» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth about Hitler's "Final Solution"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth about Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Walter Laqueur

About this title: Laying bare the lethal combination of disbelief and indifference that met the news of the "final solution" in Europe, "The Terrible Secret" offers a brilliant and chilling demonstration of paralysis in the face of ultimate evil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061369 ISBN: 0140061363

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061369 ISBN: 0140061363

Description: Good. 1983 Penguin paperback ed. Moderately creased, wear to edges. Binding tight, text clean though somewhat faded. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution" used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805059847 ISBN: 0805059849

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very Good. 0316514748 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's

by Walter Laqueur

price: $2.49

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has moderate wear. jacket. Mylar Covered Dustjacket.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution

by Walter Laqueur

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805059847 ISBN: 0805059849

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Collectible 1982 Penguin printing. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth about Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061369 ISBN: 0140061363

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. fair to good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Walter Laquer (Hardcover, 1981)

by Walter Laqueur

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very Good. Former library with very few marks/dj in nice condition/text has about three pages underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's Final Solution

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little Brown, Boston c.1980, 3rd. prtg. 8vo. hardcover, 262pp. VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's Final Solution

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140061369 ISBN: 0140061363

Description: Good. Inscription from "W.L. " on contents page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140061369 ISBN: 0140061363

Description: Good. 0140061363 Creased and tan pages good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution".

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: c1980

Description: Very fine, clean, tight copy in fine dj but for light sunning. 8vo; Notes; Index; 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's Final Solution

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very good. Second Printing, Hardcover, LIttle, Brown. DJ in protective plastic, DJ slight wear. 262 pages clean and tight. Former library with minimal markings. In VERY GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution" new book

Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laquer, Walter

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805059847 ISBN: 0805059849

Description: New, Never Read, Remainder. Softcover, new, never read, remainder mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's 'Final Solution'

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316514748 Remainder The jacket has a half inch tear on the front top edge, and some surface wear along the top and bottom edge of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret

by Laquer, Walter

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061369 ISBN: 0140061363

Description: Very Good. 0140061363. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution" used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 0316514748. Book is Near Fine. Stated First American Edition. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Page 228 has bend to corner of page with light page crease. Light top spine end bump. DJ is Very Good+. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Front DJ bottom corner small chip. DJ top spine end has very small attached 1/4 inch piece tear. Front DJ bottom edge has two 1/4 inch attached tears with small fold. DJ spine edges very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitlers'

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $6.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, 1980 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 0316514748 Hardcover in dustjacket. P.o. 's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's Final Solution

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 262 pgs. Book has light foxing on top edge and dj has a little on spine and at the top of inside flaps. Tiny bit of edgewear at top/bottom of dj spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth About Hitler's 'Final Solution'

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth about Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316514743 ISBN: 0316514748

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. dust jacket has edge wear. book has remainder stripe on bottom edge. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: words on pages, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.