» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Terrible Churnadryne

by Eleanor Cameron

About this title: When Tom and Jennifer see a mysterious shape on San Lorenzo mountain, they decide it is a monster known as the churnadryne.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated)/exlibrar Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Edges and corners reinforced with library tape. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $3.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Beth and Joe Krush. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Mild wear. Some pencil marks on a few pages. Pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $4.40

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780316125352 ISBN: 0316125350

Description: Good. 0316125350 Overall very good condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. No DJ. Covers soiled. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780316125352 ISBN: 0316125350

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Churnadryne used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to board edges; some soiling; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 052050. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Terrible Churnadryne used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Krush, Beth and Joe. Good. No Jacket. Size: . Ex-library with typical marks; moderate wear to covers; light soiling to pages; solid book. Illustrator: Krush, Beth and Joe. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066054. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor; Illus. By Beth And Joe Krush

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. Usual ex-library markings, light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron., Eleanor

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary Copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: c1959

Description: KRUSH., BETH and JOE. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations., Xlibrary Copy. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Tom and Jennifer try to find the monster in Redwood Cove. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Archway Paperback

Description: Krush, Beth and Joe. Good. The Terrible Churnadryne by Eleanor Cameron (author of the Mushroom Planet books), illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush-an Archway paperback. Soft cover book has a name written inside front cover and some minor imperfections-overall good to good+. Children Science fiction Juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction Inventory No: 23330. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Eleanor Cameron, Illustrated By Beth And Joe Krush

price: $6.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1959, Ma. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good Ex-Library. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Hardcover book, no dust jacket. Ex. lib. markings inside and sticker on spine. Lightest edgewear. Otherwise VG condition. Childrens. shelf J-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780316125352 ISBN: 0316125350

Description: Krush. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780316125352 ISBN: 0316125350

Description: Krush. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780316125352 ISBN: 0316125350

Description: Krush. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Krush. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION WITH LIBRARY STICKERS CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1959

Description: Krush. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1959, 11th Printing Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1959, 3rd Printing Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1959, 10th Printing Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1959, 5th Printing Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 3rd Printing

Description: /Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1959

Description: Good Condition in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction Inventory No: 11770. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780316125352 ISBN: 0316125350

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Cover wear. Webbing can be seen at the back of the book. Mylar covered dj. Ex-library. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Terrible Churnadryne

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. What was it that stalked the peak of San Lorenzo? a new and exciting mystery about the creature Jennifer & Tom called the churnadryne. X-Lib with prior owner stamp struck. card pocket removed. review attached to inside front board "withdrawn" stamp ffep. edgeworn at corners & spine ends. pages neat clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.