. Ex lib. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Fine. 1564782247 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Fine. 1564782247 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishamael

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689118937 ISBN: 0689118937

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ lightly soiled, corners bumped, DJ has a few chips, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes new book

The Terrible Threes

by Ishmael Reed

price: $4.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689118937 ISBN: 0689118937

Description: Very Good. 0689118937 Cloth a little discolored, spine little bumped, name in ink front pastedown, else very good NO dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Fine. 1564782247 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes new book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Threes used book

The Terrible Threes

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781564782243 ISBN: 1564782247

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.