Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BOOK SERVICE
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780590415958ISBN:0590415956
Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Soft Cover Type: USED Everyone thinks they know the terrible things that Mr. Twitmeyer, the town dogcatcher, does to his canine charges, until an unruly collie, Butterball, escapes to reveal his real secret. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly worn with some tearing along the edges. Binding tight. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Shortall. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. M. Hale And Co, Wisconsin
Date Published: 1952
Description: Shortall. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Shortall. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE FINGERING TO MARGINS, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Leonard Shortall. Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library No Writing, 64 pages, clean tight bright copy, B&W illustrations, cute Sheepdog illustrations also endpapers, decorated with Sheepdogs, light wear to spineends. read more
Binding: Hardcover w/dustjacket
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Ex-library with normal library markings, good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, some page stains from tape on dj, a few page stains, binding tight. Dustjacket has mylar cover, acceptable condition, some soiling, back flap looks like it may be torn off, some tears, taped on the back. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Shortall, Leonard. Fine in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow cloth hardcover in very nice condition. An Easy ro Read Book. very light cover corner rub. NOT former lib. Jacket has LARGE chips and some tears, ink writing on front flap which also has price clipped. (rear jacket tells price of book at that time= 1.95. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near Fine / Good Jacket. 1952 Random House. NOT ex-library. Illustrated by Leonard Shortall. Hardcover has yellow cloth-covered boards with dark blue and red spine lettering. Front cover has dark blue stamped illustration of a dogcatcher holding a dog. Illustrated endpapers in turquoise and white depict Butterball the dog in various actions. Black, turquoise and white illustrations. Binding tight. Book is in excellent condition with only a hint of shelf wear at the spine ends, which are ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Random House
Date Published: 1952
Description: Leonard Shortall. VG+/VG- An easy to read book. 64p. b/w illus; illus eps.; yellow cloth w/ illustration; no printing statement. Condition: VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD-jacket: book has sl. edgewear, owner name in pencil. Jacket has wear at edges, folds, a few 1" closed tears, creasing along top edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Random House
Date Published: 1952-01-01
Description: VG in Fair jacket. 1952 Random House (Easy to read book) presumed 1st edition hardcover with dust jacket. book is in great condition. Yellow cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate edge and corner wear. Jacket edges have some chips with loss and tears at the folds. Jacket spine is missing bottom 1" of paper. Jacket tears have been internally repaired with tape. Jacket is not price clipped and still ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild & Random House
Date Published: 1952
Description: Shortall, Leonard. Very good. No dust jacket. soiling bottom spine/both cover bottoms-light wear along bottom spine-spine tight/square. 62pgs. clean/light browning from age read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.