» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

About this title: This biography of Teresa of Avila, the Christian mystic, is based on her prolific writings and tells of her many achievements and the obstacles she faced as she reformed the Carmelite Order and became a powerful churchwoman in 16th-century Spain. Throughout her life, Teresa claimed to be in frequent communion with God. She was canonized in 1622. A ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Teresa of Avila the Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965015134 ISBN: 0965015130

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Alfred A Knopf, N. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385501293 ISBN: 0385501293

Description: Very good. Paperback, owner's name in front, Read 1x, All pages clean and tight, from Private Collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 2001-01-16 ISBN-13: 9780385501293 ISBN: 0385501293

Description: Very Good. Pages and cover nice and clean, light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teresa of Avila the Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965015134 ISBN: 0965015130

Description: Fine. Book is like new, no marks bends or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Bumped corners, appears unread, light edgewear to DJ, 89 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teresa of Avila the Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A Knopf ISBN-13: 9780965015134 ISBN: 0965015130

Description: Very Good. 0965015130 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teresa of Avila the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf ISBN-13: 9780965015134 ISBN: 0965015130

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teresa of Avila the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965015134 ISBN: 0965015130

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385501293 ISBN: 0385501293

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385501293 ISBN: 0385501293

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teresa of Avila the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965015134 ISBN: 0965015130

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teresa of Avila the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965015134 ISBN: 0965015130

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Cathleen Medwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385501293 ISBN: 0385501293

Description: Very Good. 0385501293 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385501293 ISBN: 0385501293

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul new book

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: the Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: wraps Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394547947 ISBN: 0394547942

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teresa of Avila-the Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 1999

Description: Cover Art. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has light shelf wear with a small tear to the cover and 2 pages.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul used book

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul

by Medwick, Cathleen

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385501293 ISBN: 0385501293

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Near fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Saints are indeed remarkable people, Apr 4, 2007
By tellall, San Francisco, CA

"This wonderful book was written by a woman whose mother, according to her, was a Jewess who loved the saints. Absolutely perfect for a portrait of a woman who found the way of Jesus in the post Inquisition Spain that had expelled Muslims and Jews, except those who converted, some in name and some with their hearts. If Teresa began her path by reading the Danielle Steele of her day, there is hope for all of us. God pierced her heart. She went to become an amazingly gifted administrator and director of souls. I found myself looking for the presence of God in pots and pans."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.