About this title: This volume contains three essays (originally lectures) about Appelfeld's experiences in the Holocaust and in Israel, as well as an interview with him conducted by Philip Roth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fromm Intl, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780880641500ISBN:0880641509
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0880641509 Hardcovers are Like New, dust jacket is Very Good, showing minimal shelfwear. Pages (80) are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text, previous owner's name appears at top of ffep. Overall condition is LIKE NEW. From the dust jacket, 'Philip Roth has said of Aharon Appelfield is "a dislocated writer, a deported writer, a dispossessed and uprooted writer...a displaced writer of displaced fiction, who has made of displacement and disorientation a subject ... read more
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fromm International
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780880641500ISBN:0880641509
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. some wear to dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB456. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fromm International
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780880641500ISBN:0880641509
Description: Fine / Near Fine Jacket. 1994 Fromm International. First U. S. Edition, stated. First printing. Hardcover has black cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Book is gift quality. Pages clean and unmarked. Translated by Jeffrey M. Green. 80 pages. Glossy dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear. First Edition. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fromm Intl, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780880641500ISBN:0880641509
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clipped d/j, bit of glue/paper residue on ffep where a note was formerly glued on. Markings in pencil on a few pages. read more
Edition: First U. S. Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fromm Intl, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780880641500ISBN:0880641509
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0880641509. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fromm International, NY
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very good in wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Front panel and spine are lightly soiled. Three lectures and a talk with Philip Roth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fromm Intl
Date Published: 1993-02
ISBN-13:9780880641500ISBN:0880641509
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fromm Intl
Date Published: 1993-02
ISBN-13:9780880641500ISBN:0880641509
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Fine. 0880641509 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, New York, U.S.A. : New York, NY, U.S.A. : Fromm International..., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780880641500ISBN:0880641509
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0880641509. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.